• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

途中からの文章なので文脈はおかしいと思いますが,文法的におかしな部分が

途中からの文章なので文脈はおかしいと思いますが,文法的におかしな部分がないか英文の添削お願いします。 Thank you for your letter and pictures. Please do not mind that a letter was delayed. I'm glad that you please my Japanese letter. (前回の日本語の手紙を送ったのですが「日本語の手紙を喜んでもらえて嬉しいです。」はこれで良いのでしょうか?) Do you speak Japanese? I'm surprised that maybe you live in Japan! Are you going to learn at Japanese school? If you come in Japan, I'll guide you several places. And I'll teach you Japanese. Are there your friends in Japan? I go to school by train. I get off a train next to 〇〇(駅名) Station. It takes over 1hour, so I get tired. I envy you that you go to school on foot. Here I live was cold before. We don't have a lot of snow in Tokyo, but we have snow many times this year. そろそろ暖かくなってきて桜祭りの季節になります。 桜祭りは桜を見ながら,屋台で食べ物を買ったりして桜並木の下を歩くイベントです。 (↑これもどう上手く英語にしたら良いのでしょうか?) I have never been abroad. But I'm going to visit Spain this summer.(「ツアーで」と付け足すにはどうしたら良いのでしょう?) So I would like to speak Spanish. (「スペイン語を話せるようになりたい」はこれで良いのでしょうか?これだと「スペイン語を話したい」になってしまいますか) 添削お願いします!

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • ありがとう数5

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1

こんにちは。私はアメリカ人です。その手紙の意味がわかりやすいですけど、自然な英語に添削してあげます。 Thank you for your letter and pictures. (正しいです。) Please do not mind that a letter was delayed. --> Sorry for the late reply.またはI hope you don't mind that my letter was delayed.そのほうがもともとの文に近いです。でも前者は私の言い方なんです。とにかく、どっちでもいいです。 I'm glad that you please my Japanese letter. --> I'm glad you liked the earlier letter I wrote in Japanese. Do you speak Japanese? --> (ふむ、その日本語の手紙を喜んでもらえたら、その友達は日本語ができるはずじゃないですか?すみません。ただ、文脈がわかりたいんです。とにかく、この文は文法的に正しいです。) I'm surprised that maybe you live in Japan! --> I'm surprised to hear that you may come to live in Japan! Are you going to learn at Japanese school? --> So are you going to be studying at a Japanese school? If you come in Japan, I'll guide you several places. --> Well, if you come to Japan, I'll have to show you around. And I'll teach you Japanese. --> I can also teach you Japanese if you'd like. Are there your friends in Japan? --> Do you have any friends in Japan? (この文の意味は「日本には友達がいますか?」でしょう?) I go to school by train. (正しいです。) I get off a train next to 〇〇(駅名) Station. -->(ふむ、そばにあるという意味のnext toと言うから、ちょっとわかりません。〇〇駅で降りるかあの駅のそばにある駅で降りるんですか?)前者だとI get off the train at 〇〇(駅名) Station.と言うけど、後者だとI get off the train at the station next to 〇〇(駅名) Station. It takes over 1hour, so I get tired. --> It takes over an hour, so it's pretty tiring. I envy you that you go to school on foot. --> I'm pretty envious that you're able to walk to school.またはI'm pretty envious that you're able to get to school on foot.と言います。どっちでもいいです。 Here I live was cold before. --> It was pretty cold here not long ago. We don't have a lot of snow in Tokyo, but we have snow many times this year. --> We usually don't get a lot of snow in Tokyo, but it snowed a lot this year. そろそろ暖かくなってきて桜祭りの季節になります。 --> The weather's been getting warmer, though, so it won't be long before it's the season for cherry blossom festivals. 桜祭りは桜を見ながら,屋台で食べ物を買ったりして桜並木の下を歩くイベントです。 Cherry blossom festivals are events where people buy food from street vendors and walk along pathways lined with cherry blossom trees while looking at the cherry blossoms. (↑これもどう上手く英語にしたら良いのでしょうか?) I have never been abroad. But I'm going to visit Spain this summer. So I would like to speak Spanish. --> 英語では、この三つの分は一文にしたほうが自然です。だから、I have never been abroad, but I'm going to visit Spain this summer, so I would like to learn to speak Spanish.になります。learnというのは習うだとよく知られているけど、~できるようになりたいという場合は動詞「なる」はlearnという意味です。 例えば、 I want to learn to ski. スキーできるようになりたいです。 I want to learn to cook. 料理できるようになりたいです。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

とってもわかりやすい回答ありがとうございます!! アメリカの方に教えていただけたなんて,とっってもうれしいです(*^o^*) 相手はスペイン人の方なのですが,日本に興味を持ってくれているようで,日本語も少し勉強されているそうです! 私ももっと自然な英語を話せるようになりたいです(^_^)♪ やっぱり現地に行って,本場の英語を話してみないと上手くはなれないんですかね(ToT) 頑張るので,またよろしくお願いします!!

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2

どういたしまして。ちょっと手伝ってあげてうれしいです。^^ 確かにね、現地に行くのはとても便利で一番良いぺらぺらになる方法ですね。ただし、そうしなくても上達できますよ。だから、頑張ってください!私も頑張ります!

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ありがとうございます(>_<)!! 頑張ります!