• ベストアンサー
  • 暇なときにでも

海外ドラマ seinfeldから質問です

MRS. SWEEDLER: Mr. Costanza, come in, come in. It's been a very trying couple of days around the hospital. Doctors, patients, everyone, just grief stricken over this unfortunate occurrence. GEORGE: Well, I join them in their grief. MRS. SWEEDLER: Horrible thing. Flew right past the children's wing. All the sick children, in the playroom, looking out the window, just traumatized by the incident. Apparently, they thought he was flying. You know how children are, "Oh look. A man is flying. A man is flying" And then, splat... GEORGE: That's where I come in. Umm, on splat. Uh, you see, Mrs. Sweedler, or is it hospital administrator Sweedler? MRS. SWEEDLER: Mrs. Sweedler's fine. GEORGE: Mrs. Sweedler thank you. Y-You see, this tragedy affected me in a very, very personal way. MRS. SWEEDLER: How is that? GEORGE: Yes, well you see, the deceased landed on my car. The uh splat, as it were, actually occurred on the roof of my car. Now of course I can't help but feel that had it been a convertible this whole tragedy might have been averted but I've never been the kind of guy to buy a convertible, what with the baldness and everything. MRS. SWEEDLER: Well I have known bald men who owned convertibles. They wore a hat. GEORGE: Yes but then everything is all pulled down and it's jus.. Anyway. The damage, unfortunately, has marred an otherwise fine automobile, rendering it virtually undriveable. Mrs. SWEEDLER: (STIFFENING) Yes, well, that is a shame. というやりとりで最後のジョージのせりふのan otherwiseをどう解釈していいのかわかりません。

noname#45937
noname#45937

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数3
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.3

アメリカに38年半住んでいる者です。 私なりに書かせてくださいね。 otherwiseと言う単語は非常に便利な単語で「この一言で」文章にしなくてはならないフィーリングを出せる単語なんですね。 これを英語にした例文を下に書きます。 この単語は、もしその状況がなかったら、もしその状況が反対だったら、と言うフィーリングを表す副詞なんですね。 ですから、このフィーリングを元に、上の私の文章を英語にすると、We have to use a longer expression otherwise. つまり、(otherwiseと言う単語を使わなかったら)もっと長い表現を使うことになってしまう、と言う事で、このotherwiseと言う単語で、「otherwiseと言う単語を使わなかったら」を表現してしまうわけです。 ですから、今回のご質問のan otherwise fine automobileは「状況とは事故にあう」と言うことですから、その状況がなければいい車、よって、事故に遭わなければいい車、と言う表現をしているわけですね。 不運にも事故に遭ってしまった為に遭わなければいい車なんだけどとても運転なんてできない代物になってしまったよ、と言う事になるわけです。 ですから、ほかに誰も知らなかったことだけどエンジンもトランスミッションもガタガタでこの事故のおかげで全額いい車として保険が落ちるから問題のない車が保証金で買えるよ、と言う状況ではない見たいですね。 せっかくいい車だったのに、のフィーリングを出している(出そうとしている)表現をこのotherwise一言で言い表しているわけです。 なにか、使いでのある単語だと思いませんか? もしそう感じてくれましたら、googleなどで検索すると多くの例文が出てきますから、どういう感じに使われているか調べてみてください。 色々置く場所を変えて使われているのが分かると思います。 今回のようにfineと言う形容詞にかかっているような使い方だけでないのが分かると思いますよ。 これでいかがでしょうか。 分かりにくい点がありましたら、補足質問してください。 

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

その他の回答 (2)

  • 回答No.2
  • d-y
  • ベストアンサー率46% (1528/3312)

an otherwise fine automobile =もしそうでなければ(事故によるダメージがなければ)立派な(だったはずの)車

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答No.1

損傷を見逃したら立派な車なのですが

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!