• ベストアンサー
  • 暇なときにでも

海外ドラマseinfeldより

JERRY: I did it for you. GEORGE: I don’t know what did you had to tell her that for. You put me in a very difficult position, Marine Biologist! I'm very uncomfortable with this whole thing. JERRY: You know with all due respect I would think it's right up your alley. GEORGE: Well it's not up my alley! It's one thing if I make it up. I know what I'm doin, I know my alleys! You got me in the Galapagos Islands livin' with the turtles, I don't know where the hell I am. JERRY: Well you came in the other day with all that whale stuff, the squeaking and the squealing and… GEORGE: Look, why couldn't you make me an architect? You know I always wanted to pretend that I was an architect. Well I-I'm supposed to see her tomorrow, I-I-I'm gonna tell her what's goin on. I mean maybe she just likes me for me. この会話でalleyはどう解釈すべきでしょうか俺の十八番とか得意な事みたいなニュアンスですかね?

noname#45937
noname#45937

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数104
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • tjhiroko
  • ベストアンサー率52% (2281/4352)

こちらに意味が載っていました。 http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/alley イディオムで up or down one's alley, Informal. in keeping with or satisfying one's abilities, interests, or tastes: If you like science fiction, this book will be right up your alley. とありますね。 I would think it's right up your alley.なら「あなたにピッタリだと思いますよ」といったところでしょうか。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2

こんにちは、私はこのドラマを見た事が無いのですが、本当に面白いですね! >この会話でalleyはどう解釈すべきでしょうか俺の十八番とか得意な事みたいな >ニュアンスですかね? そうだと思いますよ。 it's right up your alley. お前にうってつけだろう。 I know my alleys! 自分の能力くらい分かっている。 と言う感じでしょうか。 それにしても、面白い会話ですね!

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!