• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

長崎大学の入試長文について。

In addition, men are more likely to work dangerous jobs, he says; 90 percent of on-the-job deaths kill men. Farming is one field in which men tend to dominate and which abounds in dangers. Another report, delivered quite coincidentally at a U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention meeting in Atlanta this week, illustrates one of those dangers. Men are more than twice as likely to die during thunderstorms, There were 1,442 thunderstorm-related deaths in this country from 1994 through 2000, Songer's research finds, and 70 percent of the corpses were male. Most involved either lightning strikes or flash floods, with a few caused by tornadoes. One reason why men are more likely to die in a thunderstorm is that they tend to do the macho, thus dangerous thing. In a low-lying area, where the danger is drowning, men will often drive around a barrier, and drown. 「その上、男性は危険な仕事をしがちであると彼は言う。90%が危険である。・・・・・・・」 以下の英文がよくわかりませんでした。 この英文の訳を教えてください。よろしくお願いします。 全英文参照↓ ​http://virtual.parkland.edu/jfoust/online101/Angel/gifs/exp_pjt/ris...

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
noname#24040
noname#24040

翻訳エンジンでも十分過ぎる約がでそですが、 でも、 90 percent of on-the-job deaths kill men. 仕事上の致命的事故の90%が死につながる?という感じでしょうか。? tend to 傾向がある Men are more than twice as likely to die during thunderstorms as women are. →Men are likely to die during thunderstorms.に as likely ....as womenをつけて程度を説明 ↓参考 農業は、男性が主体となって働く傾向があり危険に満ちた職種のひとつです。 アトランタで会合している米疾病管理予防センターによる調査では、(deliveredは特に訳していません) 偶然にもこれらの危険性を(次のように)指摘(illustratesの意訳)しています。 男性は女性の2倍の割合で雷雨で死亡します。 ソンガーリサーチの調査では、1994から2000年の間に雷雨によって死亡した人の数は国内で1442人です。 そのうち70パーセントは男性です。大半が落雷か射流洪水によるもので、竜巻によるケースも少しあります。 男性が雷雨で死亡する理由のひとつとして、男性は男性であろうとするとこです。これは危険なことです。 男性は、おぼれる危険のある低地でよく車を運転しておぼれてしまいます。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2
noname#24040
noname#24040

90 percent of on-the-job deaths kill men. 仕事上での死亡(事故)の90%が男性です。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!