• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文を訳して下さい。

However, most units had reached their overnight stations quite late on the 31st, and so General Pulteney, the corps commander, ordered a later departure. Behind the retreating British forces, the German 1st Army on the right wing had begun to swing south, aiming to cross the river Oise around Compiègne, with the goal of cutting off the retreat of the French Fifth Army and isolating Paris. On the afternoon of 31 August, the 5th Division was identified about eight miles north-west of Compiègne and heading southwards, whilst the leading cavalry divisions of the army crossed the Oise north of Compiègne around the same time. The German units were on a forced march, ordered to reconnoitre towards Paris with all possible speed, and had begun moving at 4 am that morning. Many would continue through the following night; some prisoners at Néry said that they had been travelling for twenty-six hours without sleep. They pressed on regardless of fatigue; one regimental commander responded to complaints that his men were being pushed too hard with the curt remark that "sweat saves blood". The first contact between the armies that evening was just after nightfall, when the 2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers of III Corps encountered a patrol of the 8. Husaren-Regiment, of the 9th Cavalry Division, outside Verberie, on the extreme west flank of the British force. On the British side, the 1st Cavalry Brigade bivouacked at Néry consisted of three cavalry regiments under the command of Brigadier-General Sir Charles Briggs, the 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays), 5th (Princess Charlotte of Wales's) Dragoon Guards and 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars. Each had a nominal strength of 549 men in three squadrons, with two Vickers machine-guns; They were supported by L Battery of the Royal Horse Artillery, which had a nominal strength of 205 men with six 13-pounder guns. Both units were part of the British Expeditionary Force (BEF) Cavalry Division, and had seen action throughout the Retreat from Mons, including fighting at the Battle of Mons and the Battle of Le Cateau but neither had suffered many casualties and were still close to establishment size. The German forces were screened on their southern flank by five cavalry divisions. One of these, the 4th Cavalry Division, had crossed the Oise during 31 August and moved towards Néry, apparently unaware of the presence of British forces in the area. Commanded by General Otto von Garnier, the division consisted of six 722-man cavalry regiments in three brigades, along with a divisional artillery battalion of twelve guns, a battery of six machine-guns and two Jäger (light infantry) battalions, each with a further six machine-guns; the total strength was around 5,200 men. The divisional units were the 3. Kavallerie-Brigade (2. Kürassier-Regiment and 9. Ulanen-Regiment) commanded by Karl Leopold Graf von der Goltz, the 17.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (9008/11095)

>However, most units ~ a later departure.  Behind the retreating British ~ around the same time. ⇒しかし、ほとんどの部隊は31日の夜遅くに到着して駅泊まりの状況であったので、軍団司令官、プルトニー将軍は出発を遅らせることを命じた。  退却する英国軍団の背後で、その右翼のドイツ第1方面軍は、コンピエーニュ周辺でオワーズ川を渡ることを目指して南に旋回し始めたが、それはフランス第5方面軍の後退を断ち切ってパリを孤立させることを目的としたからであった。8月31日の午後、第5師団はコンピエーニュの北西約8マイル地点で南に向かっていること、およびそれと同時に方面軍を主導する騎兵数個師団がコンピエーニュの北方のオワーズを横切ったことが確認された。 >The German units were ~ that "sweat saves blood". ⇒行進強行中であったドイツ軍部隊が、可及的速やかにパリ方向を偵察するよう命じられたので、その朝の午前4時に動き始めた。多くの者が翌日まで(行進を)続けたようで、ネリーで捕らえらた数人の囚人らは、睡眠なしで26時間動き続けた、と語った。彼らは、疲労に関係なく緊急奮戦したのであった。ある連隊司令官は、彼の部下が不機嫌にも緊急奮戦の度が過ぎるとの批判的苦情を申し立てたのに対して、「汗が血を(=苦労が命を)救う」と答えた。 >The first contact between ~ 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars. ⇒その夜の方面軍間の最初の接触は、第III軍団の第2王立ウェールズ火打石銃隊が英国軍団最西端のヴェルベリー郊外にある第9騎兵師団、第8フサレン連隊の巡視隊に遭遇した時点で、日没直後だった。英国側では、ネリーで露営した第1騎兵旅団は、准将チャールズ・ブリッグス指揮下の騎兵3個連隊、第2ドラゴン(クイーンズベイ)護衛隊、第5ドラゴン(ウェールズのシャーロット王女)護衛隊、および第11フッサール(アルバート王子自身)隊から成っていた。 >Each had a nominal strength ~ close to establishment size. ⇒それぞれの隊が名目上549人の軍勢を擁して3個中隊に配属され、各中隊が2丁ずつのビッカーズ(社製)機関銃を持っていた。彼らは、名目上205人の軍勢と6門の13型ポンド砲を持つ王立騎馬砲兵隊、L砲兵中隊の支持を受けていた。両部隊は英国遠征隊(BEF)騎兵師団の一部であり、「モンスの戦い」と「ル・カトーの戦い」での戦闘を含むモンスからの退却の間ずっと戦闘行動を経てきたが、どちらもさほど多くの犠牲者を出しておらず、依然として創設時の規模に近かった。 ※この段落、誤訳があるかも知れませんが、その節はどうぞ悪しからず。 >The German forces were ~ was around 5,200 men. ⇒ドイツ軍団は、南側面で騎兵5個師団によってかくまわれていた。そのうちの1個、第4騎兵師団は8月31日の間にオワーズを横切り、ネリーに向かって移動したが、明らかにその地域に英国軍が存在していることに気づいていなかった。オットー・フォン・ガルニエ将軍の指揮下にあるこの師団は、722人の騎兵6個連隊がそれぞれ3個旅団に配属される形で構成されていた。それに、12砲を持つ師団の1個大隊、6丁の機関銃を持つ砲兵1個中隊、さらに6丁ずつの機関銃を持つ狙撃兵(軽歩兵)2個大隊がついて、総勢は約5,200人であった。 ☆The divisional units were the 3. Kavallerie-Brigade (2. Kürassier-Regiment and 9. Ulanen-Regiment) commanded by Karl Leopold Graf von der Goltz, the 17*. 師団部隊は、カール・レオポルド・グラーフ・フォン・デル・ゴルツが指揮する3番騎兵旅団(2番重騎兵連隊、および9番槍騎兵連隊)、17番(…)*であった。 *この文は完結していません(文の途中で区切られています)。ただ、次の質問に続いていますので、そこでもう一度この2行を繰り返すことにします。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

しかし、ほとんどの部隊は31日の夜遅くまで駅に到着していたので、軍司令官であるGeneral Pulteneyが後の出発を命じた。 後退しているイギリス軍の背後で、フランス第五軍の後退を断ち切ってパリを孤立させることを目的として、Compiègne周辺のOise川を渡ることを目指して、右翼のドイツ第一軍が南に振り始めました。 8月31日の午後、第5師団はコンピエーニュの北西約8マイルで南向きに識別され、同時に軍の主要騎兵師団師団はコンピエーニュの北方のオワーズを横切った。 ドイツ軍ユニットは、可能な限り速さでパリに向かって偵察するよう命令された強制行進中で、その朝の午前4時に動き始めた。 多くは翌日まで続きます。 ネリーの何人かの囚人は彼らが睡眠なしで26時間旅行していたと言った。 彼らは疲れに関係なく押しつけた。 ある連隊司令官は彼の部下が「汗が血を救う」という批判的な発言であまりにも強く押されているとの苦情に答えた。 その夜の軍隊間の最初の接触は、第3軍団の第2王立ウェールズ人核兵器隊がイギリスの最西端のヴェルベリー郊外にある第9騎兵師団の第8騎兵連隊の巡回に遭遇した日没直後だった。 力。 イギリス側では、ネリーで襲撃された第1騎兵旅団は、准将チャールズ・ブリッグスの指揮下にある3人の騎兵連隊、第2ドラゴンガード(クイーンズベイ)、第5(ウェールズのシャーロット王女)ドラゴンガードと11日(プリンス)から成った。 Albert's Own)Hussars それぞれが3つの飛行隊で549人の名目上の戦闘力を持ち、2つのビッカース機関銃を持っていた。 それらは、6隻の13砲弾を持つ205名の名目上の強さを持っていたロイヤルホース砲のLバッテリーによって支えられました。 両部隊はイギリス遠征隊(BEF)騎兵師団の一部であり、モンスの戦いとルカトーの戦いでの戦闘を含むモンスからの退却の間ずっと行動を見ていましたが、どちらも多くの犠牲者を出していませんでした。 サイズ。 ドイツ軍は南側の側面で5つの騎兵師団によって上映されました。 そのうちの1人、第4騎兵師団は8月31日の間にオワーズを通過し、明らかにその地域にイギリス軍が存在していることに気づいていなかったネリーに向かった。 オットー・フォン・ガルニエ将軍の指揮下にあるこの師団は、3隊の6222人の騎兵連隊と12砲の師団砲兵大隊、6機の機関銃と2丁のイェーガー(軽歩兵)大隊で構成されていた。 さらに6個の機関銃。 総力は約5,200人でした。 分割部隊は、カール・レオポルド・グラーフ・フォン・デア・ゴルツが指揮する3・カヴァレリー・ブリゲイド(2・キュラシエ連隊および9・ウラン・レジメン)であった。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!