• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

out of touch

I overheard my older daughter telling her sister about her experience during her semester abroad—her sexual experience. She slept with nine different men, one in each country she visited. I left before I could hear more. I never thought that I was a prude, but it was unsettling to hear my baby girl has had more sex partners in a year than I’ve had in my life. I am worried about her behavior and why she would be telling this to her 16-year-old sister. My daughter has a 4.0 GPA, volunteers, and is usually a good person. Am I I overheard my older daughter telling her sister about her experience during her semester abroad—her sexual experience. She slept with nine different men, one in each country she visited. I left before I could hear more. I never thought that I was a prude, but it was unsettling to hear my baby girl has had more sex partners in a year than I’ve had in my life. I am worried about her behavior and why she would be telling this to her 16-year-old sister. My daughter has a 4.0 GPA, volunteers, and is usually a good person. Am I out of touch? ここでのout of touchはどのような意味でしょうか?辞書にそれらしき意味がないのですが・・よろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • cbm51901
  • ベストアンサー率67% (2671/3942)

質問文の貼り付けが上手くいっていないようです(重文しています)。 "in touch" で「連絡を取り合う/触れ合う」です。 https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=in+touch つまり、"touch" が「繋がり」を示すキーワードになります。ですので、 "out of touch" は逆に「繋がりを失う/疎遠になる」です。 https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=out+of+touch つまり話者は、知らず知らずの内に、自分の長女の現実の姿を見失ってしまったのだろうか、と自問自答しています。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

手違いがありました。失礼しました。ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

out of touchを検索すればいい 見つからないのは検索が足りないだけ

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!