• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

和訳をお願いします。

The brigade occupied a salient, in contact with the 26th Brigade only along the south-western edge of the wood adjoining Longueval. The troops carried spades but digging through roots and remnants of tree trunks, made it impossible to dig proper trenches and only shallow shell scrapes could be prepared before German troops began to counter-attack the wood. A battalion of the 24th Reserve Division counter-attacked from the south-east at 11:30 a.m., having been given five minutes' notice but only managed to advance to within 80 yards (73 m) of the wood before being forced to dig in.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数212
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8473/10440)

>The brigade occupied a salient, in contact with the 26th Brigade only along the south-western edge of the wood adjoining Longueval. The troops carried spades but digging through roots and remnants of tree trunks, made it impossible to dig proper trenches and only shallow shell scrapes could be prepared before German troops began to counter-attack the wood. ⇒この旅団が突出部を占領して、ロングヴァルに隣接している森の南西端にのみ沿った第26旅団との接触を得た。軍隊はシャベルを持っていたが、しかし、木の幹や残存物を通しての掘り込みでは適切な塹壕造りが不可能となり、ドイツ軍隊が森に反撃し始める前に、浅い窪地の骨格だけは準備することができた。 >A battalion of the 24th Reserve Division counter-attacked from the south-east at 11:30 a.m., having been given five minutes' notice but only managed to advance to within 80 yards (73 m) of the wood before being forced to dig in. ⇒第24予備師団所属の1個大隊が、午前11時30分に南東から反撃した。隊は、5分間(攻撃)の通告を与えられていたが、何とか塹壕へ逃げ込むことを強いられるまでに辛うじて森の中へ前進できたのは、わずか80ヤード(73m)以内であった。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2

旅団は、第26旅団と接触しつつロンジバルに続く森の南西の隅に沿って静かに占領した。 部隊は足踏み鍬を携帯したが、切り株や根が残ったところをすり抜けて十分な塹壕を掘るのは不可能だった。ドイツ軍が森への反撃を始めるまでに、貝殻状の浅い塹壕がやっと準備できただけだった。 第24予備師団の1個大隊が午前11時半に南東部から反撃を開始した。5分間の予告があったが、塹壕を掘らされるまえに森の中を80ヤード(73m)ほど進めたに過ぎなかった。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!