• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

アメリカ大学院留学スケジュールについて

僕はこの春大学3年生になるもので、米国の大学院留学を目指しています。 自分の予定と調べた資料を基にスケジュールを組んでみました。日本の大学からアメリカの大学院に留学した方に、この計画をチェック&アドバイスをしていただきたいのですが、どなたかいらっしゃいませんでしょうか? ※僕は2011年9月~2012年6月の間カリフォルニア大学に1年間弱交換留学をします 2011年9月(日本の大学では3年生):カリフォルニア大学に渡る 2011年9月~2012年6月(カリフォルニア大学での交換留学):(1)TOEFLとGREを受けて必要点数を取得する、(2)大学院留学のRecommendation letterを書いてもらえそうな教授を探せればコンタクトをとる 2012年6月(日本の大学では4年生):(1)日本に戻る、(2)?東大の大学院に出願?、(3)卒業論文製作開始、(4)奨学金の準備を始める 2012年8月末:?東大の院入試を受ける? 2012年9月:(1)米国の大学院への出願準備を始める、(2)Recommendation letterを書いてもらえるように教授にお願いする 2012年11,12月:米国の大学院へ出願(MIT等) 2013年1~3月:米国の大学院の合否結果が届く。 2013年3月:(1)三月までに卒業論文を完成させる、(2)日本の大学を卒業 2013年4月:米国の大学院を選択 2013年9月:大学院生になる ●疑問 (1)保険として日本の大学院を受験したほうがいいでしょうか?もしアメリカの大学、全部落ちたらと思うと不安です。 (2)GREについてですが、受けたことがないのでまったくわかりません。受ける期間としてはカリフォルニア大学留学中でよろしいのでしょうか?やはり、何度か受けたほうがいいですよね? よろしくお願いします。

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数3
  • 閲覧数1670
  • ありがとう数0

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1

2011年9月(日本の大学では3年生):カリフォルニア大学に渡る 2011年9月~2012年6月(カリフォルニア大学での交換留学):(1)TOEFLとGREを受けて必要点数を取得する、(2)大学院留学のRecommendation letterを書いてもらえそうな教授を探せればコンタクトをとる 2012年6月(日本の大学では4年生):(1)日本に戻る、(2)?東大の大学院に出願?、(3)卒業論文製作開始、(4)奨学金の準備を始める 2012年8月末:?東大の院入試を受ける? 2012年9月:(1)米国の大学院への出願準備を始める、(2)Recommendation letterを書いてもらえるように教授にお願いする 2012年11,12月:米国の大学院へ出願(MIT等) 2013年1~3月:米国の大学院の合否結果が届く。 2013年3月:(1)三月までに卒業論文を完成させる、(2)日本の大学を卒業 2013年4月:米国の大学院を選択 2013年9月:大学院生になる I don’t see any problem with your master plan above. You probably might want to focus on the TOEFL iBT first before you go for the GRE. TOEFL is getting more challenging to Japanese exam-takers, since the iBT format includes speaking and writing sections in an entire test. There’s no Structure and Written Expression section (consisting of grammar and TWE) in the iBT format. The average score of Japanese test-takers in the TOEFL iBT is 67, while the mean score of all test-takers is 79 for undergraduate and 84 for graduate, respectively. To apply to top schools, you should be able to get a score of 110 or better. You still can choose the PBT format for the exam, although in limited places. For the GRE, you will take a general test (unless your department requires a subject test). It consists of three sections-- Verbal, Quantitative (Math), and Analytical Writing Assessment (AWA). In fact, you will go through four sections in an entire test--one of the sections is experimental, and it won’t be scored. Verbal section is the most difficult part of the exam, testing your vocabulary level (20,000 or beyond) and reading comprehension skills. Math is a piece of cake.AWA is also challenging section, requiring you to write two types of essays—present your perspective(45min.) and analytical argument(30 min.). You probably need a score of 85 or better in TOEFL iBT(550 on PBT) when you begin to study the GRE. You should spend at least 3-4 months for working on the exam. To be continued: see my next response

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からの補足

Thank you for your reply! In fact I have score of 84 in toefl which was required for UC exchange program. Now, my English skill has decreased because I haven't studied English after the last TOEFL.......I think after the UC exchange program I will have English skill to the degree of getting around 100 in TOEFL, but 110 is very high score...Well, I heard that TOEFL score is just a cut-off thing and it's OK if you clear 100. Is it true? 3-4 months for preparation of GRE... It's longer than I expected. I reconsidered the schedule. until Februay 2012: studying for TOEFL from March to May 2012: studying for GRE This is tough schedule...but this is best time to study for and take TOEFL and GRE, considering that I am going to live in English during the period. I'll go on this plan basically and if I have some problems I'll change the period a little bit depending on the situation. I can't imagine and decide so far future clearly.

その他の回答 (2)

  • 回答No.3
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (14974/31958)

 僕はアメリカの院しか行っていないので、学部のことは分かりませんが、よほど専門分野がはっきりしていないと無理かも知れません。  大学院の入学は、一人の教授からの推薦ではなく、複数の推薦状が回し読みされ、それを読んだ受け入れ側の教授たちの投票で決まるようですから、僕の読みが一人の教授に書いてもらえば十分、とお考えではないかとちょっと心配になりました。  カリフォルニア大学には州立に2種あり、(1)ユニバーシティー・オブ・カリフォルニア(UCと略しキャンパスが10ある)と、(2)カリフォルニア・ステート・ユニバーシティー(CSUと略しキャンパスが23ある)の2種です。同じ UC でも、バークレーでは、semester 制、ロサンジェルスのキャンパスでは、quarter 制、とちがいますので、よくお調べください。  保健や GRE については僕は知りませんし、もう回答がありますので省きます。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答No.2

This is respondent #1. Here is my response to your questions. See below. (1)保険として日本の大学院を受験したほうがいいでしょうか?もしアメリカの大学、全部落ちたらと思うと不安です。 If there’s any interesting field you want to study at the graduate level in your university, that’s an option. Also make sure to include other universities that are neither top school nor research one university but offer a good graduate program, such as CSU or any other small to mid-size schools offering master’s program. Most of these schools do not even require the GRE test. (2)GREについてですが、受けたことがないのでまったくわかりません。受ける期間としてはカリフォルニア大学留学中でよろしいのでしょうか?やはり、何度か受けたほうがいいですよね? I don’t think you have time to study the GRE during the semesters. If you want to, you should get a decent score on the TOEFL before you go to the US. You might want to take the test twice, 3 times or more depending on your affordability to pay the test fees. As of March 2011, it’s $160 (if you take the test in the US) and $190(in any other countries except for China, Korea, and Taiwan). The fees are valid through July 31, 2011.

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からの補足

thanks for your respond! (1)I see. I'll check other universities such as those which you recommended. I looked at only universities which I have ever heard. (2)I have already had a score of 84 on TOEFL. Additionally, I am going to go to a language school for about a month in U.S. to study English. Before taking GRE, I am going to have fundamental English ability for GRE.