• ベストアンサー
※ ChatGPTを利用し、要約された質問です(原文:英語の並び替えです。)

英語の並び替え!彼女がエジプト出身だなんて信じられない!

このQ&Aのポイント
  • (where/was/it/learned/that/when/you)she was born? I can't believe she is from Egypt!!
  • I heard it from Susan yesterday.
  • (earth/did/how/I/manage/on/to)get myself into such a position! She could not(herself/the party/bring/to attend/although)her friends urged her to many times. Is there anything(with/else/to discuss/would like/you)me? She said that(to do/was/the last/thing/she/wanted)to see her old friends. You might as(to rise/well/in the west/the sun/expect)as expect him to change his mind. I was(there were/the more/because/all/nervous)no windows through which I could see what was happening outside.

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • MXT500
  • ベストアンサー率67% (101/149)
回答No.1

When was it that you learned where 彼女の出身地をいったいいつ知ったのよ。(強調構文の疑問文) How on earth did I manage to いったいどうやって、できたというんだ。(疑問詞+on earth) bring herself to attend the party although ~だけれどもパーティに行く気持ちにできなかった。(bring oneself to..) else you would like to discuss with 他に議論したいことありますか。(関係代名詞節) the last thing she wanted to do was 彼女がもっともしたくないことは (the last 関係代名詞節) well expect the sun to rise in the west 太陽が西から昇るのを期待するのと同然 (might as well .. as) nervous all the more because there were ~なのでますますナーバスになっていった (all the more because)

全文を見る
すると、全ての回答が全文表示されます。

その他の回答 (2)

  • bakansky
  • ベストアンサー率48% (3502/7245)
回答No.3

 When was it that you learned where she was born?  (彼女の出身地を知ったのはいつ?)  How on earth did I manage to get get myself into such a position!  (そういう地位につくのに、どれほどわたしが苦労したと思ってんのよ!)  * on earth 「一体全体」 という意味で、疑問詞を強調  She could not bring herself to attend the party although her friends urged her to many times.  (友人たちが何度も誘ったのだが、彼女はそのパーティに出席する気にはなれなかった)  * bring oneself to ... ~する気になる Is there anything else you would like to discuss with me? (他に何か私と論じたいことがありますか?)  She said that the last thing she wanted to do was to see her old friends.  (彼女は、旧友に会いたいなんて、全く思わないわ、と言った)  the last thing to do なすべき最後のこと → 絶対にやりたくないこと  You might as well expect the sun to rise in the west as as expect him to change his mind.  (彼の気持ちを変えるなんて、太陽が西から昇るのを望むようなものだ → 彼の気持ちを変えるなんてことはできっこない)  * as well A as B BはAと同じだ  I was all nervous because there were no windows through which I could see what was happening outside.  (外の様子を見ることの出来る窓がなかったので、とても不安な気分だった)  * all nervous nervous は形容詞なので、この all は副詞。意味は 「全く」 「すっかり」。

全文を見る
すると、全ての回答が全文表示されます。
  • MXT500
  • ベストアンサー率67% (101/149)
回答No.2

訂正 nervous all the more because there were → all the more nervous because there were

全文を見る
すると、全ての回答が全文表示されます。