• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

和訳をお願いします。

General Paul Pau was put in command of a new Army of Alsace, whereas the VII Corps commander Bonneau was dismissed ("limogé") by Joffre. The new army was reinforced with the 44th Division, the 55th Reserve Division, the 8th Cavalry Division and the 1st Group of Reserve Divisions (58th, 63rd and 66th Reserve divisions), with the aim to re-invade Alsace on 14 August as part of the larger offensive by the First and Second armies into Lorraine. Rupprecht of Bavaria, planned to move two corps of the 7th Army towards Sarrebourg and Strasbourg; Heeringen objected because the French had not been decisively defeated, but nevertheless most of the 7th Army was moved north. The Army of Alsace began the new offensive against four Landwehr brigades, which fought a delaying action, as the French advanced from Belfort with two divisions on the right passing through Dannemarie at the head of the valley of the Ill river. On the left flank, two divisions advanced in cooperation with Chasseur battalions, which had moved into the Fecht valley on 12 August. On the evening of 14 August, Thann was captured and the most advanced troops had passed beyond the suburbs of Cernay and Dannemarie on the western outskirts of the city by 16 August. On 18 August, the VII Corps attacked Mulhouse and captured Altkirch on the south-eastern flank, as the northern flank advanced towards Colmar and Neuf-Brisach.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数177
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2

パウル・ポー将軍は新設のアルザス軍の司令官に任命され、第7軍団司令官のボノー将軍はジョフルにより解任 ("limogé") された。新設軍は第44師団、第55予備師団、第8騎兵師団及び第一予備師団群(第58、63、66予備師団)により増強され、8月14日、ロレーヌの第一軍、第二軍によるアルザスへの大規模な攻撃の一部に加わった。バーバリーのラプレヒトは、第7軍から2個軍団をサラボエとストラスバーグへ移動させた。ヘーリンゲンはフランスはまだ決定的に撃破できていないとして反対したが、第7軍のほとんどは北方に移動した。 アルザスの軍は4個の国民軍旅団に新たな攻撃を始めた。フランス軍がイル川渓谷の先頭で、ベルフォードから2個師団を伴ってダンヌマリーの右手を抜けて進撃したのに遅れての戦闘になった。 左手側面で、シャスール大隊と連携をとって2個師団が進撃し、8月12日にアルザスのフェヒト渓谷に移動した。 8月14日夕にタンが占拠され、最も前進している部隊は16日までにセルネー郊外とダンネマリーの市街西部を通過した。、 8月18日、第7軍団はミュルーズを攻撃し側面南東部のアルトキルシュを占拠した。北部側面はコルマールとヌフ・ブリザックに向けて進撃していた。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • shouga9
  • ベストアンサー率34% (20/58)

wikipedia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Mulhouse の真ん中あたりの文章丸々引用ですね。 いいこと教えてあげます。 guugle センセが https://translate.google.co.jp/translate?hl=ja&sl=en&u=https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Mulhouse&prev=search でページごと和訳してくれます。 質問文のはここから。 >一般ポール・ポー WASプット内のコマンドのA新しい陸軍のアルザス、

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!