• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

英語が得意な方、翻訳と対応方法を教えてください。

海外通販サイト(ベルスタッフ)の商品購入時にカード決済を利用したところ、次のようなメールが送られてきました。 翻訳サイトを利用してもよくわかりませんし解答期限もあるようです。どなたか翻訳と対応方法を教えてください。よろしくお願いします。 Thank you for placing an order on Belstaff. Our main concern is to process every order in a timely manner, and to provide to our Customers the best possible service. As you know, your order has been placed on our online store, without any possibility for the cardholder to sign the receipt of the payment. For this reason, we need some more information to protect your security and to make sure that the order processing goes as smoothly as possible. To help us processing your order, we kindly ask you to scan a copy of the following documentation, and to send it to the address payme***@zerogrey.com (please remember to quote your order code when sending) 1) A copy of Card holders Drivers license or National Identity Card or Passport and 2) Credit Card colour scan showing at least 4 digits and the card holder name. Please feel free to black-out any other non-relevant information. Once the required documents have been received, we will continue the processing of your order. We also assure you that these documents will be destroyed once we have processed your order. If we do not receive any documentation within 5 working days from the date of this request, your order will not be processed by our online store, and you will be immediately refunded for the total order amount. If you have any questions regarding this request please do not hesitate to contact our Customer Care team Thank you in advance for your kind cooperation. Richard, Payment Department Belstaff Online Store

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2

細かい訳ではありませんが、クレジットカードが悪用されていないことの確認として、いわゆる本人確認をしたいとのことでしょう。 運転免許証のコピーとカードのコピーをくださいということで、スキャナーで読んでメールに添付して送って欲しいと言うことでしょう。(他にパスポートでも可) なおカードのスキャンは全部をスキャンしてメールで送るのは安全性に問題があるので、(少なくとも)4つの数字と名前がわかるようにしてあとの数字は見えないようにしていただいて結構ですということです。 (よくある カード番号は ****-****-****-1234 ですね という感じです)

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

わかりやすい回答ありがとうございました。 この方法でやってみます。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
noname#153050
noname#153050

まとめると、いたずら注文や盗難カード防止のための本人認証が必要ということですね。 アメリカなどの国外の通販だとよくあることです。 本人認証にパスポートのコピー(あなたの情報が掲載されているページ)とクレジットカードの番号(4ケタ以上)とカード名義をカラースキャンして、 画像を指定されたメールアドレスに添付して送ればいいだけの話です。 クレジットカードの番号は4ケタ以上を残してあとの番号は付箋でも貼ってから、スキャンしてくださいね。 スキャナがない場合はデジカメ写真でも問題ないと思います。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。 スキャナがないので、デジカメでやってみます。