• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

日本語訳をお願いいたします。

The Battle of Chunuk Bair (Turkish: Conk Bayırı Muharebesi) was a World War I battle fought between the Ottoman defenders and troops of the British Empire over control of the peak in August 1915. The capture of Chunuk Bair, (Turkish: Çanak Bayır Basin Slope, now Conk Bayırı), the secondary peak of the Sari Bair range, was one of the two objectives of the Battle of Sari Bair. British units that reached the summit of Chunuk Bair early on 8 August 1915 to engage the Turks were the Wellington Battalion of the New Zealand and Australian Division, 7th (Service) Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment, and 8th (Service) Battalion, Welch Regiment, both of the 13th (Western) Division. The troops were reinforced in the afternoon by two squads of the Auckland Mounted Rifles Regiment, also part of the New Zealand and Australian Division. The first troops on the summit were severely depleted by Ottoman return fire and were relieved at 10:30 pm on 8 August by the Otago Battalion (NZ), and the Wellington Mounted Rifles Regiment, New Zealand and Australian Division. The New Zealand troops were relieved by 8:00 pm on 9 August by the 6th Battalion, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, and 5th Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment, who were massacred and driven off the summit in the early morning of 10 August, by an Ottoman counter-attack led by Mustafa Kemal. The British August Offensive at Anzac Cove and Suvla was an attempt to try to break the stalemate that the Gallipoli Campaign had become. The capture of Chunuk Bair was the only success for the Allies of the campaign but it was fleeting as the position proved untenable. The Ottomans recaptured the peak for good a few days later.The failure of the Allies to capture Krithia or make any progress on the Cape Helles front, led General Ian Hamilton, commander of the Mediterranean Expeditionary Force (MEF) to pursue a new plan to secure the Sari Bair Range and capture the high ground of Hill 971 and Chunuk Bair. Both sides had been reinforced, with Hamilton's original five divisions increased to 15 divisions and the six original Ottoman divisions having grown to a force of 16 divisions. The British planned to land two fresh infantry divisions from IX Corps (Lieutenant-General Frederick Stopford), at Suvla, 5 miles (8.0 km) north of Anzac, followed by an advance on Sari Bair from the north-west to Hill 971.[3]At Anzac an offensive would be made against the Sari Bair range by the New Zealand and Australian Division (Major-General Alexander Godley) on the northern flank advancing through rough and thinly defended terrain north of the Anzac perimeter. The division had been reinforced with most of the 13th (Western) Division (Lieutenant-General F. C. Shaw), the 29th Indian Infantry Brigade and the Indian Mountain Artillery Brigade, to about 20,000 front-line infantry. The attack would be conducted by a Right Assaulting Column up Rhododendron Spur to Chunuk Bair and the Left Assaulting Column would divide at Aghyl Dere and half would advance across Damakjelik Spur and Azma Dere to the Abdul Rahman Spur and then attack Hill 971, the other part of the force would move to the right up Damakjelik Spur to Hill Q. To prevent delays, a Right Covering Force was to take Destroyer Hill, Table top, Old No 3 Post and Bauchop's Hill and the Left Covering Force was to reach Walden Point, cross Aghyl Dere and take Damakjelik Bair. The Battle of Chunuk Bair チュヌクベアの戦い

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数51
  • ありがとう数3

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8456/10423)

以下のとおりお答えします。 >The Battle of Chunuk Bair ~ the Battle of Sari Bair. ⇒「チュヌク・ベアの戦い」(トルコ語:Conk Bayırı Muharebesi)は、第一次世界大戦の間、この(チュヌク・ベア)高峰の支配権をめぐってオスマン軍守備隊と大英帝国軍隊との間で戦われた1915年8月の戦いであった。サリ・ベア山脈の第2の高峰であるチュヌク・ベア(トルコ語:Çanak Bayır Basin Slope、現在はConk Bayırı)の攻略は、「サリ・ベアの戦い」の2大目的の1つであった。 >British units that reached ~ and Australian Division. ⇒1915年8月8日早朝、トルコ軍と会戦するためにチュヌク・ベアの頂上に到着した英国軍部隊は、ニュージーランド・オーストラリア隊師団所属のウェリントン大隊、第7(用役)大隊、グロスターシャー連隊、および、第13(ウェスタン)師団所属の第8(用役)大隊とウェールズ連隊の両編隊であった。午後には、ニュージーランド・オーストラリア軍隊師団の一部であるオークランド騎馬ライフル連隊所属の2個分隊によって、部隊が強化された。頂上に着いた最初の軍隊は、オスマン軍の反撃によってひどく消耗し、8月8日午後10時30分にオタゴ大隊(ニュージーランド隊)とニュージーランド・オーストラリア隊師団のウェリントン騎馬ライフル連隊による救援を受けた。 >The New Zealand troops ~ the position proved untenable. ⇒ニュージーランド軍隊は、8月9日の午後8時までに、王立北ランカシャー連隊の第6大隊と、ウィルトシャー連隊の第5大隊による救援を受けた。しかし、これらの大隊は、ムスタファ・ケマルが率いるオスマン軍の反撃によって蹂躙され、8月10日の早朝に山頂から追い出された。アンザック小湾とスヴラにおける英国軍の8月攻勢は、ガリポリ野戦の行き詰まりを打開しようとする試みであった。チュヌク・ベアの攻略は、連合国軍にとってこの野戦唯一の成功であったが、その陣地が支持できないことが判明したため、成功は一瞬のことであった。 >The Ottomans recaptured ~ the north-west to Hill 971.[3] ⇒オスマン軍は数日後に頂上を奪回した。連合国軍は、クリチアを占領することにも、ヘレス岬前線で前進することにも失敗したため、地中海遠征軍(MEF)の司令官であるイアン・ハミルトン将軍は、新しい計画を追求して、サリ・ベア連山を確保し、ヒル971とチュヌク・ベアの高台を攻略することにした。ハミルトンの当初の5個師団が15個師団に増加したが、オスマン軍の当初の6個師団は16個師団の軍勢に増幅した。英国軍は、第Ⅸ軍団(フレデリック・ストップフォード中将)からアンザックの北5マイル(8キロ)のスヴラに、新しい歩兵2個師団を上陸させ、続いてサリ・ベアの北西から971ヒルに進軍させる計画を立てた〔3〕。 >At Anzac an offensive ~ about 20,000 front-line infantry. ⇒アンザックでは、ニュージーランド・オーストラリア師団(アレグザンダー・ゴドリー少将)が、アンザック境界地の北側面にあって防御が荒く薄い地形を進軍してサリ・ベアの北域に対する攻撃を行うものとした。この師団は、第13(ウェスタン)師団(F. C.ショー中将)、第29インド軍歩兵旅団、インド軍山岳砲兵旅団の大部分によって、最前線の歩兵が約20,000人に強化された。 >The attack would be conducted ~ and take Damakjelik Bair. ⇒この攻撃は、シャクナゲ山脚からチュヌク・ベアまでを右翼襲撃縦隊が行い、左翼襲撃縦隊はアギル・デレで二分して、その半分はダマケリク山脚とアズマ・デレを越えてアブドゥル・ラーマン山脚まで進軍し、本隊の残り部隊はダマケリク山脚を右へ折れてヒルQへ進軍するものとされた。遅延を防ぐために、右翼担当隊はデストロイヤー・ヒル、テーブル頂上、旧3番哨戒基地、バウチョップス・ヒルなどを奪取するものとし、左翼担当隊はウォルデン地点に到達してからアギル・デレを渡り、ダマケリク・ベアを奪取するものとした。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ありがとうございました

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • arara-
  • ベストアンサー率25% (8/32)

チュヌク・ベアの戦い(トルコ:コンク・バイル・ムハレベシ)は、1915年8月にオスマン帝国の擁護者と大英帝国の軍隊と戦った第一次世界大戦の戦いでした。 チュヌク・ベアの捕獲(トルコ:チャナク・バイル盆地斜面、現在はコンク・バイル)は、サリ・バイアの戦いの2つの目的の1つでした。‎ ‎1915年8月8日早朝にチュヌク・ベアの頂上に到達し、トルコ人を巻き込んだイギリスの部隊は、ニュージーランドとオーストラリア師団のウェリントン大隊、第7(サービス)大隊、グロスターシャー連隊、第8(サービス)大隊、ウェルチ連隊、いずれも第13(西部)師団でした。 部隊は午後、ニュージーランドとオーストラリア師団の一部でもあるオークランド・マウントライフル連隊の2つの部隊によって強化されました。 サミットの最初の部隊はオスマン帝国の帰還火災によってひどく枯渇し、8月8日午後10時30分にオタゴ大隊(NZ)とウェリントン・マウントライフル連隊、ニュージーランド、オーストラリア師団によって解放されました。 ニュージーランド軍は8月9日午後8時までに、第6大隊、ロイヤル・ノース・ランカシャー連隊、そして8月10日早朝に大虐殺され、山頂から追い出されたウィルトシャー連隊第5大隊によって、ムスタファ・ケマル率いるオスマン帝国の反撃によって解放された。 アンザックコーブとスヴラでの英国の8月の攻勢は、ガリポリキャンペーンがなっていた行き詰まりを打破しようとする試みでした。 チュヌク・ベアの捕獲は、キャンペーンの連合国にとって唯一の成功でしたが、その地位が不可能であることが判明したので、それは逃げていました。 オスマン帝国は数日後にピークを奪還した。 連合国がクリティアを占領したり、ヘレス岬戦線で何らかの進歩を遂げなかったことで、地中海遠征軍(MEF)の司令官イアン・ハミルトン将軍は、サリ・ベア山脈を確保し、ヒル971とチュヌク・ベアの高地を占領する新しい計画を追求しました。 両者は強化され、ハミルトンの元の5つの部門は15部門に増加し、6つの元のオスマン帝国部門は16部門の力に成長しました。 英国は、9軍団(フレデリック・ストップフォード中将)からアンザックの北5マイル(8.0km)のスブラに2つの新鮮な歩兵師団を着陸させ、続いて北西からヒル971に進軍する予定でした。 [3]アンザックでは、ニュージーランドとオーストラリア師団(アレクサンダー・ゴドリー少将)が北側のサリ・ベア山脈に対して攻撃を行い、アンザック周辺の北側の荒々しく薄く守られた地形を進みます。 この師団は、第13(西部)師団(F.Cショー中将)、第29インド歩兵旅団、インド山岳砲兵旅団の大部分で約20,000人の第一線の歩兵に補強されました。 攻撃はシャクヌ・ベアへの右アサルト・コラム・アップ・シャクナゲドロン・スパーによって行われ、左暴行コラムはアギル・デレで分裂し、半分はダマケリク・スパーとアズマ・デレを横切ってアブドゥル・ラーマン・スパーに進み、ヒル971を攻撃し、力の他の部分はダマクイェリク・スパーを右上に移動します。 遅延を防ぐために、右カバーフォースはデストロイヤーヒル、テーブルトップ、オールドNo 3ポストとバウチョップの丘を取り、左カバーフォースはウォルデンポイントに到達し、アギル・デレを横断し、ダマケリク・ベアを取るでした。‎ とりあえずそのまま翻訳かけてみました

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!