• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

日本語訳をお願い致します。

French emphasised that the attack would begin on the left flank, next to the French and that units must not move ahead of each other. The French and the 3rd Division were to capture Wytschaete and Petit Bois, then Spanbroekmolen was to be taken by II Corps attacking from the west and III Corps from the south, only the 3rd Division making a maximum effort. On the right the 5th Division was only to pretend to attack and III Corps was to make demonstrations, as the corps was holding a 10 mi (16 km) front and could do no more. On the left, the French XVI Corps failed to reach its objectives and the 3rd Division got to within 50 yd (46 m) of the German line and found uncut wire. One battalion took 200 yd (180 m) of the German front trench and took 42 prisoners. The failure of the attack on Wytschaete resulted in the attack further south being cancelled but German artillery retaliation was much heavier than the British bombardment. Desultory attacks were made from 15–16 December which, against intact German defences and deep mud, made no impression. On 17 December, XVI and II corps did not attack, the French IX Corps sapped forward a short distance down the Menin road and small gains were made at Klein Zillebeke and Bixschoote. Joffre ended attacks in the north, except for operations at Arras and requested support from French who ordered attacks on 18 December along the British front, then restricted the attacks to support of XVI Corps by II Corps and demonstrations by II Corps and the Indian Corps. Fog impeded the Arras attack and a German counter-attack against XVI Corps led II Corps to cancel its supporting attack. Six small attacks were made by the 8th, 7th, 4th and Indian divisions, which captured little ground, all of which was found to be untenable due to mud and water-logging; Franco-British attacks in Flanders ended. The Battle of the Yser (French: Bataille de l'Yser, Dutch: Slag om de IJzer) was a battle of World War I that took place in October 1914 between the towns on Nieuwpoort and Diksmuide, along a 35-kilometre (22 mi) stretch of the Yser River and the Yperlee Canal, in Belgium. The front line was held by a large Belgian force, which halted the German advance in a costly defensive battle. The Allied victory at the Yser stopped the German advance into the last corner of unoccupied Belgium, but the German army was still left in control of 95 percent of Belgian territory. The victory at the Yser allowed Belgium to retain control of a sliver of territory, which made King Albert a Belgian national hero, sustained national pride and provided a venue for commemorations of heroic sacrifice for the next century. The Battle of the Yser イーゼルの戦い

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数32
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (7366/9084)

>French emphasised that the attack would begin on the left flank, next to the French and that units must not move ahead of each other. The French and the 3rd Division were to capture Wytschaete and Petit Bois, then Spanbroekmolen was to be taken by II Corps attacking from the west and III Corps from the south, only the 3rd Division making a maximum effort. On the right the 5th Division was only to pretend to attack and III Corps was to make demonstrations, as the corps was holding a 10 mi (16 km) front and could do no more. On the left, the French XVI Corps failed to reach its objectives and the 3rd Division got to within 50 yd (46 m) of the German line and found uncut wire. One battalion took 200 yd (180 m) of the German front trench and took 42 prisoners. The failure of the attack on Wytschaete resulted in the attack further south being cancelled but German artillery retaliation was much heavier than the British bombardment. ⇒フレンチは、フランス軍の隣の左側面から攻撃を開始するが、部隊は互いの前方に移動してはならないことを強調した。フランス軍と第3師団はウィツシェトとプチ・ボワを攻略することにし、その後スパンブロークモーレンについては西から第II軍団が、南から第III軍団が攻撃することにしたが、第3師団だけが最大限の戦闘努力を払うことになった。右側面では第5師団が攻撃するふりをするだけで、第III軍団はデモ(示威行動)を行うことになっていたが、それというのも、軍団は10マイル(16キロ)の前線を保持していたので、それ以上は何もできなかったのである。左側面では、フランス第XVI軍団はその標的に到達することに失敗したが、第3師団がドイツ軍戦線の50ヤード(46m)以内に達して切断されていないワイヤーを見つけた。1個大隊がドイツ軍の200ヤード(180 m)前線塹壕を奪取して42人の捕虜を捕縛した。ウィツシェトへの攻撃の失敗はさらに南への攻撃の中止をもたらしたが、ドイツ軍の砲撃報復は英国軍の爆撃よりはるかに甚大であった。 >Desultory attacks were made from 15–16 December which, against intact German defences and deep mud, made no impression. On 17 December, XVI and II corps did not attack, the French IX Corps sapped forward a short distance down the Menin road and small gains were made at Klein Zillebeke and Bixschoote. Joffre ended attacks in the north, except for operations at Arras and requested support from French who ordered attacks on 18 December along the British front, then restricted the attacks to support of XVI Corps by II Corps and demonstrations by II Corps and the Indian Corps. Fog impeded the Arras attack and a German counter-attack against XVI Corps led II Corps to cancel its supporting attack. Six small attacks were made by the 8th, 7th, 4th and Indian divisions, which captured little ground, all of which was found to be untenable due to mud and water-logging; Franco-British attacks in Flanders ended. ⇒12月15日-16日に破壊的な攻撃が行われたが、ドイツ軍の防御隊は無傷で、深い泥に抗っただけで、何にもならなかった。12月17日、第XVIと第II軍団は攻撃をしなかったが、フランス第IX軍団はメニン道を少し下って前方の敵に迫り、クライン・ジレベケとビショーテで少し地面を獲得した。ジョフルは、アラスでの作戦行動を除いて、北部での攻撃を終え、12月18日に英国軍の前線に沿って攻撃を命じたフランス軍からの支援を要求し、その後第II軍団によるXVI軍団への支援と第II軍団とインド軍団によるデモ(示威攻撃)を制限した。霧でアラスの攻撃が妨害され、第XVI軍団に対するドイツ軍の反撃で第II軍団はその支持攻撃を中止した。第8、第7、第4、およびインド軍の各師団によって6回の小さな攻撃が行われたが、地面の攻略はほとんどなかった。フランドルでの仏英攻撃が終わった。 ※この段落、誤訳があるかもしれませんが、その節はどうぞ悪しからず。 >The Battle of the Yser (French: Bataille de l'Yser, Dutch: Slag om de IJzer) was a battle of World War I that took place in October 1914 between the towns on Nieuwpoort and Diksmuide, along a 35-kilometre (22 mi) stretch of the Yser River and the Yperlee Canal, in Belgium. The front line was held by a large Belgian force, which halted the German advance in a costly defensive battle. The Allied victory at the Yser stopped the German advance into the last corner of unoccupied Belgium, but the German army was still left in control of 95 percent of Belgian territory. ⇒「イゼールの戦い」(フランス語:Bataille de l'Yser、オランダ語:Slag om de IJzer)は、1914年10月にニューポールトとディクスムイドの町の間で、ベルギーのイゼール川とイペールレー運河の流線35キロ(22マイル)にわたって行われた第一次世界大戦の戦い(の1つ)である。その前線はベルギーの大軍団が保持していて、ここでの防御戦は高くついたが、ドイツ軍の前進は止められた。イゼールでの連合国軍の勝利により、占拠されていないベルギーの最後の一角に対するドイツ軍の進軍が食い止められた。しかし、依然としてベルギー領土の95パーセントがドイツ軍の支配下にあった。 >The victory at the Yser allowed Belgium to retain control of a sliver of territory, which made King Albert a Belgian national hero, sustained national pride and provided a venue for commemorations of heroic sacrifice for the next century. ⇒イゼールでの勝利で、ベルギーが領土奪回の支配権を保持することが可能となり、そのことはアルベール王をベルギーの国民的英雄にし、国民の誇りを持続させ、そして次の世紀になってからの英雄的な犠牲の記念の場を提供した。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • asciiz
  • ベストアンサー率71% (5098/7091)

まずはGoogle翻訳などを使って自分で理解する努力しましょう。 → https://translate.google.com/ テキストボックスに英文をコピペし、原文「英語」、翻訳先「日本語」を選択するだけです。 あるいはどこかのWebページの文章ならば、そのページのURLを入力して、翻訳後ボックスの方に表示されたURLをクリックすれば、翻訳しながらのWebページ閲覧ができます。 そのうえで、どうしても意味が通じないとか、誤訳なのではないか、という部分を人(ここOKWaveなど)に聞くのは良いと思います。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!