解決済み

英語についての質問<メール>

  • 困ってます
  • 質問No.9598310
  • 閲覧数80
  • ありがとう数2
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数2
  • コメント数0

お礼率 91% (931/1019)

『I think you have a good start. I suggest you concentrate on only one area of interest with XX. And a very big thing is that you should use academic journals in your research, not just things you are finding on websites. I see you have a few sources that are good, but we want to do some serious digging. I am happy to meet with you to discuss things if you'd like.』

あるテーマでペーパーを進めようとしたのですが、このトピックでいいかどうかとメールをしました。

その返信できたのが以上の英文です。

それに対して、
『Thank you for the reply. I understand.』だけでいいでしょうか?
少し文章が短すぎるなーという気がするのですが、だからといってダラダラ書くのも…と思っています。
『See you tomorrow.』 と最後に入れて送るだけでいいでしょうか?

アドバイスがあれば教えて欲しいです。

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.1

ベストアンサー率 68% (2569/3772)

英語 カテゴリマスター
先方は「もし望むのであれば会ってこの件について話し合ってもいいよ」と言ってくれているのですから、まずはそれに対する意思表示をすべきだと思います。

1. 会う場合:
『Thank you very much for your advice. Yes, I would like to meet with you and discuss how I should go about finding good sources for my paper. I would appreciate it if you would let me know when you will be available for such a meeting. Thank you.』
* go about finding good sources「良い資料探しに取り掛かる」

2. 会わない場合
『Thank you very much for your advice. As you suggested, I will try to look into academic journals as well as other sources for my paper. I would be grateful if you would spare me your time for discussion if I run into difficulties with my endeavor. Thank you.』
* if I run into difficulties with my endeavor 「もし私の試みに関し困難に遭遇した場合には」

ご参考まで。
お礼コメント
wxw

お礼率 91% (931/1019)

ご回答ありがとうございます。
また2通り返信例を書いていただき大変参考になりました。
ご提案いただいた文章で送ってみます。
投稿日時 - 2019-03-19 10:54:31

その他の回答 (全1件)

  • 回答No.2

ベストアンサー率 81% (6226/7669)

英語 カテゴリマスター
>『Thank you for the reply. I understand.』だけでいいでしょうか?
>少し文章が短すぎるなーという気がするのですが、だからといってダラダラ書くのも…と思っています。『See you tomorrow.』 と最後に入れて送るだけでいいでしょうか?

⇒(1)先生のアドバイスに感謝します。(2)お会いして話を聞くのが楽しみです。
この2点を含めて、次のようなお返事になさってはいかがでしょう。

Thank you for your reply and advice. It's a big hint for me. I am also looking forward to meeting with you and listening to you. And then, see you tomorrow.
お礼コメント
wxw

お礼率 91% (931/1019)

ご回答ありがとうございます。
他の方にもご指摘いただいていますが、I am happy to meet with you to discuss things if you'd like.に対しての返事をつけたほうがいいのですね。
大変参考になりました。
投稿日時 - 2019-03-19 10:55:34