• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

double down

Q. Drunk Driving Prevention Ends Friendship: I threw a Halloween party this weekend, and my good friend Alicia came. During the party Alicia drank a lot and became very drunk. Even so, she wanted to drive home at the end of the night. I took her keys and refused to return them to her. I offered to call a cab or a sober friend to drive her home and offered to let her stay in my spare room. Alicia freaked out at me and demanded I return her keys to her. She said she was a grown woman and could make her own decisions. I still refused to give her the keys to her car, so eventually she called another friend to drive her home. The next day Alicia emailed me to demand the return of her car keys—I told her and her friend, when she left, that she could pick up her car as soon as she sobered up—and to tell me our eight-year friendship was over. She accused me of being controlling, disrespectful, crazy, and totally out of line. I am hurt by Alicia’s decision to end our friendship, but I don’t think I did the wrong thing by preventing her from driving drunk. What should I have done? Should I bother reaching out to Alicia and apologizing? A: An apology is owed here: Alicia to you. It would have been nice when she sobered up if she said she appreciated your saving her from killing herself or someone else. Instead she’s doubling down on her right to break the law and endanger the lives of everyone on the road. doubling down on her rightはどのような意味でしょうか?よろしくお願いします。

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数118
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15060/32180)

doubling down on her rightはどのような意味でしょうか? double down は、もともとブラックジャック(カードゲームの一種)に使われた賭け方ですが、比喩的には「リスクの多い行動に出る」という意味です。   https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=double+down  https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=double%20down  (謝るべきなのは彼女の方なのに、彼女は、違法の飲酒運転で、路上にいる他の人全部を危険に晒すという)リスクの多い行動に出ている、という意味でしょう。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率80% (7813/9650)

>doubling down on her rightはどのような意味でしょうか? ⇒「(彼女は)二重の法律違反をして(路上の人命を危険に晒しているのです)」。 downを、例えば、https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/downで見ると、その「7a」や「成句」に、「抑圧して、害して」とあります。 本件はそのdownの名詞的用法と考えられますので、 double down on one's right:「二重に法律違反する、二重違反・違法を犯す」 という成句的用法を考えることができるかも知れません。 「二重の」のうちの一つは、「飲酒運転(道交法)」、もう一つは、「潜在的無差別加害(民法)」というところではないかと思います。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!