解決済み

fooling around on me

  • 困ってます
  • 質問No.9565413
  • 閲覧数53
  • ありがとう数5
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数3
  • コメント数0

お礼率 76% (3300/4317)

I am celebrating Christmas with my fiancé for the first time, and I am very uncomfortable. His ex and her husband bring the kids over and stay, along with an ex-girlfriend whose son he helped raise for five years. And they are all OK with it! I was fine with the backyard barbecues and school plays, but this is too much for me. My fiancé says since his house is big enough for everyone to have a bed, it makes sense for everyone to stay over and enjoy the holiday without rushing around to different locations. I am not worried about him fooling around on me, but the situation seems too odd.

fooling around on meはどのような意味でしょうか?よろしくお願いします

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.1

ベストアンサー率 67% (2362/3495)

英語 カテゴリマスター
"fooling around on me" は一般的には「私をからかっている」ですが、米語では「(私の背後で)浮気をする」といった意味もあるようです。このケースでは後者の方かと思われます。
https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=fool+around

I am not worried about him fooling around on me, but the situation seems too odd.
私は彼が、私にお構いなしに彼女達と寝るなどといった心配はしていませんが、この状況は明らかに異様です。
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 76% (3300/4317)

ご回答ありがとうございます
投稿日時 - 2018-12-07 22:47:36

その他の回答 (全2件)

  • 回答No.4

ベストアンサー率 47% (13178/27814)

英語 カテゴリマスター
 fooling around on meはどのような意味でしょうか?

 下記では、 fool around on は「to cheat on one's significant other」と定義されています。
http://onlineslangdictionary.com/meaning-definition-of/fool-around-on

 ですから「私(=婚約者)以外の女性と性交している」と言う意味です。
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 76% (3300/4317)

ご回答ありがとうございます
投稿日時 - 2018-12-07 22:46:46
  • 回答No.3

ベストアンサー率 24% (1520/6175)

私と付かず離れず、行ったり来たり。
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 76% (3300/4317)

ご回答ありがとうございます
投稿日時 - 2018-12-07 22:47:00