• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

make the right call

My son is a second-grader. Over the summer, while he was staying with my ex-husband, a boy touched my son's private area over his clothes. This was no slight, accidental touch. It was deliberate. My son's stepmother called child protective services regarding the incident, because the family of the other child runs an in-home daycare. As I have sole custody, the child services caseworker contacted me about the incident. I spoke with my ex and his wife, and we were all in agreement that our son would not be in contact with the other child again. It is now four months later, and my son tells me that his father allowed him to play at the home of this same boy who grabbed his genitals. I called my ex, and he doesn't seem to think the initial incident was serious. He feels his wife "blew it out of proportion," and they've had fights about it. I have spoken with child protective services about Dad continuing to allow our son to interact with the neighbor boy who obviously has boundary issues. While my son has not reported a second incident, I am left feeling that I cannot trust his father to parent effectively. Dad seems more interested in proving his wife wrong than he is in protecting our son at this vulnerable age. I cannot in good conscience allow visitation under the current circumstances. I refuse to permit my son to be in a potentially questionable environment, and I can't trust Dad to make the right call. make the right callはどのような意味でしょうか?よろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数182
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • cbm51901
  • ベストアンサー率67% (2671/3942)

"make the right call" は "make the right decision / judgemeent" と同義で、 「適切な決定/判断を下す」という意味です。 https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=make+the+call https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=make+the+right+decision

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.3
  • bakansky
  • ベストアンサー率48% (3503/7246)

to make the right call という表現を検索してみると、たとえば下記のところにヒットしました。  https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/to-make-the-right-call-on.862818/ vicky1027 さんの回答を見ると  "made the right call" means he made the best decision possible given the situation とあります。つまり、「正しい判断をする」 という意味ですね。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます