• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

よろしくお願いします

My mother is truly unhinged. After my dad died, my mom sold their condo and moved in with us. It’s been more than seven years now. She hates my husband and has always had issues with co-workers, neighbors, friends, and family members. Her own sister hasn’t spoken to her in 25 years. I’m an only child, so I’ve always felt I have to just suck it up and deal, but her narcissistic ways have caused me to hate her behavior and, truthfully, to hate her. Mom is a young sixtysomething but extremely lazy and rarely leaves the house. Recently, one of my aunts told me that my mother seems to be obsessed with the idea of having my husband arrested. If he so much as drops a glass and curses in frustration, she’s going to call the cops and report him for violence (the last thing he could ever be). the last thing he could ever beの意味を教えてください。後に何か省略されているのでしょうか?よろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15293/33009)

 the last thing he could ever beの意味を教えてください。後に何か省略されているのでしょうか?  彼が~である最後のもの、この「~」にすぐ前の violence が入ります。私の夫に限ってバイオレンスなんて最後の最後、思いも寄らない、  ですからそう略されているというよりは violence と the last thing が同格になっています。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • cbm51901
  • ベストアンサー率67% (2671/3942)

"the last thing he could ever be." 「彼が一番最後に成り得るもの」転じて「彼が成り得るはずのないもの」 感覚的には、"the last thing he could ever be (is a violent person)" でしょうか。 話者の母親は話者の夫を何が何でも警察に突き出そうと躍起になっています。だからもし彼がコップを落とすなどして、一言でも悪態をつぶやこうものなら、母は彼が暴力をふったとして警察を呼ぶだろうと、話者は思っています。しかし実際には、夫ほど暴力からほど遠い人間はいない、と話者は言っています。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます