解決済み

よろしくお願いします

  • 困ってます
  • 質問No.9546653
  • 閲覧数21
  • ありがとう数2
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数3
  • コメント数0

お礼率 74% (2836/3810)

About a year ago, my maternal grandparents sold their home and moved across the country to spend their retirement in a nicer town. Now, they are pressuring my husband and me to fly out and stay with them for a week. They tell me, "Everyone else has come," or "We feel like you don't really love us."

The problem is time and money. My husband and I live on a very tight budget. While visiting them used to be a drive up the street, it would now require plane tickets, time off work, gas money to get to an airport and hiring someone to care for our dog while we're away. I told my grandparents this, and they offered to pay for our plane tickets. That is generous of them, but it's only a small part of the problem. My husband only gets paid when he works. If he takes off a week, we would not make enough to pay rent. I have told my grandparents this also, but it seems to fall on deaf ears.

Their constant pressure is stressing me out, on top of an already stressful job. I can't make time and money appear where this is none. My grandparents have the right to move away if they want, but they didn't seem to think of the implications of being farther away from loved ones.

They have no family where they live now, and don't know anyone, which to me is why they seem desperate for constant visitors. My mother has only been able to travel and see her parents once (with the help of a friend paying part of the way), and most likely won't be able to again. How can I tell them that the rest of us just don't have the means to pick up and fly away?

a drive up the streetとpick up and fly awayの意味を教えてください。よろしくお願いします

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.2

ベストアンサー率 48% (3403/6991)

> a drive up the street

 冒頭にあるように、書き手の祖父母は1年間に引越しています。今は書き手の住んでいるところから遥かに遠い土地に。

 だから、「かつては」 通りをドライブして行ける程度の距離しか離れていなかった、ということです。それが 「今では (now)」、it would now require plane ticket ... とあるように、ドライブして行ける距離ではないのだと述べています。

> pick up and fly away

 前の方に The problem is time and money とあるし、hiring someone to care for our dog while we're away ともあるので、いろんな問題を片づけないことには動けないということのようですね。pick up は、それらの問題を 「片づける」 という意味で用いられているようにも思えます。あるいは catch という意味に取って 「適当な飛行機に乗ってここを離れてしまうというわけにはいかないのだということを、どうしたら分からせることができるでしょうか?」 と問うているようにも読めますし、さぁ、どうなんでしょうね。
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 74% (2836/3810)

ご回答ありがとうございます
投稿日時 - 2018-10-11 22:28:57
感謝経済

その他の回答 (全2件)

  • 回答No.3

ベストアンサー率 81% (5669/6983)

英語 カテゴリマスター
>a drive up the street
⇒「自動車で(地面を這って)行くこと」。

>pick up and fly away
⇒「(お金など必要なものを)かき集めて飛行機で飛んで行く」。
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 74% (2836/3810)

ご回答ありがとうございます
投稿日時 - 2018-10-12 03:46:25
  • 回答No.1

a drive up the streetとpick up and fly awayを検索すればいい外