• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

意味を教えてください

I am a freshman in college. About five months ago I was diagnosed with a brain tumor after getting an MRI for a minor head injury. Thankfully, the tumor is very small and likely benign. Nevertheless, it has given me terrible anxiety. I was already a bit of hypochondriac before and now every time I experience any kind of symptom I can’t help but wonder if it’s a sign the tumor is growing. The one thing I have found helpful in countering these thoughts is reminding myself of my upcoming MRI. If the tumor hasn’t grown significantly then I’ll know I was worrying about nothing and if it has grown, I can deal with that then. Recently, my parents (who know me very well) suggested that I push the MRI back a month, so that my inevitable increase in anxiety does not disrupt my already-stressful schoolwork. Medically, this would not be a problem as the tumor is growing very slowly (the neurosurgeon confirmed this), but I am impatient and inclined to go ahead with the scheduled date. I feel that relieving my current, slow-building anxiety sooner is worth the temporary spike that always comes with an MRI. push the MRI back a monthとrelieving my current, slow-building anxiety sooner is worth the temporary spike that always comes with an MRIの意味を教えてください。よろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数3
  • 閲覧数115
  • ありがとう数3

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • cbm51901
  • ベストアンサー率67% (2671/3942)

「push the MRI back a month」 「MRI検査を1カ月間先延ばしする」 "push back" は "delay" と同じ意味を持ちます。つまり "遅らせる" です。 話者は学業で忙しいため、そちらに専念できるよう、話者の両親がMRIの定期検査を先送りするよう提案したのです。 「relieving my current, slow-building anxiety sooner is worth the temporary spike that always comes with an MRI」 「自分の中で徐々に増大していくこの不安を早めに消し去ることは、毎回のMRI検査に伴う一時的な多忙を凌ぐ価値がある」 "relieve anxiety" = "不安を消し去る" "slow-building" = "徐々に増大していく" "worth" = "価値がある" "temporary spike" = "一時的な(忙しさの)急上昇"

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます。

その他の回答 (2)

  • 回答No.3
noname#233225
noname#233225

push the MRI back a monthとrelieving my current, slow-building anxiety sooner is worth the temporary spike that always comes with an MRIを検索すればいい

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答No.1
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15294/33009)

1。push the MRI back a month  とrelieving my current, slow-building anxiety sooner is worth the temporary spike that always comes with an MRIの意味を教えてください。  push the MRI back a month は、下記にあるように、「MRI を1ヶ月先に伸ばす」という意味です。 https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=push+back 2。relieving my current, slow-building anxiety sooner is worth the temporary spike that always comes with an MRIの意味を教えてください。  MRIの時は一時的に急に心配の度が上がるが(それはいつものこと、1ヶ月、余分に待つことで)今のように徐々に上がっていく心配を早く無くす価値はある。  (早い事予定通りに済ませれば、この上さらに1ヶ月も心配し続けて気をもむよりましだ、ということです。)

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます。