• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

意味を教えてください

  • 質問No.9534024
  • 閲覧数135
  • ありがとう数3
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数4
  • コメント数0

お礼率 77% (3771/4852)

As of this July, I will have been engaged for three years and with my boyfriend for 12. We have put off getting married for quite some time now and I have resigned myself to the fact that it may not happen. I set a date which then passed because he wanted his family present when we get married. He refuses to marry in the state his family is in because “I don’t live there and have any connection to there” he states. So, this involves his family having to come out here for us to get married. After many discussions, I have tapped out. I refuse to look at places to rent for this event or even set a date. His family thinks it is me that is putting on these demands but it’s not. I have now told him that I really don’t care if we get married (seriously, by now I’m just over it) but I get asked all the time “when are you getting married?” On one hand it’s pretty embarrassing that after 12 years we still can’t get it together.

putting on these demandsとget it togetherの意味を教えてください。よろしくお願いします

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.4
  • ベストアンサー

ベストアンサー率 48% (758/1564)

他カテゴリのカテゴリマスター
> get it togetherの直接の訳をいただけますでしょうか?

直訳は「一緒にそれを得る」
つまり「一緒に結婚する」
変な表現ですが、他の誰とでもなく12年も付き合った彼と一緒に、と言う意味が含まれているのでしょう。日本語ぽくするとたんに、
「一緒になる」。
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 77% (3771/4852)

ご回答ありがとうございます。
投稿日時:2018/09/05 22:59

その他の回答 (全3件)

  • 回答No.1

ベストアンサー率 14% (11/76)

putting on these demandsとget it together

を検索すればいい
  • 回答No.2

ベストアンサー率 48% (758/1564)

他カテゴリのカテゴリマスター
putting on these demands
「これらの要求を押し付ける」ですがこのthese demandsが何かと言うと直前のrefuse to look... even set a dateは要求じゃなく拒絶出し事実でもあるので、おそらくその前の「日付を決め、彼の両親のいる州で結婚式をあげない」と言うことかと思います。

get it togetherのitは結婚でしょう。その前の“when are you getting married?” 「いつ結婚するつもりなの?」は家族、友達などから聞かれるのでしょう。本人はもう結婚をあきらめているのだけどいっぽうで(on the one hand) 12年も付き合ってcan’t get it together それを一緒に得られない、つまり一緒に結婚できない事がとても恥ずかしい。
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 77% (3771/4852)

ご回答ありがとうございます。お手数ですが、get it togetherの直接の訳をいただけますでしょうか?
投稿日時:2018/09/04 23:43
  • 回答No.3

ベストアンサー率 47% (13981/29603)

英語 カテゴリマスター
1。putting on these demandsの意味を教えてください。

 put on は、下記の1「置く」です。
https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=put+on

 これらの要求を置くのは > このような条件にこだわって居るのは(私の方だと、彼の家族は思って居る、でもそれは違う)

2。get it togetherの意味を教えてください。

 これ(=意見)が一緒になる > 意見の一致を見る >(12年もかかってまだこんなことでさえ)意見が纏まら(ないとはお恥ずかしい限りです)
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 77% (3771/4852)

ご回答ありがとうございます。
投稿日時:2018/09/05 22:59