• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

よろしくお願いします

I dated a man who owns his own professional firm for over a year. A year ago, I quit a waitress job to study for a board licensing exam. I scraped by doing rideshare work to pay my bills, and he disliked it because it wasn’t “sexy.” (He even let it slip that I should be a stripper.) He traveled for the holidays and his firm fell apart—one employee had a job offer elsewhere and one was always away from the desk, then quit without notice. He asked me to temporarily fill in and I agreed with the condition that he hire someone else permanently. When he returned he said, “I think we should go on break until this project is over; for ethical reasons.” I reversed his business’ decline and boosted revenue so much he had to stop taking in clients. One of his tenants wanted to break their lease, so I had to find a new tenant for him. It took four months for us to find him a new employee. 1 board licensing examとは何でしょうか? 2 his firm fell apartは「倒産した」でしょうか? 3 break their leaseは「賃貸契約を解除する」でしょうか? 以上、よろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数72
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15294/33009)

1 board licensing examとは何でしょうか?  何かの職業に携わる際に該当機関が発行する資格取得のための試験のことだと思います。「彼」の職業が何かぼかしてあるので詳細は不明です。 2 his firm fell apartは「倒産した」でしょうか?  はい、おっしゃる通りです。 3 break their leaseは「賃貸契約を解除する」でしょうか?  はい、そうです。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2
noname#232997
noname#232997

board licensing examを検索すればいい his firm fell apartを検索すればいい break their leaseを検索すればいい

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!