• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

よろしくお願いします

When I was young, I had an affair with my boss. We fell in love, got married, and, 25 years later, are still happily together. When our affair began, we were both in unhappy relationships. Ending mine was simple—my boyfriend and I shared only a mortgage and a cat. My husband, however, was married with two young children. He and his wife had been fighting for years, and it was clear the marriage was going to end eventually. However, I didn’t know that at the time, and I only went ahead with the affair because I didn’t think about the repercussions. I’ve tried to be a good stepmother to the two girls. I’ve had a cordial relationship with their mother since their divorce, and when the girls were younger, I took my cues from their mother about attending “family” events. shared a mortgageとはどういうことでしょうか?あと、 took my cuesの意味も教えてください。よろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数105
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15294/33009)

1。shared a mortgageとはどういうことでしょうか? 「住宅クローン」を共有した。すなわち、「(共有財産といえば)一緒に借りた返済すべきローンが残っているのと猫1匹」と言うことでしょう。  https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=mortgage 2。 took my cuesの意味も教えてください。   took my cues は、下記のように「(~から)ヒントを得る」と言う意味です。 https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=take+cue  「家族」の集まりに出るか出ないかは、彼女たちの母(=先妻の)からのヒントに従っていた、と言うことでしょう。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご返信が遅れました。ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2
  • llilli
  • ベストアンサー率17% (8/47)

shared a mortgageとはどういうことでしょうか?あと、 took my cuesの意味も教えてください それぞれを検索すればいいだけですが

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!