• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

日本語訳お願いします。

You may think that we make no drastic change to speech sounds we get through the ear. In truth, the brain controls the amount of information within reasonable limits. Two researchers recorded spontaneous conversation without the participants' knowledge. The tape recording was then cut up into recordings of individual words. These individual word recordings were played to people who were asked to identify what they heard. Surprisingly, played in isolation, only about half of the words were identifiable. Yet, when we are listening to continuous speech, we do not have the impression that we are guessing and filling in gaps. The speech sounds clear. If the tape recordings are cut up into larger and larger parts, then the comprehensibility of the speech increases. The normal Clarity of speech is an illusion. The brain imposes an interpretation upon the speech that it hears and constructs hypotheses about the general context and meaning, which enables the interpretation of much of the input. So, when two people claim that they heard a speaker say something slightly different, it may be that both are accurate. Each of them may have heard, in terms of a higher-level interpretation by the brain, a different sentence. The perception of speech may sometimes be a rather automatic process. We may not be aware that we are monitoring conversations in which we are not taking part. At a party you may be able to identify your own name in a conversation across the room despite apparent unawareness of the content of the rest of the conversation. In order to recognize that your name was spoken, the brain must have been monitoring the progress and speech pattern of the conversation which was taking place elsewhere, even though you did not notice yourself doing this. It appears that we can have the capacity to monitor more than one chain of speech at once, though it may not be possible for us to monitor both to the same degree, or for us to have full conscious awareness of the content of both. We are also able to attend selectively to one conversation, even if there are loud competing conversations in the background, by Extracting the relevant information from the complex signal of mixed speech. This is referred to as the cocktail party phenomenon.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数300
  • ありがとう数0

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8876/10918)

以下のとおりお答えします。(面白い内容でした。) (訳文) 私たちが耳を通じて聞き取る音声には極端な変動はない、とあなたは考えるかもしれません。 実際、脳は適切な制限の範囲内で、情報の量を制御します。 2人の研究者が、知らない参加者たちの自発的な会話を記録しました。 その録音体が、個々の単語の録音部分に切り分けられました。 これらの個々の言葉の録音を再生して人に聞かせ、聞こえたものを識別するように求めました。 驚いたことに、個別に分けて再生されると、約半分の単語しか識別されませんでした。 ところが、私たちは、連続した談話を聞いているとき、(聞き手が)推測で隙間を埋めているという印象は持ちません。 (なのに)談話は、はっきりと聞こえます。 録音体の分割(単位)が大きくなればなるほど、談話を理解できる度合いが向上します。 談話に関して、通常の「明瞭さ」(がある)というのは、ある種の錯覚です。 脳は、聞こえる談話についてある解釈を下し、一般的な文脈と意味について(こうではないかという)仮定を立てますが、そのことが多くの入力情報の解釈を可能にするのです。 ですから、一人の話し手の言うことを2人の人が少し違うように聞いたと主張する場合でも、両方とも正確である可能性があります。 2人のうちの各人が、より高いレベルでの脳による解釈という点で、異なる文を聞いたかも知れないからです。 談話の知覚は、時には自動的な処理の手順である場合があります。 私たちは、自分が参加していない会話内容には気づかないでいることもあり得ます。 パーティーでは、会場内の離れた会話の内容は明らかに認識していないにもかかわらず、自分の名前(が言われたときそれ)を聞き分けるができるかも知れません。 あなたの名前が話されたことを認識する場合、あなた自身は気付いていなかったにもかかわらず、脳はどこか他の場所で起こっていた会話の進行状況と談話の傾向を監視していたに違いありません。 一度に複数の(談話の)つながりを監視する能力はあると思われますが、両者を同じ程度に監視したり、両方の内容を完全に意識し認識したりすることはできないかも知れません。 私たちはまた、背景に競合する大声の会話がある場合でも、混合する談話の複雑な信号から関連情報を「抽出する」ことによって、1つの会話に選択的に参加することができます。 これは、「カクテルパーティー現象」と呼ばれています。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
noname#232914
noname#232914

2301/5000 私たちが耳を通って発する音声には劇的な変化はないと考えるかもしれません。 実際、脳は妥当な範囲内で情報の量を制御します。 2人の研究者が参加者の知識なしに自発的な会話を記録した。 テープレコーディングは、個々の単語の録音に切り分けられました。 これらの個々の言葉の録音は、聞いたことを識別するように求められた人々に演奏されました。 驚くべきことに、孤立して演奏され、約半分の単語しか識別できなかった。 しかし、私たちが連続したスピーチを聞いているとき、私たちがギャップを推測して埋めているという印象はありません。 スピーチははっきりと聞こえる。 テープレコーディングが大きくなったり大きくなったりすると、スピーチの理解度が向上します。 通常の音声の明瞭さは錯覚です。 脳は、一般的な文脈と意味についての仮説を聞いて構築し、入力の多くの解釈を可能にするというスピーチの解釈を課す。 だから、2人の人が、話し手が少し違うと言うことを聞いたと主張すると、両方が正確である可能性があります。 彼らのそれぞれは、脳によるより高いレベルの解釈に関して、異なる文章を聞いたことがあるかもしれません。 スピーチの知覚は、時には自動プロセスである場合があります。 私たちが参加していない会話を監視していることに気付かないかもしれません。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!