• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文を添削してください

For middle‐class Americans, the 1950s were a time of prosperity. Americans had more discretionary income, and they spent it on cars, homes, television sets, and an array of other household appliances. Throughout the country, while many Americans enjoyed the fruits of an “affluent society,” poverty was more widespread than most believed, and the struggle for civil rights by minorities, particularly African‐Americans, became a national concern. ⇨For middle‐class Americans, the 1950s were a time of prosperity. Americans had more discretionary income, and they spent it on cars, homes, television sets, and other household appliances. A lot of people in America feel an "affluent society", while poverty was more widespread, and the struggle for civil rights by minorities, particularly African‐Americans, became a national concern. 文章を簡単にしたくて、⇨以降は私が作りました。 ⇨以降の文が文法的に、もしくは、それだとちょっと省きすぎ、などあれば教えて欲しいです。 また、もっと簡単な表現方法がある、この文は省いても問題ない、などあればそちらも教えて欲しいです。 よろしくお願いします。

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数117
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8069/9959)

あまり変わり映えしませんが、以下のとおりお答えします。 >For middle‐class Americans, the 1950s were a time of prosperity. ⇒完璧ですが、「理解ぶり」を示すために、ちょっとだけ変えますか(苦笑)。 →The 1950s were a prosperous time for middle‐class Americans. >Americans had more discretionary income, and they spent it on cars, homes, television sets, and other household appliances. ⇒これも完璧ですが、ちょっとだけ変えますか(照れ笑)。特に、discretionary income「可処分所得」なんていうなじみの薄い語は、real income「実所得」か何かにしましょう。 →They had more real income and spent it on cars, homes, television sets, and other household appliances. >A lot of people in America feel an "affluent society", while poverty was more widespread, and the struggle for civil rights by minorities, particularly African‐Americans, became a national concern. ⇒feelを使うならfeltになりますが、ここはやはりenjoyed「享受した」がいいでしょう。andの前と後の関連性を持たせるために、poor minoritiesとすることをお勧めします。 →Many Americans enjoyed a "rich society", while poverty was more widespread, and the struggle for civil rights by poor minorities, particularly African‐Americans, became a national concern.

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ありがとうございます!! 詳しく説明していただき、本当に助かります! そして、文章も短くなって…!! 大変参考になりました。 回答ありがとうございます。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15184/32593)

 ⇨以降の文が文法的に、もしくは、それだとちょっと省きすぎ、などあれば教えて欲しいです。  最後の文の feel は、過去(1950年代)のことですから felt になさった方がいいと思います。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございます。 そうですね。過去のことなのでfeltに変えないとダメでした。 参考になりました。ありがとうございます