• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文添削をお願いします。moter

I got injured in a traffic accident when I was riding my motorcycle on the way home. A reckless driver driving behaind me hit my motorcycle ,trying overtaking reclessly and I fell off the motorcycle.Right after I lifted myself up off the ground, the driver pulled his car over the side of the road about a few meters ahead of me ,got off his car and came close to me saying "it was your fault,not mine." I replied with anger "You know that this road is a no-passing zone ,and all you need is apologize to me first,isn't it?" But he repeated a contradictory excuse, and what is worse,he didn't so much as call an ambulance.Neverthless .I was seriously injured all over the body. After received treatment for my injuries at the hospital, I got a call from him and he showed his apollogy on the accident, but I'l lnever forgive him because he should have had to do it at the accident site and I won't accept his apology just on the phone. 宜しくお願いします。 Nevethelessの用法で、にも拘らずと入れたのですが、「私が体中怪我をしているのにもかかわらず、救急車を呼びもしなかった。」と表現したかったのですが。 また、「彼の謝罪は遅すぎたし、~」と表すのにもっと慣用的な表現があれば教えて頂きたく思います。

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数3
  • 閲覧数105
  • ありがとう数0

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15085/32284)

 #1です。補足です。 1。A reckless driver driving his car behind me hit my motorcycle ,trying overtaking recklessly and I fell off the motorcycle. の文で trying の後は to overtake または to pass のような不定詞が普通です。 2。Right after I lifted myself up off the ground, the driver pulled his car over the side of the road about a few meters ahead of me ,got off his car and came close to me, saying "it was your fault,not mine." I replied with anger "You know that this road is a no-passing zone ,and all you need is apologize to me first,isn't it?"  通じます。 3。 But he repeated a contradictory excuse, and what is worse,he didn't so much as call an ambulance,though I was seriously injured all over the body .  repeated があり原文に「ばかり」とありますから、 But he repeated nothing but contradictory excuses, とするのも一案です。  また、though I was seriously injured all over the body を、 he didn't so much as call an ambulance, の前の置くともっと自然になると思います。 4。After receiving treatment for my injuries at the hospital, I got a call from him and he apologized to me for causing the road accident on the phone, but I'll never forgive him because he should have had to do it at the accident site and I won't accept his apology just on the phone.   because he should have had to do it at the accident site and I won't accept his apology just on the phone のはじめの部分は、 because he should have apologized at the accident site and not over the phone.でも通じると思います。  とてもいいと思います。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からの補足

回答ありがとうございます。tryの部分ですが実際に追い越そうとしたのでdoingにしたのですが、to doだと追い越そうとしたかは不明とはならないのでしょうか?

その他の回答 (2)

  • 回答No.3
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15085/32284)

 #1です。補足です。 >>tryの部分ですが実際に追い越そうとしたのでdoingにしたのですが、to doだと追い越そうとしたかは不明とはならないのでしょうか?  A reckless driver driving his car behind me hit my motorcycle ,trying overtaking recklessly and I fell off the motorcycle.  trying がある限り実際がどうかは不明でしょう。A reckless driver hit my motorcycle as he passed and I fell off the motorcycle.と言えばその辺がはっきりすると思います。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答No.1
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15085/32284)

1。Nevethelessの用法で、にも拘らずと入れたのですが、「私が体中怪我をしているのにもかかわらず、救急車を呼びもしなかった。」と表現したかったのですが。  この文は、Neverthless .I was seriously injured all over the body.となっていますが、Neverthless  は、その「前」の文で言ったこと「に関わらず」と使います。  したがって、though のように「後」にくる要素で though I was seriously injured all over the body..と使うのが自然です。 2。 また、「彼の謝罪は遅すぎたし、~」と表すのにもっと慣用的な表現があれば教えて頂きたく思います。  何がいいたいかの原文を日本語で初めにお示しになると添削が楽になります。これだけなら、His apology came too late, (furthermore) ~ でしょう。 3。これは予測ですが after は前置詞に使われれば次に名刺(になるもの)がきます。  ですからAfter received treatment for my injuries at the hospital, ではなくてAfter receiving treatment for my injuries at the hospital, あるいは After having received treatment for my injuries at the hospital, とするのがいいと思います。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からの補足

回答ありがとうございます。 「帰りにバイクを運転している時事故でケガしたんだよ。僕の後ろをを走っていた無謀な運転者が無理に追い越そうとして僕のバイクに当たって、バイクから転倒したんだ。起き上がってすぐ(地面から)、運転手が僕の数メートル離れた路肩に止まって、車から降りてきて”自分のせいじゃなくて君のせいだよ”」って言いながら僕に近づいてきたんだ。 僕はカッとなって「この道路は追い越し禁止区域だし、あなたに必要なのは最初に僕に謝る事でじゃないいんですか?」と答えたんだ。でも運転手は矛盾した言い訳ばかりして、最悪な事に僕が体中怪我しているにも拘わらず、謝りさえしかったんだ。病院で傷の治療の後に、彼から電話があって、事故について謝罪を見せたけど、僕は彼を絶対許さないよ、だって彼は事故現場で謝るべきだったし、電話での謝罪なんて受け入れないから。」のような内容です。 I got injured in a traffic accident when I was riding my motorcycle on the way home. A reckless driver driving his car behind me hit my motorcycle ,trying overtaking recklessly and I fell off the motorcycle.Right after I lifted myself up off the ground, the driver pulled his car over the side of the road about a few meters ahead of me ,got off his car and came close to me, saying "it was your fault,not mine." I replied with anger "You know that this road is a no-passing zone ,and all you need is apologize to me first,isn't it?" But he repeated a contradictory excuse, and what is worse,he didn't so much as call an ambulance,though I was seriously injured all over the body . After receiving treatment for my injuries at the hospital, I got a call from him and he apologized to me for causing the road accident on the phone, but I'll never forgive him because he should have had to do it at the accident site and I won't accept his apology just on the phone.と訂正させていただきます。