• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文を訳して下さい。

Battle of La Malmaison After numerous requests from Haig, Petain began the Battle of La Malmaison, a long-delayed French attack on the Chemin des Dames, by the Sixth Army (General Paul Maistre). The artillery preparation started on 17 October and on 23 October, the German defenders were swiftly defeated, losing 11,157 prisoners and 180 guns, as the French advanced up to 3.7 miles (6.0 km), capturing the village and fort of La Malmaison, gaining control of the Chemin des Dames ridge. The Germans had to withdraw to the north of the Ailette Valley early in November. Haig was pleased with the French success but regretted the delay, which had lessened its effect on the Flanders operations. Second Battle of Passchendaele The British Fifth Army undertook minor operations from 20–22 October, to maintain pressure on the Germans and support the French attack at La Malmaison, while the Canadian Corps prepared for a series of attacks from 26 October – 10 November. The four divisions of the Canadian Corps had been transferred to the Ypres Salient from Lens, to capture Passchendaele and the ridge. The Canadians relieved the II Anzac Corps on 18 October and found that the front line was mostly the same as that occupied by the 1st Canadian Division in April 1915. The Canadian operation was to be three limited attacks, on 26 October, 30 October and 6 November. On 26 October, the 3rd Canadian Division captured its objective at Wolf Copse, then swung back its northern flank to link with the adjacent division of the Fifth Army. The 4th Canadian Division captured its objectives but was forced slowly to retire from Decline Copse, against German counter-attacks and communication failures between the Canadian and Australian units to the south. The second stage began on 30 October, to complete the previous stage and gain a base for the final assault on Passchendaele. The attackers on the southern flank quickly captured Crest Farm and sent patrols beyond the final objective into Passchendaele. The attack on the northern flank again met with exceptional German resistance.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数86
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8773/10785)

>Battle of La Malmaison After numerous requests from Haig, Petain began the Battle of La Malmaison, a long-delayed French attack on the Chemin des Dames, by the Sixth Army (General Paul Maistre). ⇒「ラ・マルメゾンの戦い」 ヘイグから多くの要請があった後、ペタンは第6方面軍(ポール・メストル将軍)によってシュマン・デ・ダムに対するフランス軍の長期攻撃戦である「ラ・マルメゾンの戦い」を始めた。 >The artillery preparation started on 17 October and on 23 October, the German defenders were swiftly defeated, losing 11,157 prisoners and 180 guns, as the French advanced up to 3.7 miles (6.0 km), capturing the village and fort of La Malmaison, gaining control of the Chemin des Dames ridge. The Germans had to withdraw to the north of the Ailette Valley early in November. Haig was pleased with the French success but regretted the delay, which had lessened its effect on the Flanders operations. ⇒砲兵隊の準備は10月17日に始まり、10月23日にはフランス軍が最高3.7マイル(6キロ)も進軍してラ・マルメゾンの村と砦を攻略し、シュマン・デ・ダム峰の支配権を奪取したので、ドイツ軍守備隊は11,157人の囚人と180丁の銃砲を失って、早々に破れた。ドイツ軍は、11月初旬にエレット渓谷の北方に撤退しなければならなくなった。ヘイグはフランス軍の成功に満足したが、遅延によってフランドル作戦活動に対する影響が軽減したことには遺憾であった。 >Second Battle of Passchendaele The British Fifth Army undertook minor operations from 20–22 October, to maintain pressure on the Germans and support the French attack at La Malmaison, while the Canadian Corps prepared for a series of attacks from 26 October – 10 November. The four divisions of the Canadian Corps had been transferred to the Ypres Salient from Lens, to capture Passchendaele and the ridge. The Canadians relieved the II Anzac Corps on 18 October and found that the front line was mostly the same as that occupied by the 1st Canadian Division in April 1915. ⇒「第2次パッシェンデールの戦い」 英国第5方面軍は、10月20–22日に小規模の作戦行動を行って、ドイツ軍に対する圧力を維持し、ラ・マルメゾンでのフランス軍の攻撃を支持していたが、その一方カナダ軍弾は10月26日-11月10日の一連の攻撃を準備した。カナダ軍団の4個師団が、パッシェンデールとその尾根を攻略するために、レンズからイープル突出部へ動かされた。カナダ軍は10月18日に第IIアンザック軍団を救援して、最前線の大部分が1915年4月にカナダ軍第1師団によって占拠されたときのと同じであることが分かった。 >The Canadian operation was to be three limited attacks, on 26 October, 30 October and 6 November. On 26 October, the 3rd Canadian Division captured its objective at Wolf Copse, then swung back its northern flank to link with the adjacent division of the Fifth Army. The 4th Canadian Division captured its objectives but was forced slowly to retire from Decline Copse, against German counter-attacks and communication failures between the Canadian and Australian units to the south. ⇒カナダ軍の作戦行動は、10月26日、10月30日、11月6日の3回に限定した攻撃をすることになっていた。10月26日に、カナダ軍第3師団はヴォルフ・コプス(雑木林)の標的を攻略して、その北側面隊を動かして第5方面軍の隣接部と連結した。カナダ軍第4師団は、その標的を攻略したが、ドイツ軍の反撃や、カナダ軍とその南のオーストラリア軍部隊との間のコミュニケーションの失敗に対応するために、ゆっくりとデクライン・コプスから撤退することを余儀なくされた。 >The second stage began on 30 October, to complete the previous stage and gain a base for the final assault on Passchendaele. The attackers on the southern flank quickly captured Crest Farm and sent patrols beyond the final objective into Passchendaele. The attack on the northern flank again met with exceptional German resistance. ⇒(戦いの)第2段階が10月30日に始まり、前の段階を完成して、パッシェンデールに対する最終攻撃のための基地が獲得された。南側面の攻撃隊が速やかにクレスト(頂上)農場を攻略し、最終標的を越えてパッシェンデール内部にパトロール隊を送った。北側面への攻撃は、再びドイツ軍の例外的な抵抗に会った。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

ラ・マルメゾンの戦い ヘイグからの多数の要求の後、Petainは、第6軍(ポール・メイストレ将軍)によるチェミン・デ・ダムズに対するフランスの長引く攻撃であるラ・マルメゾンの戦いを開始した。 10月17日と10月23日に砲撃準備が開始され、ドイツ軍の防衛隊員は迅速に敗北し、11,157人の囚人と180人の銃を失い、フランスは3.7マイル(6.0km)まで進んで村と砦を占領し、チェミン・デ・ダムズ・リッジ(Chemin des Dames ridge)のドイツ人は11月の早い時期にアレッテ・バレーの北に撤退しなければならなかった。 Haigはフランスの成功に満足していたが、フランダースの事業への影響を軽減した遅れを後悔した。 Passchendaeleの第二の戦い 英国第5軍は、10月20日から22日まで、ドイツ軍に圧力をかけ、ラマルメゾンでのフランスの攻撃を支援するために小規模事業を開始した。カナダ軍団は10月26日から11月10日まで一連の攻撃の準備をした。カナダ軍団の4つの師団は、パスチェンデレと尾根を捕らえるために、レンズからイープル・サリエントに移されました。カナダ人は10月18日にIIアンザック隊を救済し、1915年4月に第1師団が占領していたものとほとんど同じであることを発見した。カナダの操業は10月26日、10月30日、6日11月。 10月26日、第3カナダ部隊はウルフ・コープスでその目標を捕らえ、北部の脇を振って第5軍の隣接する部隊と連動した。第4カナダ部門はその目標を達成したが、カナダとオーストラリアのユニット間のドイツの反撃や通信不全に対して、Decline Copseからゆっくりと引退するよう強制された。 第2ステージは10月30日に始まり、前のステージを完了し、Passchendaeleの最終襲撃の拠点となる。南側の襲撃者はすぐにクレスト・ファームを捕獲し、最終目的を越えるパトロールをパスチェンデレに送りました。北部の脇腹への攻撃は、再びドイツの優れた抵抗に会った。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!