• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文を日本語訳して下さい。

The French were fighting near Kremenitsa. In the course of a week the Bulgarians tried to push them back without success but all Serbian attacks were also unsuccessful which led to massive casualties for both sides. Due to lack of munitions the Bulgarian artillery had to save shells which had a negative effect on the moral of the soldiers. On 7 November the enemy artillery started intense fire at 3/8 Brigade which occupied positions between Krape and Polog. After three days the losses of the brigade became so immense that on 10 November it abandoned its positions which were taken by the Serbs. On 19 November the Bulgarians also had to retreat from Bitola and took positions at 5 km to the north of the town. The front stabilized on the line Pelister - Hill 1248 - Hill 1050 - Dabica - Gradešnica.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数59
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (7302/8990)

>The French were fighting near Kremenitsa. In the course of a week the Bulgarians tried to push them back without success but all Serbian attacks were also unsuccessful which led to massive casualties for both sides. Due to lack of munitions the Bulgarian artillery had to save shells which had a negative effect on the moral of the soldiers. ⇒フランス軍は、クレメニッツァの近くで戦っていた。ブルガリア軍は、1週間のうちに彼らフランス軍を押し返そうとしたが成功しなかった。セルビア軍の攻撃も同じようにすべて不成功で、両軍とも大量の犠牲者を出すに至った。軍用品の不足のために、ブルガリア砲兵隊は砲撃を節約しなければならず、それが兵士の士気に負の影響を及ぼした。 >On 7 November the enemy artillery started intense fire at 3/8 Brigade which occupied positions between Krape and Polog. After three days the losses of the brigade became so immense that on 10 November it abandoned its positions which were taken by the Serbs. ⇒11月7日、敵の砲兵隊は、クラペとポログの間に陣地を占有する3/8旅団に対して強烈な砲火を放ち始めた。3日後、旅団の損失はあまり巨大になったので、11月10日に陣地を放棄し、それがセルビア軍に抑えられた。 >On 19 November the Bulgarians also had to retreat from Bitola and took positions at 5 km to the north of the town. The front stabilized on the line Pelister - Hill 1248 - Hill 1050 - Dabica - Gradešnica. ⇒11月19日、ブルガリア軍もビトラから退却せざるを得なくなって、町の北方5キロの地点に陣地を張った。前線は、ペリステル-1248番ヒル(丘)-1050番ヒル-ダビカ-グラデツニカの線上で安定した。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

フランス軍はKremenista近くで戦っていた。一週間かけてブルガリア軍は敵の撃退を試みたが上手くいかなかった。しかしながらセルビア(軍)による攻撃も成功しなかったため双方に多大な犠牲をもたらした。ブルガリアの砲兵隊は軍需品不足のため、砲弾を節約せねばならず、彼らの士気を低めることになった。11月7日には敵の砲兵隊がKrapeとPolog間に位置していた第3/8師団に集中砲火を浴びせた。3日後には師団は相当に多くの兵を失ったため、11月10日には撤退しその地をセルビアに明け渡す事となった。11月19日にはブルガリア軍はBitolaからも撤退を余儀なくされ、5キロ北の位置に再配置することになった。前線は次のラインで安定した Pelister - Hill 1248 - Hill1050 - Dabica - Gradesnica 最初の部分のBulgarians tried to push them back の"them"が流れ的にフランスを指しているのか、セルビアを指しているのかわかりませんでした。すみません。歴史に詳しくないのでお恥ずかしいです。セルビアとフランスが同盟という事は分かりますが、フランス軍の中にセルビア軍が含まれていた(?)ならそのままフランス軍をthemとして「フランス軍の撃退を試みた(tried to push them back)」で良いのでしょうが。このあたりは前後も合わせて調整して下さい。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!