• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文を訳して下さい。

The plan called for the Australian 1st Division to attack Pozières from the south, advancing in three stages half an hour apart, while north of the Albert–Bapaume road, the 48th (South Midland) Division (X Corps), would attack the German trenches west of the village.The village and surrounding area was defended by elements of the 117th Division. Early on 22 July the Australian 9th Battalion attempted to improve its position by advancing up the O.G. Lines towards the road but was repulsed. The preparation for the attack involved a thorough bombardment of the village and the O.G. Lines lasting several days. The bombardment included phosgene and tear gas.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数47
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8893/10940)

>The plan called for the Australian 1st Division to attack Pozières from the south, advancing in three stages half an hour apart, while north of the Albert–Bapaume road, the 48th (South Midland) Division (X Corps), would attack the German trenches west of the village.The village and surrounding area was defended by elements of the 117th Division. ⇒計画により、第1オーストラリア軍師団が要請を受け、1時間半の間隔をあけて3段階に分けて進軍し、南からポジェールを攻撃することとし、一方アルバート‐バポーム道路の北では、第48(南ミッドランド)師団(第X軍団)が村の西のドイツ軍の塹壕を攻撃することとした。村とその周辺地域は、第117師団の分隊によって擁護された。 >Early on 22 July the Australian 9th Battalion attempted to improve its position by advancing up the O.G. Lines towards the road but was repulsed. The preparation for the attack involved a thorough bombardment of the village and the O.G. Lines lasting several days. The bombardment included phosgene* and tear gas. ⇒7月22日早朝、第9オーストラリア軍大隊がその道路に向かってOG戦線を進軍して陣地を拡大しようと企てたが、撃退された。攻撃の準備は、村とOG戦線を数日間続けて爆撃するのに十分なものを含んでいた。爆撃はホスゲン*や催涙ガスを含んでいた。 *phosgene「ホスゲン」:無色の有毒ガスで、平時は殺虫剤に使われる。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

グーグルクロームでこのサイト開いて英文上で右クリックすると日本語に翻訳(T)とあり クリックすると、、、 以下の文になりました、、 アルバート・Bapaume道路、第48回(南ミッドランド)部門(X隊)の北には、ドイツのトレンチを攻撃するだろうが、半時間間隔で3段階に分けて進め、南からPozièresを攻撃するために、オーストラリアの第一師団を呼びかけ計画village.The村の西とその周辺地域は、第117師団の要素によって擁護されました。初期の7月22日にオーストラリアの第九大隊は、道路に向かっOG行を進めることによって、その位置を改善しようとしましたが撃退されました。攻撃の準備は村と数日間持続OGラインの徹底した衝撃を関与しました。衝撃はホスゲンと催涙ガスを含んでいました。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!