• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

日本語訳をお願いいたします。

On the right, the sally-ports were under fire and only a few troops reached the German wire (which was found to be uncut) before falling back. The left battalion's attack towards the Sugarloaf salient (which was beyond trench-mortar range) was stopped by German fire at the sally-ports and so the infantry tried to exit along "Rhondda Sap", under a shrapnel bombardment. Most of the battalion was destroyed, but some troops reached the north-east part of the salient and tried to enter the German breastwork, until all became casualties.Members of the Australian 53rd Battalion; three of the men survived the battle, all wounded.On the 5th Australian Division front, the troops attacked over the parapet and had fewer losses than the 61st Division. The 15th (Victoria) Brigade advanced next to the British 183rd Brigade, towards the junction of the German line and Layes brook, which ran diagonally across no man's land.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数69
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8146/10049)

>On the right, the sally-ports were under fire and only a few troops reached the German wire (which was found to be uncut) before falling back. The left battalion's attack towards the Sugarloaf salient (which was beyond trench-mortar range) was stopped by German fire at the sally-ports and so the infantry tried to exit along "Rhondda Sap"*, under a shrapnel bombardment. ⇒右翼では、出撃門が砲火を受けていて、ほんの少しの軍隊のみが撃ち倒される前にドイツ軍の鉄条網(切断されていないと分かった)に達した。シュガーロウフ突出部(迫撃砲の射程外であった)へ向けた左翼大隊の攻撃は、出撃門でドイツ軍の砲火によって食い止められたので、それで歩兵連隊は榴散弾の砲火をくぐって「ロンダ・サップ」(対壕)*に沿っての出撃を試みた。 *"Rhondda Sap":「ロンダ対壕」。対壕とは、敵陣に接近するために(通常ジグザグに)掘られる塹壕のこと。 >Most of the battalion was destroyed, but some troops reached the north-east part of the salient and tried to enter the German breastwork, until all became casualties. Members of the Australian 53rd Battalion; three of the men survived the battle, all wounded. ⇒大隊は大部分が壊滅したが、突出部の北東に到達した兵隊もあって、彼らはドイツ軍の胸壁に入ろうとしたものの、結局全員が死傷した。第53オーストラリア大隊の要員であった。3人の兵士が生き残ったが、全員負傷していた。 >On the 5th Australian Division front, the troops attacked over the parapet and had fewer losses than the 61st Division. The 15th (Victoria) Brigade advanced next to the British 183rd Brigade, towards the junction of the German line and Layes brook, which ran diagonally across no man's land. ⇒第5オーストラリア軍師団前線では、軍隊が胸壁に突撃したが、第61師団より損失は少なかった。第15(ビクトリア)旅団は、英国第183旅団の隣に布陣して、中間地帯を斜めに走るライエス川とドイツ軍戦線との交点あたりに向って進軍した。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • solalin
  • ベストアンサー率34% (10/29)

翻訳サイトをご利用されたらいかがでしょうか。 直訳ですので、少し不自然な訳になりますが、それでも大体の意味はつかめます。 こんな感じです 右で、出撃路は攻撃を受けていました、そして、ほんの少しの軍隊だけはドイツのワイヤー(切られていないとわかった)に後退する前に達しました。 円錘形の砂糖塊突出部(迫撃砲射撃場の向こうにあった)の方の左の大隊の攻撃は出撃路でドイツの火事によって止められました、そして、破片爆撃中で、歩兵連隊は「ロンダ樹液」に沿って出ようとしました。 大部分の大隊は破壊されました、しかし、すべてがオーストラリア第53の大隊のcasualties.Membersになるまで、一部の軍隊は突出部の北東の一部に達して、ドイツの胸墻に入ろうとしました; 男の3人は、戦いを生き残りました、すべてのwounded.On第5のオーストラリア人の部正面(胸壁の上に攻撃される軍隊)、そして、第61の部より少しの損失を持っています。 第15の(ビクトリア)旅団は、ドイツの線とLayes小川の交差点の方へ、中間地帯の向こうへ斜めに走った英国第183の旅団の隣に進められます 参考 https://translate.google.co.jp/ http://translate.weblio.jp/ http://honyaku.yahoo.co.jp/

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!