• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文翻訳をお願いします。

A few border skirmishes took place after the declaration of war and German reconnaissance patrols found that the French had a chain of frontier posts, supported by larger fortified positions further back; after 5 August more patrols were sent out as French activity increased. French troops advanced from Gérardmer to the Schlucht Pass, where the Germans retreated and blew up the tunnel.[10] Joffre had directed the First and Second armies to engage as many German divisions as possible, in order to assist French forces operating further north. The French VII Corps with the 14th and 41st divisions, under the command of General Bonneau, advanced from Belfort to Mulhouse and Colmar 35 kilometres (22 mi) to the north-east. The French advance was hampered by the breakdown of the supply service and many delays but seized the border town of Altkirch 15 kilometres (9.3 mi) south of Mulhouse with a bayonet charge.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数73
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2

宣戦布告後に国境の幾つかで衝突が起きた。ドイツの斥候偵察部隊はフランスに一連の国境基地があり、それらは後方のより強大な軍事基地から支援を受けている事を発見した。8月5日以降、フランスの活動が活発化するにつれてドイツはさらに斥候を出した。 フランス軍部隊が、ジュラールメからシャルヒト渓谷へ進撃すると、ドイツは後退してトンネルを爆破した。「10」 ジョフルは、第一軍、第二軍に対し、可能な限り多くのドイツ軍師団と交戦するよう指示した。それは北方で作成するフランス軍を援助するためであった。 第14,41師団からなるフランス第7軍団は、ボノー将軍の指揮を受けて、ベルフォードからミュルーズ及びコルマールの北東35キロ(22マイル)に進撃した。 フランスの進撃は補給の寸断や大幅な遅れに阻まれていたが、銃剣突撃しながらミュルーズの南15キロ(9.3マイル)の国境沿いの都市アルトキルシュを制圧した。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8456/10423)

>A few border skirmishes took place after the declaration of war and German reconnaissance patrols found that the French had a chain of frontier posts, supported by larger fortified positions further back; after 5 August more patrols were sent out as French activity increased. French troops advanced from Gérardmer to the Schlucht Pass, where the Germans retreated and blew up the tunnel.[10] ⇒宣戦布告の後、境界での衝突が2,3起こったが、ドイツ軍の巡回調査隊は、フランス軍がフロンティア・ポスト(境界線基地)の連鎖を築いていることを知った。そしてそれが、さらにその後方の、守備強化したより大きな陣地によって支えられていた。8月5日以降は、フランス軍の活動が増加したので、より多くの巡視隊が出された。フランス軍隊がジェラームからシュルツ・パスに進軍し、ドイツ軍はそこから退却し、トンネルを爆破した。 >Joffre had directed the First and Second armies to engage as many German divisions as possible, in order to assist French forces operating further north. The French VII Corps with the 14th and 41st divisions, under the command of General Bonneau, advanced from Belfort to Mulhouse and Colmar 35 kilometres (22 mi) to the north-east. The French advance was hampered by the breakdown of the supply service and many delays but seized the border town of Altkirch 15 kilometres (9.3 mi) south of Mulhouse with a bayonet charge. ⇒ジョフルは、第一、第二方面軍に、もっと北で作戦行動しているフランス軍を助けるために、できるだけ多くのドイツ軍師団と会戦するよう指示した。ボノー将軍の指揮下、フランス第七軍団が、第14、第41師団を伴ってベルフォールからミュルーズおよびコルマーまで35キロ(22マイル)北東へ進軍した。フランス軍の進軍は、供給体制の崩壊と多発する遅延によって妨げられたが、銃剣の装填によって、ミュルーズの南15キロ(9.3マイル)の境界町アルキルシを制圧した。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。