• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

以下の英文を訳して下さい。

In January 1915, Samuel submitted a Zionist memorandum entitled The Future of Palestine to the Cabinet after discussions with Chaim Weizmann and Lloyd George. On 5 February 1915, Samuel had another discussion with Grey: "When I asked him what his solution was he said it might be possible to neutralize the country under international guarantee ... and to vest the government of the country in some kind of Council to be established by the Jews" After further conversations with Lloyd George and Grey, Samuel circulated a revised text to the Cabinet which was formally discussed on 13 March 1915.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数191
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8780/10794)

以下のとおりお答えします。 ユダヤ国家設立のための条文草稿ができる経緯を述べています。 >In January 1915, Samuel submitted a Zionist memorandum entitled The Future of Palestine to the Cabinet after discussions with Chaim Weizmann and Lloyd George. ⇒1915年1月、サミュエルは、ハイム・ヴァイツマンやロイド・ジョージとの議論の後に、「パレスチナの未来」という表題をつけたシオニズムの覚書を内閣に提出した。 >On 5 February 1915, Samuel had another discussion with Grey: "When I asked him what his solution was he said it might be possible to neutralize the country under international guarantee ... and to vest the government of the country in some kind of Council to be established by the Jews" After further conversations with Lloyd George and Grey, Samuel circulated a revised text to the Cabinet which was formally discussed on 13 March 1915. ⇒1915年2月5日、サミュエルはグレーと別の議論を交した。曰く、「私が、彼の解決はどうか尋ねた時、彼は国際的な保証の下でなら国を中立化することが、…そして、その国の政府に、ユダヤ人によって設立されるある種の協議会を付与することが可能であるかもしれない、と言いました」。ロイド・ジョージ、グレーサミュエルは、さらなる会談を重ねた後、1915年3月13日に正式に議論された条文を内閣の回覧に供した。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

1915年1月、チャウム・ワイズマンとロイド・ジョージの会談のあとにサミュエルは、パレスチナの将来について、と題するシオニストの書簡を内閣に提出した。 1915年2月15日にサミュエルはグレイと別の会談を持った。 「聞いてみたところ、解決策としては国際的な保証の下に中立な状態に置くこと。 つまり、この国の政治をユダヤ人によって確立された協議会のようなものにゆだねてはどうか」 こののち、ロイド・ジョージとグレイが協議し、サミュエルは内閣に改定案を回送し、1915年3月13日に公式に審議された。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!