• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

聞き取りと翻訳おねがいします

英語の勉強よりニュースの内容のほうが面白そうなので、英文テキスト訂正と日本語に翻訳お願いします。翻訳のほうが難しそうですが。 音声ファイル http://www.geocities.jp/nack65/kiroku/india.wav by google音声認識 in India thousands of Army and paramilitary troops are in a northern state trying to put an end to a cast uprising already say at least nine people have been killed from New Delhi and PR is Julie McCarthy reports in agricultural cast known as the judge is leaving the address to the man government benefits Yahtzee to be included in the category of other backward caste Sunderlal the government is obliged to promote the welfare of so-called o be seized with quotas for government jobs and college admission to be eligible a cast was first be socially and educationally disadvantaged and Josh rank fairly high and Indian social hierarchy dominating a third of the seats in the state assembly of Haryana but a rapidly growing population and a lack of jobs is killing their discontent in recent days. Protesters blocked highways towards the railway stations in vandalize shops protesters reportedly sabotage a water treatment plant that provides most of delis water supply

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数288
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15184/32597)

1。英文テキスト訂正 In India thousands of army and paramilitary troops are in a northern state trying to put an end to a cast euprising. Already say at least nine people have been killed from New Delhi and NPR's Julie McCarthy reports in an agricultural caste known as the Jatis is leading the unrest to demand government benefits. Jatis seek to be included in the category of other backward castes under the law the government is obliged to promote the welfare of so-called OBC with quotas for government jobs and college admission. To be eligible a caste was first be socially and educationally disadvantaged and Jatis rank fairly high in Indian social hierarchy dominating a third of the seats in the state assembly of Haryana, but a rapidly growing population and a lack of jobs is fueling their discontent. In recent days, Jatis protesters blocked highways, torched railway stations, and vandalized shops. Protesters reportedly sabotaged a water treatment plant that provides most of Delhi's water supply. 2。 Jat は、下記のようにインドのカーストの名前。  NPR は、 National Public Radio の略  OBC は、 Other Backward Class の略です。  http://indianexpress.com/article/india/india-news-india/jat-agitation-centre-announces-panel-on-jat-demand-for-quota-haryana-to-bring-bill-for-obc-status/ 3。訳  インドでは何千と意う陸軍や軍に類する集団が、既に少なくとも9名の死者を出した北部のカースト反乱の鎮圧に当たっている。  NPRのジュリー•マッカーシーは、ニュデリーからジャットという農業カーストが先頭に立って政府の援助を要求する反対運動をしていると、報告している。  ジャットは、政府の政府公務員の割当て人数、および大学入学者の定員を保証する、いわゆるOBCの援助計画に含まれる事を要求している。  OBCの一員として認められる条件としては、カーストが社会面でも教育面でも遅れていると言うことだ。  しかしながらジャットはのインド社会での階級はかなり高く、ハリアナ州の州議会では三分の一の議席を占める、にもかかわらず、人口の急激な増加と就職難が不満を募らせている。  ここ数日来、ジャットの反対運動家達は、道路を遮断し、鉃道の駅を焼き、商店街を荒らし、デリー市の大部分の水を供給する浄水場の運行を止めているとも伝えられている。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

本当に本当にありがとうございました。 大変ご苦労をおかけしました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15184/32597)

 今朝(ちょっと時差がありますので)読み返したところ気付いた事を補足します。 1。cast euprising ではなく caste uprising 2。 Jatis ではなく Jats (数カ所) 3. other backward castes は、 Other Backward Castes と書けば OBC の説明になります。多分原稿にはそうなっていたのでしょう。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!