• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

お手数ですが、英文を日本語訳して下さい。

A reconnaissance in force to Bir el Mazar was carried out by the 2nd and 3rd Light Horse Brigades, the 1st Battalion, of the Imperial Camel Corps Brigade (ICCB), the New Zealand Machine Gun Squadron and the ICCB's Hong Kong and Singapore Battery, on 16–17 September 1916. At the limit of their line of communication the light horse, infantry, machine guns and artillery were not able to capture the 2,000 strong, well entrenched garrison which made a determined stand. After demonstrating the strength of the advancing army, they successfully withdrew back to Anzac Mounted Division's Headquarters at Bir Sulmana 20 miles (32 km) to the west. The Ottoman force abandoned Bir el Mazar shortly after. The report of the 2nd Light Horse Brigade described their 5th Light Horse Regiment being fired on by anti-aircraft guns during the operations and reported one man killed and nine wounded. The 3rd Light Horse Brigade recorded that the troops of the Imperial Camel Corps Brigade and the artillery battery were unable to move quickly enough to take part in the attack, and their brigade lost three killed, three wounded and two injured. Airmen of No. 1 and No. 14 Squadrons confirmed anti-aircraft guns fired on the light horse, describing the ground engagement as so tough the Ottoman Army soldiers resorted to this extreme measure, turning their anti-aircraft guns away from the attacking planes. The Ottoman soldiers withdrew to the Wadi El Arish, with garrisons at Lahfan and Magdhaba.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数330
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8142/10045)

以下のとおりお答えします。 英帝国の混合軍が、オスマントルコ軍を圧倒していく過程を述べています。 >A reconnaissance in force to Bir el Mazar was carried out by the 2nd and 3rd Light Horse Brigades, the 1st Battalion, of the Imperial Camel Corps Brigade (ICCB), the New Zealand Machine Gun Squadron and the ICCB's Hong Kong and Singapore Battery, on 16–17 September 1916. At the limit of their line of communication the light horse, infantry, machine guns and artillery were not able to capture the 2,000 strong, well entrenched garrison which made a determined stand. After demonstrating the strength of the advancing army, they successfully withdrew back to Anzac Mounted Division's Headquarters at Bir Sulmana 20 miles (32 km) to the west. ⇒1916年9月16,17日に、第2,第3軽騎兵隊旅団、帝国ラクダ軍旅団(ICCB)の第1大隊、ニュージーランド機関銃支隊、およびICCBの香港・シンガポール砲兵中隊によってビル・エル・マザールの軍力の偵察が遂行された。軽騎兵隊、歩兵隊、機関銃隊、および砲兵隊間の連絡通信線の限界の下にあっては、見事なまでに塹壕にこもって身を守り、確固たる抵抗戦を行う2,000人の強兵守備隊を攻略することはできなかった。(しかし)彼らは、進軍する軍隊の戦力を誇示した後で、西へ20マイル(32km)のビル・スルマナにあるアンザック軍騎馬隊師団の本部に首尾よく撤退した。 >The Ottoman force abandoned Bir el Mazar shortly after. The report of the 2nd Light Horse Brigade described their 5th Light Horse Regiment being fired on by anti-aircraft guns during the operations and reported one man killed and nine wounded. The 3rd Light Horse Brigade recorded that the troops of the Imperial Camel Corps Brigade and the artillery battery were unable to move quickly enough to take part in the attack, and their brigade lost three killed, three wounded and two injured. ⇒オスマントルコ軍はその後にまもなくビル・エル・マザールを放棄した。第2軽騎兵隊旅団の報告により、彼らの第5軽騎兵隊連隊は作戦行動の間に対空放射によって炎上し、兵士1人が殺害され、9人が傷害されたと説明された。第3軽騎兵隊旅団が記録したところによると、帝国ラクダ軍旅団と砲兵中隊の両隊は迅速な移動ができず、攻撃に参戦できなかった。旅団では、3人が殺害され、3人が傷害され、2人が負傷した。 >Airmen of No. 1 and No. 14 Squadrons confirmed anti-aircraft guns fired on the light horse, describing the ground engagement as so tough the Ottoman Army soldiers resorted to this extreme measure, turning their anti-aircraft guns away from the attacking planes. The Ottoman soldiers withdrew to the Wadi El Arish, with garrisons at Lahfan and Magdhaba. ⇒第1,第14飛行支隊の飛行士は、軽騎兵隊に向けて発射された対空放射を確認し、地上の交戦があまりに激しかったのでオスマントルコ方面軍兵士が、戦闘機からの対空砲火に切り換えるという極端な手段に訴えたのだと説明した。(結局)オスマントルコ軍の兵士は、ラーファンおよびマグダーバの守備隊とともにワジ・エル・アリッシュに撤退した。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答有難うございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • shige28
  • ベストアンサー率33% (10/30)

Bir el聖廟への力の調査は、2番目および3番目の軽騎兵隊旅団、16-- 1916年9月17日 の1番目の大軍〈皇帝キャメル隊旅団(ICCB)、ニュージーランド機関銃支隊およびICCBの香港とシンガポールバッテリーの〉によって実行された。通信のそれらのラインの限界では、軽騎兵隊、歩兵、機関銃、および大砲は、強い2,000を捕らえることができなかった 決定を立たせた健康な確立された守備隊 。進行軍隊の力を示した後に、それらはBir Sulmanaでアンザック軍団設置部門の本部に後ろに西に20マイル(32km)首尾よく引っ込んだ。オスマントルコの力は後にまもなくBir el聖廟を捨てた。2番目の軽騎兵隊旅団のリポートは、操作の間に対空の銃により点火されて、殺された1人の人および傷つけられた9が報告されたそれらの5番目の軽騎兵隊連隊を説明した。3番目の軽騎兵隊旅団が記録した 皇帝キャメル隊旅団と大砲バッテリーの軍は、攻撃に加わるために十分に迅速に動くことができず、それらの旅団は、殺された3、傷つけられた3、および傷つけられた2を失った。No.1の飛行士とNo.14支隊は、軽騎兵隊に発射された対空の銃を確認し、そんなに難しいグラウンド婚約を説明することによって、トルコ人軍隊兵士はこの極端な手段に行き、攻撃飛行機から向こうにそれらの対空の銃を回した。オスマントルコの兵士はLahfanとMagdhabaの守備隊とワジアリーシに引っ込んだ

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!