• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

大至急!英文の訳をお願いします。

 It is often said that there is no love like a mother’s love. Once in a while, however, there are cases in which a man comes to love his mother a little too much. They can become fixated on them, or too attached to them. They have difficulty separating themselves from the woman who brought them into the world and raised them. You might be surprised to find that history has no shortage of famous men who had a mother complex. The effect of this complex differs from person to person as well.  J .M. Barrie wrote the wonderful story Peter Pan, which has become one of the best-loved children’s books of all time. In the book, there is a place called Never-Never Land, a place where children never grow up. Tn real life “Jamie” would dress in his dead brother’s clothes and spend long hours in the dark with his mother, consoling her over the death of his brother and her son. Some say this is the reason he did not grow much from his teenage years on. In other words, he stopped growing. Later, in adulthood, this short man wrote memoirs about his mother that shocked people all over England. He was clearly a man who adored his mother.  Houdini was one of the greatest magicians ever. His specialty was breaking out of dark places from which there was no escape. Some psychologists think that Houdini was really trying to experience childbirth over and over again. This is the reason that he put himself into dark, dangerous places from which he had to break out into the world of light. It was similar to a baby’s body coming out into the world.  After his mother passed away, Houdini went from psychic to psychic because he hoped to find someone who could put him in touch with her. Some saw him spend hours lying on his mother’s grave, talking toward the ground. Apparently, he was unsuccessful at communicating with his mother, though he did succeed in creating a greater distance between his wife and himself.  Yukio Mishima, the renowned Japanese writer, spent his childhood as the object of a tug-of-war. His grandmother, a tough woman who emphasized discipline and manners, and his mother, an emotional and outgoing woman, battled to influence young Yukio. His grandmother passed away while he was a teenager, but taught him to function smoothly in the world. Consequently, he spent most of his time with his mother, whom he adored. After his death, his mother supposedly said, “At last, my lover has returned to me.”  Mishima presented himself as a tough, disciplined, “manly” man, while in private, he kept male lovers in a passionate, emotional world. He was clearly a man of two worlds. Did this have something to do with his complex over his mother?  The effect of a mother complex on an individual can differ from person to person. Though the cause was the same for all of these three men, the results were very different. Too much of a good thing can be bad for us. Eating too many sweets, for example, leads to decayed teeth, weight problems, and more. By the same token, a mother’s love is special, but too much of it can be unhealthy. 訳せずに困っています。 大至急お願いします。 質問の内容を書いてください

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数755
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8154/10060)

以下のとおりお答えします。(面白い内容でした。)  母の愛ほどの愛情はない、とよく言われる。しかし、時折男性が自分の母親をちょっと過度に愛するような場合がある。彼らは、幼年期の精神状態に留まったり、自分自身に固着するようになったりするのかもしれない。彼らは、育ててくれた女性から自分自身を引き離し、世界に飛び出して身を立てるのに困難がある。あなたは、歴史上母親コンプレックスを持っていた有名人を挙げるに事欠かないことを知ったら驚くかもしれない。しかも、このコンプレックスの影響はその人その人で異なる。  J. M.バリーは、すばらしい物語『ピーターパン』を書いて、常に最もよく愛される児童書の一つになった。この本の中に、おとぎの国と呼ばれる場所、子供が決して成長しない場所がある。実在の「ジェイミー」は、死んだ彼の兄の衣服を着て、暗闇で母親と一緒に長い時間を過ごして、自分の兄、彼女の息子の死について彼女を慰める。これが、10代の頃から彼が成長しなかった理由であると言う人もいる。すなわち、彼は成長するのをやめたのだ。後々の成人期に、この小さな男性はイギリス中の人々に衝撃を与える彼の母親についての回想録を書いた。彼は、明らかに自分の母親を崇拝した人であった。  フーディーニはこれまでで最も偉大な奇術師の一人であった。彼の特技は逃げ口のない暗い場所からの脱出であった。フーディーニは、何度も出生を現実に体験しようとしていたのだ、と考える心理学者がいる。これ(出生体験の願望)が、彼が自分自身を危険な場所の暗闇に押し込み、そこから光の世界に飛び出さなければならない状況にしたことの理由である。それは、この世界に出て来ようとする赤ん坊の体と同じであった。  彼の母親が亡くなった後、フーディーニは、超能力者を訪ね回ったが、それは彼女と連絡できるようにしてくれる人を探したかったからである。彼が母親の墓に横たわって数時間過ごし、地面に向かって話しているのを見た人がいる。明らかに彼は、彼の妻と自分自身の間により大きい距離を作ることには成功したけれども、彼の母親と通信することでは不成功であった。  有名な日本人作家の三島由紀夫は、「綱引きの人」として幼年期を過ごした。規律とマナーを強調した気丈な女性である祖母と、情感豊かで外交型の女性である母親、この二人は対立しつつ由紀夫に影響を与えた。彼が十代のときに祖母が亡くなったが、世間で穏やかに自分の役目を果たすことを彼に教えた。その結果、彼はほとんどの時間を母親と一緒に過ごし、彼女を崇拝した。彼の死後に、彼の母親はたぶん「ついに、私の恋人が私のところに戻ってきた」と言ったことであろう。  三島は、己を頑強で規律的な「男らしい」男として見せていたが、他方個人的には、情熱、感情の世界で男性を恋人とし続けた。彼は、明らかに2つの世界の人であった。このことは、彼の母親に対するコンプレックスと何らかの関係があるのではないだろうか?  母親コンプレックスの個人への影響は人ごとに異なるかもしれない。これらの3人の男性にとって、原因はすべて同じであったけれども、結果は非常に違っていた。私達にとっては、良いものでも、過ぎれば悪いものとなり得る。例えば、甘い物を食べ過ぎれば、虫歯や肥満の問題その他をもたらす。同様に、母の愛情は特別ではあるが、過度(溺愛)になればそれは不健全となり得るのである。 以上、ご回答まで。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ありがとうございます! 出来ればでいいので、他に投稿した訳もしていただけると光栄です。。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • notnot
  • ベストアンサー率47% (4712/9922)

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からの補足

こうゆうサイトはいくらか使用したのですが、不自然すぎて使い物にならないのでこちらに質問させていただきました…