• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文を日本語訳して下さい。

During May 1916 Ottoman aircraft flew over the Suez Canal dropping bombs on Port Said which caused 23 casualties. On 18 May, the Ottoman occupied town and aerodrome at El Arish was bombed by order of Colonel W.G.H. Salmond, commander of the 5th Wing, in reprisal for the first Ottoman raids, and on 22 May the Royal Flying Corps bombed all camps on a 45-mile (72 km) front parallel to the canal. By the middle of May the railway had been completed to Romani, making it possible to bring up enough stores and equipment to deploy the 52nd (Lowland) Division there. As soon as they arrived they began to dig trenches in the sand, creating a defensive line with redoubts from Mahemdia near the Mediterranean coast, south to Katib Gannit a high point in front of Romani. Ottoman Army units retaliated to the increased British Empire presence at the beginning of June, with the first of many air raids on Romani killing eight troopers from the 1st Light Horse Brigade and wounding 22. About 100 horses were also lost. At this time the forward Ottoman air base was at Bir el Mazar, 42 miles (68 km) east of Romani.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数255
  • ありがとう数3

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8278/10207)

以下のとおりお答えします。スエズ運河周辺での、空爆の応酬などについて述べています。(やや難解な長文がありますので、その場合、文脈に応じて2つに分割し、適宜繋ぎの語句を添えるなどしながら訳出します。) >During May 1916 Ottoman aircraft flew over the Suez Canal dropping bombs on Port Said which caused 23 casualties. On 18 May, the Ottoman occupied town and aerodrome at El Arish was bombed by order of Colonel W.G.H. Salmond, commander of the 5th Wing, in reprisal for the first Ottoman raids, and on 22 May the Royal Flying Corps bombed all camps on a 45-mile (72 km) front parallel to the canal. ⇒1916年5月、オスマントルコ航空機がスエズ運河の上空を飛んでサイード港に爆弾を投下し、23人の死傷者を出した。5月18日、オスマントルコ軍は町を占領して、第5航空隊の司令官 W.G.H.サルモンド大佐の命令によりエルアリシュの飛行場を爆撃したが、これはオスマントルコ軍の報復のための最初の急襲であった。それで5月22日には、英国陸軍航空隊が、運河と平行する前線45マイル(72km)沿いにあるすべての野営地を爆撃したのである。 >By the middle of May the railway had been completed to Romani, making it possible to bring up enough stores and equipment to deploy the 52nd (Lowland) Division there. As soon as they arrived they began to dig trenches in the sand, creating a defensive line with redoubts from Mahemdia near the Mediterranean coast, south to Katib Gannit a high point in front of Romani. ⇒5月の中旬までにはロマーニへ通じる鉄道が完成し、そこに駐屯する第52師団(スコットランドのローランド隊)を動員するに十分な物資や機器をもたらすことが可能となった。それが到着するや否や、彼ら(第52師団)は砂漠に塹壕を掘りはじめ、地中海の沿岸近くのマヘンディアから南下してロマーニ正面の要所カチブ・ガニットまで、要塞つきの防御線を建造した。 >Ottoman Army units retaliated to the increased British Empire presence at the beginning of June, with the first of many air raids on Romani killing eight troopers from the 1st Light Horse Brigade and wounding 22. About 100 horses were also lost. At this time the forward Ottoman air base was at Bir el Mazar, 42 miles (68 km) east of Romani. ⇒6月のはじめには、オスマントルコ方面軍の部隊が、増大した大英帝国の駐留地に報復攻撃をした。すなわちそれは、幾多のロマーニ空襲の最初で、第1軽騎兵隊旅団から出動した機動隊員を8人殺害し、22人を傷害した。また、約100頭の馬が失われた。この時、前線のオスマントルコ空軍基地は、ロマーニの東42マイル(68km)のビレルマザールにあった。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答有難うございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

  1916年5月オスマン帝国の航空機の間、23の死傷者を発生させたポートサイドに爆弾を落としスエズ運河の上に飛びました。 5月18日には、オスマン帝国は大佐WGHの順序によって爆撃されたアリーシで町や飛行場を占領サモンド、最初のオスマン帝国の襲撃のための報復で5番目にウイングの司令官、および22には、イギリス陸軍航空隊は、運河に45マイル(72キロ)フロント並列にすべてのキャンプを爆撃場合がございます。月の半ばまで鉄道が第52回(低地)事業を展開するための十分な店や機器を起動することが可能となる、マーニに完了していました。すぐに彼らはKatib Gannitに南、地中海沿岸近くMahemdiaからロマの前に高いポイントをredoubtsと守備ラインを作成し、砂の中に溝を掘るようになりました到着したとして。 第一の光馬旅団から8騎兵を殺害し、22を負傷ロマーニに多くの空襲の最初の約100頭の馬がまた失われたとオスマン軍ユニットは、6月の初めに増加した大英帝国の存在のために報復し。このとき、前方オスマン空軍基地はビールエルマザール、ロマの42マイル(68キロ)東にありました。 ここは翻訳サービスサイトではありません Q&Aサイトです、疑問点を質問してください

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!