• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

お手数ですが、次の英文を訳して下さい。

[In] April 1916 – Everything is being hurried up. The big English flying school near our camp has been ordered to turn out as many pilots as quickly as possible and there is an average of eighteen planes in the air all day long, just over our heads. The din is indescribable, but the horses never look up, or otherwise take the slightest notice of the planes. The life of a pilot, computed in flying hours, is pitifully short; many of them are killed while learning. My wife is working as voluntary aid at a hospital in Ismailia, and she and her associates are constantly making shrouds for these boys that have perhaps made one little mistake in their first solo flight, and have paid for it with their lives. The army will do anything in reason for these youngsters. We are ordered to let them have riding–horses and we occasionally turn out quite a creditable hunt with Saluki hounds after jackals. — A. B. Paterson, Remounts Officer

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数288
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (7313/9004)

以下のとおりお答えします。 野営地近くの航空学校やそれに関わる事柄が、手記の形(?)で画かれています。 >[In] April 1916 – Everything is being hurried up. The big English flying school near our camp has been ordered to turn out as many pilots as quickly as possible and there is an average of eighteen planes in the air all day long, just over our heads. The din is indescribable, but the horses never look up, or otherwise take the slightest notice of the planes. The life of a pilot, computed in flying hours, is pitifully short; many of them are killed while learning. ⇒1916年4月[の間]-すべてが急いでいます。我々の野営地の近くの大きな英国航空学校が、できる限り多くのパイロットをできる限り迅速に養成するよう命じられましたので、一日中平均18機の飛行機が我々の頭上の空中を飛んでいます。騒音は名状しがたいほどですが、馬は決して上を見上げないか、そうでないとしても飛行機にほんのわずかな注意しか払いません。パイロットの命は、飛行時間数で計算すると、痛ましいほど短いのです。彼らの中には、学んでいる間にも死亡してしまう者が大勢います。 >My wife is working as voluntary aid at a hospital in Ismailia, and she and her associates are constantly making shrouds for these boys that have perhaps made one little mistake in their first solo flight, and have paid for it with their lives. The army will do anything in reason for these youngsters. We are ordered to let them have riding–horses and we occasionally turn out quite a creditable hunt with Saluki hounds after jackals. ⇒私の妻はイスマイリアの病院で自発的な救援者として働いていますが、彼女やその仲間たちは、おそらく最初の単独飛行の際に小さな誤りを犯し、自分の命でそれを償うことになってしまった少年のために、絶えず死装束を作っています。わが方面軍は、これらの青少年のため、という理由でなら何でもします。我々は、彼らに乗馬用の馬を持たせるように命じられていますので、それで時々我々は(一緒に)サルーキ犬という猟犬ともにジャッカルを追って、実に見事な狩り出しをします。 >— A. B. Paterson, Remounts Officer ⇒― A. B.パターソン、補給担当将校(筆?)

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答有難うございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

  1916年4月には - すべてがアップ急いされています。私たちのキャンプの近くに大きな英語飛行学校が早く、できるだけ多くのパイロットを有効に命じされており、一日中空気中の18面の平均はちょうど私たちの頭の上に、そこにあります。 DINが何とも言えないですが、馬は、ルックアップしない、またはそれ以外の面のわずかな注意を払うん。飛行時間で計算パイロットの命は、哀れなほど短いです。学習しながら、それらの多くが殺されます。私の妻はイスマイリアの病院で自主的な補助として働いている、と彼女と彼女の仲間は、常に、おそらく彼らの最初の単独飛行に一つの小さなミスを犯しており、自分たちの生活とそれを支払ってきたこれらの少年のためのシュラウドを作っています。軍はこれらの若者の理由で何でもします。我々は、彼らが乗馬、馬を持って、私たちは時折ジャッカル後サルーキの猟犬でかなり立派な狩りをオンさせるよう命じられています。  

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!