解決済み

英語の文章を日本語訳して下さい。

  • 困ってます
  • 質問No.9101381
  • 閲覧数273
  • ありがとう数1
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数2
  • コメント数0

お礼率 89% (2168/2416)

On 18 October 1914, a convoy of ten troopships carrying the New Zealand Expeditionary Force was escorted by the Imperial Japanese battlecruiser Ibuki out of Wellington. It joined a group of twenty-eight ships carrying the First Australian Imperial Force, and the total convoy, with Ibuki and the Australian cruiser HMAS Sydney, crossed the ocean, which was being patrolled by the Japanese protected cruiser Chikuma. While Sydney was sidetracked, and ended up in the Battle of Cocos, the rest of the convoy reached Aden on 25 October.

On 9 November 1914, a small landing party, numbering five officers, one surgeon, and forty-seven petty officers and men, under Lieutenant Hellmuth von Mücke, was separated from their ship, the SMS Emden during the Battle of Cocos, and piloted the Ayesha to the Dutch port of Padang on the west coast of Sumatra. There von Mücke arranged a rendezvous with the German freighter Choising, which transported him and his men to the Ottoman city of Hodeida in Yemen. Once on the Arabian Peninsula, von Mücke and his men experienced months of delay securing the assistance of local Turkish officials to return to Germany. At last he decided to lead his men on an over-water voyage up the east coast of the Red Sea to Jiddah. Ultimately, Von Mücke and forty-eight of his men returned to Berlin.
通報する
  • 回答数2
  • 気になる
    質問をブックマークします。
    マイページでまとめて確認できます。

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.1
レベル14

ベストアンサー率 46% (11627/24914)

英語 カテゴリマスター
 1914年10月18日、ニュージーランド探検隊を乗せた10隻の輸送艦は、日本帝国巡洋戦艦「伊吹」に護衛されてウェリングトンを出港した。

 やがて(英)帝国第1オーストラリア軍を乗せた28隻、および全部の船団と合流し、[伊吹」とHMAS(オーストラリア海軍)巡洋艦「シドニー」とともに、日本の巡洋艦「筑摩」が哨戒する大洋を横断した。

 「シドニー」は航路を外れ、ココス海戦に加わったが、残りの船団は10月25日にアデンに着いた。

 1914年11月9日、ヘルムート•フォン•ミュッケ中尉麾下の士官5名、軍医1名、下士官兵47名の少人数の上陸隊は、ココス海戦中、SMS「エムデン」と離れ、スマトラ島西岸のオランダ領パダング港に「アイェシャ」を入港させた。

 そこで、フォン•ミュッケは、ドイツ貨物船「ホイシング」に連絡を取り、同船でイェメンのオットーマン支配下の町ホダイダに行くべく手配をした。

 アラビア半島に着くと、フォン•ミュッケと部下達はドイツに帰るため、地元のトルコ政府の保証を得るのに何ヶ月もかかった。

 遂に、彼は部下と紅海東岸のジッダに水路で行くことに決めた。究極的にはフォン•ミュッケと部下48名はベルリンに帰った。
お礼コメント
iwano_aoi

お礼率 89% (2168/2416)

回答有難うございました。
投稿日時 - 2015-12-30 01:22:25

その他の回答 (全1件)

  • 回答No.2
レベル14

ベストアンサー率 46% (11627/24914)

英語 カテゴリマスター
 #1です。捕足です。

 SMS は、20世紀はじめに使われていた、Seiner Majestät Schiff (発音は [ˈzaɪ̯nɐ majɛsˈtɛːt ʃɪf] という英語の "His Majesty's Ship"の独訳で、「ドイツ皇帝陛下の艦艇」という意味の略号です。
 https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E8%89%A6%E8%88%B9%E6%8E%A5%E9%A0%AD%E8%BE%9E