• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

翻訳お願いします3*急ぎ

前の続きです。 While Miffy might be an international celebrity now and Bruna a millionaire(By now he has sold more than 85 million storybooks,which have been translated into 40 languages),he is one of the most unassuming men you could ever meet.In company he is rather shy.The thought that he must speak in public,gives him he trusts to give him the safety and security he needs.Every day he rises at 5 or 5.30,squeezes a glass of orange juice for his wife,Iren,and draws her a picture about things she has done,or reminders of things she is planning to do.He cycles along the Utrecht canals and goes to a cafe for a coffee. Miffy's 50th birtheay was celebrated with the opening of a museum in her honnur-the Dick Bruna Huis in Utrecht-where you can visit a permanet collection of Bruna's work. 長くなりましたがお願いします!

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数48
  • ありがとう数0

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • ddeana
  • ベストアンサー率74% (2977/4020)

今日、ミッーフィが世界的有名人かもしれない一方、ブルーナは億万長者であり(現在までに彼は40ケ国の言語に翻訳された、8500万部を超える童話を販売しています)、あなたが出会える中でもっとも控えめな人の1人です。会社での彼はどちらかというと恥ずかしがり屋です。 >The thought that he must speak in public,gives him he trusts to give him the safety and security he needs. ↓ この文章は途中が抜けています。原文では下記のようになっています。したがいまして原文に沿って訳しました。 The thought that he must speak in public, gives him nightmares. He uses a fixed schedule, full concentration at work and people around him he trusts to give him the safety and security he needs. 人前で話さなければならないと考えると、彼は怖くて眠れなくなります。彼は決められたスケジュールに従い、仕事に最大限集中し、そして彼が必要な安心と安全を与える、信頼する周りの人々を働かせています。彼は毎日、5時か5時半に起き、彼の妻イレーネの為に一杯のオレンジジュースを絞り、彼女がやったことや、彼女がやろうとしてまだやり残していることなどについての絵を描くのです。彼はユトレヒト運河の周りを自転車でめぐり、コーヒーを飲みにカフェに行きます。 ミッーフィの50歳の誕生日は、あなたがブルーナ作品の常設コレクションを見られるユトレヒトのディック・ブルーナハウスで、彼女の栄誉をたたえた博物館のオープニングとしてお祝いされました。 ※(1)~(3)の訳は下記、原本を参考にいたしました。 http://www.iconofgraphics.com/Dick-Bruna/

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2
  • ddeana
  • ベストアンサー率74% (2977/4020)

ddeanaです。ごめんなさい。ミッフィーをミッーフィとしてしまいました。訂正してください。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!