• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

和訳をお願いします(ーωー)

  • 質問No.7874252
  • 閲覧数400
  • ありがとう数2
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数2
  • コメント数0

お礼率 59% (63/106)

Police might soon be able to tell the eye colour of criminals from DNA recovered from crime scenes, thanks to a new genetic study.

A team of scientists led by Manfred Kayser, of Erasmus University Medical Centre in Rotterdam, has developed a method that predicts eye colour with unprecedented accuracy.

The method could also be used on ancient DNA to profile early modern humans or even Neanderthals.

And as eye colour is determined by many genes, the work also raises hopes for predictive genetic tests for diseases that are influenced by numerous genes, such as heart disease.

Kayser's team looked at DNA from more than 6,000, Dutch Europeans from Rotterdam.

About 68% of these people had blue eyes, whereas around 23% had brown eyes.

The researchers focused on eight genes known to be associated with eye colour.

These genes code for proteins involved in the production or distribution of the iris, skin, and the hair pigments eumelanin and pheomelanin.

The strongest effect on eye colour is determined by two adjacent genes, OCA2 and HERC2, on chromosome 15, but these don't paint the full picture.

Kayser's team zeroed in on 37 sites of genetic variation in the eight genes.

These sites — called single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) — are points where one of the four letters in the DNA code of chemical bases is substituted for another.

よろしくお願いしますorz

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.2
  • ベストアンサー

ベストアンサー率 45% (23/51)

警察は犯行現場で採取されたDNAから直ちに犯人の眼の色を断定できそうなことから、新たな遺伝子の研究に感謝している。
ロッテルダムのエラムス大学メディカルセンターのマンフレッド・カイザーが率いるチームは、これまでにない正確さで眼の色を特定する方法を開発している。
古いDNAにその方法を用いれば、近代初期の人間どころかネアンデルタール人までその輪郭をつかむことができるのだ。
また、眼の色は多くの遺伝子によって決定することから、この研究により、心臓病などの多数の遺伝子の影響を受ける病気を遺伝子検査で予見する望みも出ている。
カイザーのチームはロッテルダム在住のヨーロッパ系オランダ人6,000人以上のDNAを調査した。
そのうちの23パーセント前後が茶色の眼であったのに対して、約68パーセントが青い眼だった。
研究の対象になったのは、眼の色に関係することが知られている8つの遺伝子だ。
これらの遺伝子コードは、虹彩や皮膚や毛髪を作り出す、つまりこれらを色分けするタンパク質を指定するもので、ユーメラニン(真性メラニン)とフェロメラニン(黄色メラニン)による発色を決定する。
眼の色に最も影響を及ぼすのは、15番染色体に存在するOCA2とHERC2の隣接した2つの遺伝子だが、これらの遺伝子だけで眼の色が決まるわけではない。
カイザーのチームはこの8つの遺伝子に遺伝的変異が生じた37のサイトに注目した。
「一塩基多型」(SNPs)と呼ばれるこれらのサイトは、化学主成分のDNAコードの4つの文字のうちの1つが他の1つの代わりとなっている部分である。
お礼コメント
NEKOTA1

お礼率 59% (63/106)

年明け早々ありがとうござます^^
投稿日時:2013/01/04 23:52

その他の回答 (全1件)

  • 回答No.1
はじめまして

Police might soon be able to tell the eye colour of criminals from DNA recovered from crime scenes, thanks to a new genetic study.

A team of scientists led by Manfred Kayser, of Erasmus University Medical Centre in Rotterdam, has developed a method that predicts eye colour with unprecedented accuracy.

The method could also be used on ancient DNA to profile early modern humans or even Neanderthals.

And as eye colour is determined by many genes, the work also raises hopes for predictive genetic tests for diseases that are influenced by numerous genes, such as heart disease.

Kayser's team looked at DNA from more than 6,000, Dutch Europeans from Rotterdam.

About 68% of these people had blue eyes, whereas around 23% had brown eyes.

The researchers focused on eight genes known to be associated with eye colour.

These genes code for proteins involved in the production or distribution of the iris, skin, and the hair pigments eumelanin and pheomelanin.

The strongest effect on eye colour is determined by two adjacent genes, OCA2 and HERC2, on chromosome 15, but these don't paint the full picture.

Kayser's team zeroed in on 37 sites of genetic variation in the eight genes.

These sites — called single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) — are points where one of the four letters in the DNA code of chemical bases is substituted for another.

これを訳せばいいのですね?

直訳になりますが

新しい遺伝子の研究のおかげで、犯人の眼の色と犯行現場から回収されるDNAを見分けることが、警察はすぐにできるかもしれません。
マンフレッド・カイザー(ロッテルダムのエラスムス大学Medicalセンターの)によってリードされる一連の科学者は、先例のない正確さで眼の色を予測する方法を開発しました。
方法が、現代の人間またはネアンデルタール前半さえプロフィールに古代のDNAの上で使われることもできました。
そして、眼の色が多くの遺伝子で測定されて、多数の遺伝子(例えば心臓病)によって影響される病気のために、仕事も前兆となる遺伝子検査に対する望みを与えます。
カイザーのチームは、6,000以上(ロッテルダムからのオランダ人のヨーロッパ人)から、DNAを見ました。
これらの人々のおよそ68%は青い目がありました、ところが、およそ23%は茶色の目がありました。
研究者は、眼の色と関係していることを知られている8つの遺伝子に集中しました。
虹彩、皮膚と髪の生成または配布に関係するタンパク質のためのこれらの遺伝子コードは、正常メラニンとフェオメラニンを着色します。
15番染色体の上で、眼の色の上で最も強い影響は2つの隣接した遺伝子、OCA2とHERC2で測定されます、しかし、これらは全体像を塗りません。
カイザーのチームは、8つの遺伝子で遺伝的変異の37の現場に焦点を定めました。
これらのサイト — 一つのヌクレオチド多形性(SNP)と呼ばれています — 化学主成分のDNAコードの4通の手紙の1通がもう一つを代えられる点です。

これでよろしいでしょうか?

このサイトでわざわざ質問しなくても

翻訳サイトはいろいろあります

とりあえずURL載せときます

Yahoo
http://honyaku.yahoo.co.jp/
楽天インフォシーク
http://translation.infoseek.ne.jp/
エキサイト
http://www.excite.co.jp/world/xcite
です
活用なさって下さい
お礼コメント
NEKOTA1

お礼率 59% (63/106)

翻訳サイトは知っているのですがあまりにも日本語が意味不明になっているのが多すぎて…
投稿日時:2013/01/04 23:51