• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文読解

(1)How many times have you been on vacation only to find that what was in the glossy brochure didn't reflect the reality of the destination? What about all those tourist traps where everything is cheaply and expensive? The public attitude is spend, spend, spend—and it's a bit like eating too much chocolate: it feels good at the time, but leaves you feeling rather sickly afterward. (2)We have this tendency to see the grass as being greener on the other side: whereas, it can really be quite green where we are. For example, I spent seven years in a coastal town, and it was only as I was preparing to move that I decided to take in a few more sights around the area. I had quite a shock to discover what I had been missing during those years, which made moving even harder. When we live in a nice place, we tend to take it for granted. Sometimes it is good to get away, far away, particularly if you live in a crowded city, but there is often this odd pressure on us to take vacations in distant and exotic places when great places to relax can be quite close to home. (3)A vacation can be an expensive affair, costing hundreds of dollars a day on fuel, food, and accommodation. Those long trips also have an environmental impact such as greenhouse gases produced by the travel. A 1,000-mile round trip in a medium-sized car will produce around half a ton in carbon dioxide. A 2,500-mile return flight will result in over double the amount. (4)Additionally, there can be the stresses of packing, scheduling, and then worrying about your home while you are away, combined with battling crowds of other tourists. It's not unusual for people to come back from vacation more stressed than when they left. Have you ever considered a “staycation”? A staycation is a holiday at or close to home, whether it's relaxing in the backyard or exploring the region that you live in more, with plenty of time to do so. Even the holiday-obsessed British are trying staycations, although due mainly to economic circumstances. In May 2008, a British paper organized a survey and found that a third of respondents were switching their plans from a holiday abroad to a holiday in Britain. (5)What should you do on a staycation? The first point is not to do things you wouldn't do on vacation elsewhere, such as mowing the lawn or painting the house. Your staycation needs to be fun! Do all that stuff before you go, just as you would do in preparing for a traditional vacation. Become a tourist in your own town! Visit your local tourist information center, and you may be surprised at what you discover to see and do on your home patch. There are parks and museums you haven't visited, restaurants you haven't tried, and perhaps you could take in a local festival or two. (6)You don't have to stay at home for it to be a staycation. There may be a small hotel on the outskirts of town you would enjoy, a nice camping spot, or even an organic farm nearby where you can grow your own food. (7)Perhaps you could even invest the money you save on not taking an expensive vacation to make things a little more staycation friendly in your home, such as creating a private little slice of paradise in your own backyard. While your staycation isn't going to save the planet on its own, it will probably save you money and is one of the many small things we you can do that collectively will help reduce the impact on our environment. 【設問】文中の語の意味内容 ・2段落this tendency アto spend a lot of money イto think things are better elsewhere ウto feel regretful for what has been done エto realize everything is expensive at famous resorts ・3段落the amount アthe cost of the fuel イthe distance by car ウthe volume of carbon dioxide エthe time to reach your destination ・4段落to do so アto consider a staycation イto visit distant or exotic places ウto rest at home or discover your neighborhood エto worry about your home and fight crowds of tourists 自分はアウアを選んでみました。

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数90
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • sayshe
  • ベストアンサー率77% (4555/5903)

<訳例> (1) 休暇に出かけて行って、結局、光沢のあるパンフレットに書かれていたことが、目的地の現実を反映していないと気付いたことは何度あったでしょうか? 何もかもが安いようでいて実は高くつくと言ういわゆる観光客の罠に騙されたことはありませんか? 一般人の態度は、とにかく消費しなさいと言うものです ― そして、それは、チョコレートの食べ過ぎに似ています: その時は気分がよいですが、後で気分が悪くなるのです。 (2) 我々には、他の所にある芝生がより緑鮮やかだと思うこうした傾向があります: ところが、我々がいる所でも、芝生は、実際には十分緑鮮やかなのです。 たとえば、私は海辺の町で7年過ごしました、そして、その地域をもう少しよく見てみようと決心したのは、ちょうど私が引っ越しの準備をしている時でした。私がそれらの歳月の間に見過ごしていたものを発見して、私はかなりのショックを受けました、そうすると、引っ越すのが一層困難になりました。素晴らしい場所に住んでいるとき、我々はそれを当然のことと考える傾向があります。 時々、特にあなたが過密な都市に住んでいるのであれば、遠くに、脱出するのはよいことです、しかし、遠くの、異国の地で休暇を過ごすことは、しばしば、我々に、奇妙なプレッシャーを与えます、くつろぐことのできる素晴らしい場所が、家のすぐ近くにあると言うのにです。 (3) 休暇は、費用のかかる事柄になる場合があります、燃料、食べ物、宿泊施設に一日につき数百ドルがかかるからです。 それらの長旅には、また、その旅行によって生み出される温室効果ガスのような環境への影響もあります。 中型車での1,000マイルの周遊旅行は、二酸化炭素約0.5トンを発生させます。 飛行機での2,500マイルの往復旅行は、その倍以上の量につながるでしょう。 (4) その上、荷造り、予定の作成、そして、留守中の自宅の心配と言ったストレスがある場合もあり、それらに、多くの他の観光客との押し合いへしあいが組み合わさるのです。 人々が、出かける時よりも多くのストレスをため込んで休暇から帰ってくることも珍しくありません。 あなたは、これまでに「ステイケーション」について考えてみたことがありますか? ステイケーションとは、自宅で、あるいは、自宅の近くで休暇を過ごすことです、自宅の裏庭でくつろいでも、あなたが住む地域を、十分な時間をかけて、もっと散策しても構いません。 主として経済状況のせいなのですが、休暇に取りつかれた英国人でさえ、ステイケーションをためしています。 2008年5月に、ある英国の新聞が、調査を行って、回答者の3分の1が、海外での休暇から英国内での休暇に彼らの計画を変更していることがわかりました。 (5) ステイケーションでは、あなたは、何をするべきなのでしょうか? 第一点は、他の場所での休暇であなたがしそうにないことをしないことです、例えば、芝刈りとか、家のペンキ塗りなどをしないことです。 あなたのステイケーションは、楽しみになる必要があるのです! あなたが伝統的な休暇の準備をする際にするのと全く同じように、あなたが休暇を始める前にあらゆることをしてください。あなた自身の町の観光客になってください! あなたの地元の観光案内所を訪ねてください、そうすれば、あなたの地元で見たりしたりすることを発見してあなたは驚くかもしれません。 あなたが行ったことのない公園や博物館、あなたが試したことのないレストランがあります、そして、おそらく、あなたは地元のお祭りを一つか二つ予定に組み込めるかもしれません。 (6) 休暇をステイケーションにするために、あなたが自宅に留まる必要はありません。 町の郊外には、あなたが楽しめる小さなホテルがあるかもしれません、素敵なキャンプ場やあなたが自分自身の食物を育てることができる有機農場さえ近くにあるかもしれません。 (7) もしかすると、費用のかかる休暇を取ることにではなく、物事をあなたの自宅でのステイケーションをもう少し親しめるものにするために、あなたが蓄えたお金を投資したりすることさえできるかもしれません、例えば、あなたの自宅の裏庭に、プライベートのちょっとした楽園を作ったりするのです。 あなたのステイケーションが、それ自体でこの惑星を救うことはないとしても、それは多分あなたのお金の節約になるでしょうし、合計すれば我々の環境への影響を減らすのに役立つ、我々にできる多くのささいなことの一つになるのです。 【設問】 ・2段落this tendency ア to spend a lot of money 多くのお金を使うこと イ to think things are better elsewhere(○) 物事は、他の場所では、もっと良いと思うこと ウ to feel regretful for what has been done 済んでしまったことを残念に感じること エ to realize everything is expensive at famous resorts 有名なリゾートでは、何もかもが高価であると気付くこと ・3段落the amount ア the cost of the fuel 燃料費 イ the distance by car 車で行く距離 ウ the volume of carbon dioxide(○) 二酸化炭素の量 エ the time to reach your destination あなたの目的地につくための時間 ・4段落to do so ア to consider a staycation ステイケーションについて考えること イ to visit distant or exotic places 遠くのあるいは異国の地を訪れること ウ to rest at home or discover your neighborhood(○) 自宅で休んだり、あなたの近所を発見すること エ to worry about your home and fight crowds of tourists 自宅の心配をしたり多くの観光客と押し合いへしあいすること

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

全訳例お設問の訳例、ありがとうございました。 苦し紛れの消去法での解答でしたが、前後の文を良く読めば正答が得られたと思いました。 離れた部分にばかり注目していました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • waxo
  • ベストアンサー率44% (8/18)

イ/ウ/ウです。 1つめのtendencyは前のパラグラフを受けているのではなく、直後の隣の芝は青く見える、という傾向を指しています。そして3つめは、直前の文章がdoの後に省略されており、do relaxing in the backyard or exploring the region that you live in more となります。ちなみに設問周りを見るだけで回答可能でした。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。 解答の選び方も助かりました。参考にさせて頂きます。