• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

教えてください。英語

この問題教えてください!! (1)次の(   )内にpieceなど数量を表す語を(必要ならば複数系にして)入れなさい。 1. Jane gave me some (   ) of paper. 2. How about another (   ) of cake. 3. Father bought three (   ) of beer. 4. I put two (   ) of suger in my coffee. 5. There are a dozen (   ) of soap in this box. (2)次の各文を日本語になおしなさい。 1. a: My family is a large one. b: My family are all small eaters. 2. a: The committee were divided in opinion on this point. b: The committee is made up of five members. 3. a: There is no smoke without fire. b: A fire broke out in my neighborhood last night. 4. a: Necessity is the mother of invention. b: Water is a necessity. (3)次の各文の誤りを正しなさい。 1. There were a large audience in the hall. 2. The Japanese are said to be hardworking peoples. 3. All the cattles are grazing in the field. 4. We sat down on the grasses to have lunch. 5. This website has many informations about fishing. 6. She must have been beauty when she was young. (4)次の文を英語に直しなさい。 1. 私は朝食にトースト2枚とミルク1杯をとります。 2. 私はピカソ(Picasso)の作品はあまり好きではない。 3. 山田さんという人があなたの留守中に訪ねてきました。 4. 船が港に着いた(arrive in the harbor)とき、船員たちはみんなとても疲れていた。 5. 彼らは商売(business)に関する経験をあまりしていなかった。 お願いします。

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数3
  • 閲覧数338
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.3
  • sayshe
  • ベストアンサー率77% (4555/5904)

(1) 1. Jane gave me some (sheets) of paper. ジェーンは私に数枚の紙をくれました。 2. How about another (piece) of cake? ケーキをもう一ついかがですか? 3. Father bought three (bottles/cans) of beer. 父は、(ビールを3本・缶ビールを3個)買いました。 4. I put two (lumps/spoonfuls) of suger in my coffee. 私は、コーヒーに砂糖を(2個・2さじ)入れます。 5. There are a dozen (cakes/bars) of soap in this box. この箱の中には、石鹸が1ダース(12個)入っています。 (2) 1. a: My family is a large one. 私の家族は大家族です。 b: My family are all small eaters. 私の家族はみんな小食です。 2. a: The committee were divided in opinion on this point. その委員会は、この点に関して意見が分かれました。 b: The committee is made up of five members. その委員会は、5人のメンバーで構成されています。 3. a: There is no smoke without fire. 火のない所に煙は立たぬ。 b: A fire broke out in my neighborhood last night. 昨夜うちの近所で火事がありました。 4. a: Necessity is the mother of invention. 必要は発明の母。 b: Water is a necessity. 水は、必需品です。 (3) 1. There 【were→was】 a large audience in the hall. ホールには多くの聴衆がいました。 2. The Japanese are said to be 【hardworking peoples→a hard working people】. 日本人は、勤勉な国民だと言われています。 3. All the 【cattles→cattle】 are grazing in the field. http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/cattlehttp://ejje.weblio.jp/content/information 牛がみんな、草原で草を食べています。 4. We sat down on the 【grasses→grass】 to have lunch. http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/information 昼食を食べるために、私たちは、草(芝生)に腰をおろしました。 5. This website has 【many informations→many pieces of information / much information】 about fishing. http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/information このウェッブサイトには、釣りに関する情報がたくさんあります。 6. She must have been 【beauty→a beaury】 when she was young. http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/beauty 彼女は、若い頃美人だったに違いありません。 (4) 1. 私は朝食にトースト2枚とミルク1杯をとります。 I have two slices of toast and a glass of milk for breakfast. 2. 私はピカソ(Picasso)の作品はあまり好きではない。 I don't like Picassos very much. 3. 山田さんという人があなたの留守中に訪ねてきました。 A Mr. Yamada called [on / to see] you while you were out. 4. 船が港に着いた(arrive in the harbor)とき、船員たちはみんなとても疲れていた。 All the crew were tired when the ship arrived in the harbor. 5. 彼らは商売(business)に関する経験をあまりしていなかった。 They had little experience in business. <参考> http://eigogakusyu-web.com/grammar/053/

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

毎度毎度わかりやすくありがとうございます!!

その他の回答 (2)

  • 回答No.2

(1)※できるだけ複数の答えを用意します。すべて正解です。 ※of の次の単語を辞書で引くと、速攻で答えが出ます。確認を。 1. pieces, sheets 2. piece, slice 3. pints, jugs, bottles, cans, barrels「買う」に続きやすいのはこの5語です。 pint は「500ml弱」という量です。日本的に言うと「合」みたいな単位です。 barrel は「樽」なので酒屋の経営者のようです。 glass は(正解になっているかも知れませんが)やけに子供じみた表現のように思えます。 4. spoons, spoonfuls, lumps 5. cakes, bars (2)単語を辞書で引くと、速攻で答えが出ます。確認を。 略 2. a: The committee were divided in opinions on this point. opinions=複数形にします 答えは略します。 略 (3) (2)2a もこの問題に入れなければなりません。 1. There [was] a large audience in the hall. 2. The Japanese are said to be [a] hardworking [people]. 3. All the [cattle] are grazing in the field. 4. We sat [down不要] on the [grass] to have lunch. ※sit down は「着席する」するなので、椅子がなければ sit down できない。 5. This website has [a lot of information] about fishing. ※他には much なども可。 6. She must have been [beautiful] when she was young. (4)次の文を英語に直しなさい。 1.I eat two slices of toast and a glass of milk for breakfast. 2.I do not like works by Picasso very much. 3.A Mr Yamada visited (called on) you while you were out.  4.When the ship arrived in the harbor, all the crew were very tired. 5.They did not have much experience of business.

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

たくさんの解説ありがとうございます!!

  • 回答No.1

あの…「この問題」とはどの問題? 正確に言おう。「これらの問題」、または「この宿題」。こんな大量の問題を丸投げするとは、呆れたもんだ。 まさか、テスト中ではないね? 分からなかったら、辞書を引いて調べよう。そうして答えを探してこそ、勉強になる。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!