• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

日本語訳をお願いします。2

至急こちらをお願いします。続き At first,potters stacked coil of clay on top of each other and pinched and squashed the coils together to make smooth-walled pots.At some point people realized that it would be easier to work on all the sides of a pot if it were on a dish or platter that could be spun around.They also found that adding sand and fine gravel to the clay made pots strong enough to survive cooking fires-no more putting your hand in the flames to retrieve a fallen piece of meat.By abnut 3500-3300 BCE,potters had discovered that “throwing”-shaping their pots on the fast-turning disks-was faster than the coil method. The potter's wheel is a large,flat disk with a socket on the bottom that fits over a round spike set in the ground,like a cupped hand over a fist.The first wheels required a lot of strength and skill to spin,but potters had more control with a spinning wheel.They could make pots that were more even and had thinner walls than coil pots.After the potters shaped the pots,they sliced them ofe the wheels with pieces of thread that they held tightly between their hands.When the pots had dried,artisans coated the inside or outsidd with slip,finely ground colored clay mixed with water until it was about the thickness of cream.The coating of slip helped to seal all the tiny holes in the cilay and make the surface more waterproof.Sometimes artisans would decorate their pots and figures with brushes made from the tail hair of a goat and dipped into red,brown,black,or white slip.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数94
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • sayshe
  • ベストアンサー率77% (4555/5904)

最初は、陶工は、互いの上に粘土の輪を積み重ねて、滑らかな側面の深鍋を作るために輪をつまみ合わせたり、押しつぶしたりしました。ある時点で、回転させることのできる皿や大皿の上に置けば、深鍋のすべての側面の作業がより簡単になるだろうと、人々は気付きました。彼らは、また、砂や細かい砂粒を粘土に加えることで、料理の火に耐えるのに十分強い深鍋になることもわかりました ― もはや、落ちた肉を取り戻すために手を炎に突っ込む必要がなくなるのです。紀元前約3500年~3300年頃までには、「ろくろを使う」  ― 速く回転する円盤の上で彼らの深鍋を形づくる ― 方が、粘土の環を積み重ねる方法より速いということを、陶工は発見していました。 陶工のろくろは、地面に設置したまるい太釘の上に覆いかぶさる底部に凹みのある平らな円盤で、拳の上の丸められた手のような形をしています。最初のろくろは、回すのに多くの力と技術が必要でしたが、陶工は、ろくろをもっとうまく使うようになりました。彼らは、粘土の輪を重ねた深鍋より均一で、より薄い側面の深鍋を作ることができました。陶工が深鍋の形を整えたあと、彼らは両手の間にきつく持った糸でろくろから深鍋を切り取りました。深鍋が乾くと、職人はその内部や外部を、それがクリーム程の粘り気になるまで、細かくすりつぶした色のついた粘土を水と混ざ合わせたものである、泥漿(でいしよう) 《陶土にうわぐすりを混ぜ,水で溶いたもの》で被膜を付けました。泥漿(うわぐすり)の被膜は、粘土の中のすべての小さい穴を塞いで、表面の水漏れを防ぐのに役立ちました。時々、職人は、彼らの深鍋や像をヤギの尻尾の毛から作られた羽毛で装飾を付けてから、赤、茶、黒、白の泥漿(うわぐすり)に浸しました。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

saysheサン>>ありがとうございます。3・4・5もあるんで、できたらお願いします。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

こちらです。

参考URL:
http://www.excite.co.jp/world/english/

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!