• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

英語の長文の和訳をお願いします。

途中、並び替えや空欄があります。(A)にはsaying,linguistic,way,somethingが、(B)にはwhich,what,how,whereのどれかが入ります。お願い致します。 Human beings learn to communicate with each other through nonlinguistic means as well as linguistic ones. All of us are familiar with the saying, “It wasn´t what he said ; It was the way that he said it”when, by using the word (A), we mean something about the particular voice quality that was in evidence, or the sat of a shoulder, or the obvious tension in certain muscles. A message may even be contradicted by the accompanying tone and gestures, so that each of “I´m ready,”“You´re beautiful,”and“I don´t know where he is”can mean the opposite of any literal interpretation.  Often we experience difficulty in pinpointing exactly (B) in the communication causes the change of meaning, and any statement we make as to the sources of the discrepancy between the literal meaning of the words and the total message communicated is likely to be expressed in extremely impressionistic terms. It is likely to refer to something like a sparkle in a person´s eye, or a “threatening”gesture, or an “insulting”manner.  We are likely to make similar impressionistic statements about communication between members of different cultures. Sometimes we remark that Frenchmen “talk with their hands,”Japanese “smile”on inappropriate occasions, and American Indians are “stone-faced.”As a result, (tend,people,we,stereotype,to,who) come from other linguistic and cultural backgrounds on the basis of impressions about their language, gestures, customary movements, and uses of space. 以上です。

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数4
  • 閲覧数1780
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.3
  • sayshe
  • ベストアンサー率77% (4555/5904)

☆ (A) way (B) what 並べ替え:we tend to stereotype people who <和訳例> 人間は、言語を使う手段ばかりでなく言語を使わない手段によってもお互いに意思を伝え合うことを学びます。 私たちはみんな「問題は彼の発言内容ではない;彼のその言い方だったのだ」と言うような発言をよく知っています。「~方」と言う語を使うことによって、目立った特別な声の質や肩の動きやある種の筋肉の明らかな緊張に関する何かを私たちは意味します。【この文のsat?】 伝える内容は付随的な声の調子や身振りによって矛盾したものになることさえあるかもしれません、そのため、「私は準備ができています」、「あなたは美しいです」、「私は、彼がどこにいるか知りません」のそれぞれが、文字通りの解釈と正反対のことを意味する場合もあるのです。 しばしば、私たちは、コミュニケーションの中の何が意味の変化を引き起こすのかについて正確に指摘することの困難さを経験します、そして、言葉の文字通りの意味と伝えられるメッセージ全体の間の相違の原因に関して、私たちが行うどんな発言も非常に印象に基づく言葉を用いて表現されそうです。 それ(私たちの発言)は、ある人の目の輝きとか「脅す様な」身ぶりだとか「侮辱的な」やり方だとか言う様な事に言及しそうです。 我々は、異文化のメンバーの間のコミュニケーションについて同様の印象に基づく発言をしそうです。 時々、私たちは、フランス人は「彼らの手で話す」とか、日本人は不適当な場面で「微笑する」とか、アメリカインディアンは「無表情だ」とか言います。 その結果、私たちは、他の言語的、文化的背景の出身の人々を彼らの言語、身振り、習慣的な動き、空間の使い方に基づいてステレオタイプ化しがちです(固定観念を持った見方を作りがちです)。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答、ありがとうございました。 お礼が遅くなり、すみませんでした。今回の英文も、いまいちよくわからない部分があったので、本当に助かりました。 最後に、簡単で結構ですので、文法問題の解説をしていただけないでしょうか。 1 The new hospital () on February 13th, 2003. アwas found イhas been founded ウfounded エwas founded 2 I was astonished at the ease () he solved the problem. アof イwhich ウby which エwith which 3 I found his new novel quite (). ア being bored イboring ウbored エto bore 4 He admitted () the vace while we were out. アto have broken イhaving broken ウto be broken エto have been broken  5 I could have come last night if you (). アwent me to イwanted me to ウhad not wanted me エhad wanted me to 6 You () our secret to Naomi yesterday アought to tell イhad not better have told ウmust have not told エought not to have told 7 The mountain is () no one can climb it. アso steep イsteep that ウso steep as エvery steep that 8 Robert is not () he thinks he is. アas a great singer as イas great a singer as ウa great singer as エas great as a singer 9 I will lend this book to () wants to read it. アwhoever イwho ウwhomever エanyone 10 Tom slept through the whole movie, and (). アso did Mary イMary did so ウdid so mary エdid Mary so 11 “Have you seen Yuko recently?” “No, but () dinner with her on Sunday.” アI’m having イI’ve been having ウI’d have エI’ve had 誤った箇所の訂正 1 It was no wonder that he was a chair person of the commitee. 2 “Excuse me, but may I borrow your bathroom?”“Sure, go ahead.” 3 Many a young man fail in life because he does not know how precious time is.  4 As technlogy increases, so do one's ability to communcate with the rest of the world.  5 Sorry to bother you, but could you tell me where is the post office? 6 Elvis Presley wrote some of his early music during driving a truck. 1 It was kind ()() to show me the way.     She () showed me the way. 2 It is natural that she should be angry with you.     She ()() be angry with you. 3 We met for the last time five years ago.    Five years ()() since we met last.  1 I could not (out,what,he,say,meant,to,figure) in his speech. 2 At first I had (getting,of,to,lots,used,trouble) city life. 3 Science (about,as,as,well,brought,happiness,misfortune) in our lives. 4 He was (his,about,when,leave,house,to) the telephone rang. 1 I met Claudia () on my way home from the library. 2 Man is () a social animal. 3 You'll have your own office soon but () you'll have to share one. 4 She told him () that she would not marry him. 5 You should tell her, because she'll find out (). アby nature イsooner or later ウfor the time beings エunder way オby chance カonce and for all 自分はオ、ア、ウ、カ、イとしましたが… 1 Are you for or () his proposal? 2 Frank is seventy years old, but he looks young () his age. 3 “Hurry up or we'll aelate!”“Don't worry. I'll be ready () two minutes.” 4 She has been sitting on the floor () her legs crossed. 5 () our difference in age, my brother and I have always been close. 6 This tape is () poor quality. I want a better one. アin イdespite ウfor エagainst オof カwith  オ、イ、ア、カ、エ、ウ…でしょうか 以上です。長くなりすみません。

その他の回答 (3)

  • 回答No.4
  • sayshe
  • ベストアンサー率77% (4555/5904)

★ 1.エ was founded その新しい病院は2003年2月13日に設立された。 ☆時の一点を表わす語が付いているので、完了時制とはそぐわない。find-found-found(見つける)/found-founded-founded(設立する) 2.エ with which 彼がその問題を簡単に解いたことに私は驚いた。 ☆cf. He solved the problem with ease. http://eow.alc.co.jp/with+ease/UTF-8/ 3.イ boring 私は彼の新しい小説はまったく退屈だと思った。 ☆cf. His new novel is quite boring. 4.イ having broken 彼は私たちの外出中にその花瓶を割ったことを認めた。 ☆admitは動名詞を目的語に取る。 http://www.e-bunpou.net/futeisitodoumeisi.html 5.エ had wanted me to あなたが私に来て欲しかったのならば、私は昨夜来られたでしょうに。 ☆仮定法過去完了。 6.エ ought not to have told あなたは私たちの秘密を昨日直美に言うべきではなかった。 ☆ア、時は過去だから×、イ、had better notの語順、ウ、must not have toldの語順 7.ア so steep その山はとても険しいので誰も登ることができない。 ☆次の辞書のso【副詞】B. 3. a. の【用法】。 http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/so 8.イ as great a singer as ロバートは自分が思っているほどすごい歌手ではない。 ☆as, so, too, how,等+形容詞+冠詞+名詞/such, what,等+冠詞+形容詞+名詞 9.ア whoever 読みたい人には誰にでもこの本を貸しましょう。 ☆whoever=anyone who, wantsの主語だから主格。 10.ア so did Mary トムは映画の間ずっと眠った、そして、メアリーもそうだった。 ☆肯定の文+so do(does) S「Sもそうだ」 否定の文+neither/nor do(does) S「Sもそうではない」 11.ア I'm having 「裕子に最近会いましたか?」「いいえ、しかし日曜日に一緒に夕食を食べる予定です。」 ☆近い未来の予定を表わす現在進行形 http://e-grammar.info/tense/tense_21.html ★誤った箇所の訂正 1.a chair person→chairperson(無冠詞) 彼がその委員会の議長になるのは少しも不思議ではない。 ☆次の6-4冠詞の省略(3)(a) http://www.eibunpou.net/02/chapter6/6_4.html 2.borrow→use 「すみません、トイレを借りられますか?」「ええ、どうぞ」 ☆「トイレを借りる」を直訳しないように。 3.fail→fails 多くの若者が、時がどれほど貴重かわかっていないために、人生で失敗する。 ☆many a ~意味は複数で、動詞は単数一致。 http://www.ravco.jp/cat/view.php?cat_id=5629 4.do→does テクノロジーの発達に伴って、人の他の世界との通信能力も高まる。 ☆主語はone's ability。 5.where is the post office→where the post office is 失礼ですが、郵便局がどこか教えてもらえますか? ☆間接疑問文。 6.during→while エルビス・プレスリーは、トラックを運転しながら彼の初期の曲のいくつかを書いた。 ☆次の【接続詞】1. a. の用例の3番目の説明参照。 http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/while ★ 1.of, her, kindly 2.may well 3.have passed ★ 1.figure out what he meant to say 2.lots of trouble getting used to 3.brought about misfortune as well as happiness 4.about to leave his house when ★ 1.オ by chance 2.ア by nature 3.ウ for the time being 4.カ once and for all 5.イ sooner or later ★ 1.エ against ☆for or against「賛成か反対」 2.ウ for ☆for one's age「年の割には」 3.ア in ☆「2分で、2分たてば」 4.カ with ☆付帯状況「脚を組んで」 5.イ Despite ☆「年齢差にもかかわらず」 6.オ of ☆「品質の劣る」 http://eow.alc.co.jp/of+poor+quality/UTF-8/?ref=sa ***明日所要があるので、後半を訳をする時間がありませんでした。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

お礼が遅くなり、申し訳ありません。 遅ればせながらですが、お忙しいところでのご回答、ありがとうございました。 分かりやすく助かりました。 http://oshiete.goo.ne.jp/qa/7264648.html

  • 回答No.2

you,r i,s engurisisu,i,donto, now. 単純通訳しますね。ドラマのような手紙ですね。話をしてくださいか、話をしましょうですねぇ。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答No.1

私の回答は、We,hereが、答えなのですが、指摘、しますねぇ。Whereというのは、ありえません。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!