• ベストアンサー
  • 暇なときにでも

ディクテーション…チェックお願いします

下の動画をディクテーションしてみました。 少し自信がないですが、もしよろしければチェックして、間違いを正してもらえるとうれしいです。 I would say, the best advice is, you know what so, I love being, you know, I like the idea of going to school. Success sometimes could over shadow things like education, because, somebody, because success for just being a runner, but then end of dropping like education. I think education is very important. As a ( ) athlete, right now, who is very good. I would say, you should ( ) in college all for ______________________________________________________, you know, academics going fast. Use ( ) is together experience, to study, completed get degree than runner take care of it as. If I ( ) take college ( ) OK, I`m not going to finish my school, and then did my running fast. I think going to be even hard for me and put a lot of presser for me right on in life, to going to school. So you know what experience ( ) in college is amazing. And so, another things, you know what so, work hard. Because there is nothings comes free. There is always say, you know, there is nothings that go on be like, you know what, when you wake up nothing on the table. You have to put it on the table. You have to work it and there opts good come along the way. I`ve seen that of the course. I`ve seen there is ( ) nose way things that jump over it, you become better person, because, you know what, now, you know what, really, what sometimes people have in life, the hardships, have there come over hardships. So once, you ( ), you know, you know, chance to understand, you know sometimes, hardships is not he, in terms of like happen to me, could be ( ) could be things are not go mile with coaching with, you know that, have to find the right things to make everything that is negative a positive.

noname#163797
noname#163797

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数306
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • ucok
  • ベストアンサー率37% (4288/11421)

素晴らしいヒアリング力ですね。聴き取れなかったところは、先日の回答に書いた訳から推測すれば聴きとれたかもしれないのに惜しいです。 ちなみに、この選手は「you know what, though?」が口癖ですね。単なる口癖ですから、あまり意味なくポンポン飛び出しますので、このクセにとらわれていると大意を見失いかねません。日本人でも意味なく「でもね」と言う人がいますが、そんなような「でも、ちょっといい?」くらいに思っていればいいです。この人の場合、少し強調したいことを言う直前に、言う傾向があるようですね。 それから、このサイト上で動画のディクテーションを長くやると途中でエラーが出てインターネットがシャットダウンしてしまうので、今後は数秒以内のものでご勘弁ください。では、以下を参考にしてください。 I would say, the best advice is, you know what though? I love being, you know, I like the idea of going to school. Success sometimes could overshadow things like education, because somebody could be successful just for being a runner, but then end of dropping things like education. I think education is very important. As a college athlete, right now, who is very good, I would say, use your four years in college, or four and a half or even three and a half, you know, your academics is going fast. Use those years to get experience, to study, complet it, get your degree. Then running will take care of itself. If I was to take, cut it shorter, like, OK, I`m not going to finish my school, and then deal with my running first, I think it's going to be even harder for me and put a lot of presser for me later on in life to going to school. So, and you know what though? Experience that you get in college is amazing. And so, another things, you know what though? Work hard. Because there is nothings comes free. They always say, you know, there is nothings that's going to be like, you know what, when you wake up nothing on the table. You have to put it on the table. You have to work hard. And I believe also, like, you know what? Success doesn't come overnight. You have to work for it and still, hope the good stuff come along the way. I`ve seen those circles. I`ve seen it. Everybody knows my, the things I had to jump over. And you know what though? When you jump over it, you become a better person, because, you know what, now, you know what, really, what sometimes people have in life, the hardships, had they overcome the hardships. So once, you've learned those things, you know, you're now to understand that, you know sometimes, hardships might not he, in terms of like what happened to me. It could be an injury. It could be things are not going well with coaching with, you know all that stuff. But you have to find the right things to make everything that is negative a positive.

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

すみません。祖母の家に帰省していたので返事がおくれてしまいました。 ありがとうございます!うれしいです! you know what, though?だったんですね。~,so?かと思っていました。 わかりました!次からは10秒以内の物にさせていただくか、直接リンクを張らせてただきます! ありがとうございました!! また宜しくお願いします!! またディクテーションをして、質問させていただきます!

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2

少し英語自体に問題がありますが、話し言葉なので..一部モゴモゴ言っていたところは割愛しましたが、 なるべく忠実に書きました。 you know, と you know what, thoughが多かったですが、though を聞き漏らしているようです。 (you know what though,あのね、でもね、みたいな感じです。 普通にも使いますが、you know等は、英語が不得手な方や子供が文章をつなげるために乱用したりもします 日本語で、えっとーえっとー、って言ってるようなイメージです。) I would say, the best advice is….you know what though? I love being, you know, I like the idea of going to school. Success sometimes could over shadow things like education, because, somebody could be successful just for being a runner, but then end up dropping things like education. I think education is very important. As a college athlete, right now, who is very good, I would say, use your four years in college or four and a half or even three and a half, (you know you know,) you know, if your academics is going fast. (3年半でも、飛級等、早めに終わらせることができることからこのフレーズかと思われます) Use those years to get experience, to study, complete it, get your degree, then running will take care of itself. If I was take college short cut, and feel like,’ OK, I`m not going to finish my school, and then deal with my running first’, I think it’s going to be even harder for me and put on a lot of pressure for me later on in life, to going to school. So, and you know what though? Experience that you get in college is amazing. And so, another thing is, you know what though? Work hard. Because there is nothing that comes free. They always say, you know, there is nothing that is going be like, you know what, when you wake up nothing is on the table. You have to put it on the table. You have to work hard, and uh, you know, I believe also that, you know what, success doesn’t come over night. You have to work for it, and still, obstacles, that could come along the way. I`ve seen the obstacles. I`ve seen it, everybody knows my…, they’ve said I had to jump over it, and you know what though? When you jump over it, you become a better person, because, you know what, now, you know what, really, what sometimes people could have in life. The hardships; how they’ve overcome their hardships. So once, you, you learn those things, you know, you learn to understand that, you know sometimes, hardships might not be in terms of like, what happened to me, it could be an injury, it could be, things are not going well in, with coaching, with …, you know all that stuff, but you have to find the right things to make everything that is negative a positive.

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

すみません。祖母の家に帰省していたので返事がおくれてしまいました。 ありがとうございます! 英文を書き起こすのには時間がかかるのに、わざわざありがとうございます! やっぱりyou know what thoughをききもらしてるんですね。。 ありがとうございました! 次のディクテーションに活かすために、参考にさせていただきます!