• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

 英文読解

  • 質問No.6828373
  • 閲覧数136
  • ありがとう数2
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数3
  • コメント数0

お礼率 80% (4/5)

 大学の講義で、非拡散条約に関する英文を読んでいます。明日の講義で、私が当てられそうなのですが、三つの連続したパラグラフでつっかえてしまいました。
 以下が、そのつっかえた英文です。

  In April 1992, the Nuclear Suppliers Group adopted a common export policy. They agreed that transfer to a non-nuclear-weapon state of nuclear facilities, equipment, components, material and technology, as specified in the so-called trigger list, should not be authorized unless that state had brought in force an agreement with the IAEA requiring the application of safeguards on all source and spesial fissionable material in its current and future peaceful activities. In 1993 this agreement was formally recorded, but not all exporters of nuclear items subscribed to it.
  Nuclear-weapon states are not obligated by the NPT to accept international control. They may, however, do so upon request of the suppliers of nuclear materials wanting to ensure that their materials are not used for the manufacture of nuclear weapons. A certain number of facilities in the nuclear-weapon states have been submitted to IAEA safeguards on a voluntary besis. Moreover, in the late 1990s Russia and the United States agreed to submit to IAEA safeguards weapon-origin fissile material designated as no longer required for defence purposes.
  What is clearly missing is an international body to which complaints of non-compliance with the NPT, other than those related to nuclear safeguards, could be directed for investigation. The absence of such a body led to the application by some states of unilateral sanctions against suspected but not proven violators.


 具体的にわからない文は、 
「 They agreed that transfer to a non-nuclear-weapon state of nuclear facilities, equipment components, material and technology, as specified in the so-called trigger list, should not be authorized unless that state had brought in force an agreement with the IAEA requiring the application of safeguards on all source and spesial fissionable material in its current and future peaceful activities.」
・state of nuclear facilities, equipment components, material and technology
 私が訳すると、「原子力の施設と設備と部品と材料と技術の非核保有国」というわけのわからない文章になってしまいます。この「of」はどう言った役割を果たすのでしょうか?
・~on all source and spesial fissionable material in its current and future peaceful activities.
 の「all souece」はどんな風に訳するのが適当でしょうか? また「its」は何を指しているのでしょうか?


「 They may, however, do so upon request of the suppliers of nuclear materials wanting to ensure that their materials are not used for the manufacture of nuclear weapons.」

・私の辞書で調べた限りでは、「do so upon」という熟語はないようです。それぞれの単語をひいても、上手く訳できません。
 「do」がこの文の動詞だと思うのですが、これが間違っていないならば、どう訳するべきでしょうか?


「 What is clearly missing is an international body to which complaints of non-compliance with the NPT, other than those related to nuclear safeguards, could be directed for investigation.」
・What is ~ となっている点から、最初は疑問文だと思ったのですが、疑問符が文末についていないので違うと判断しました。ですが、「疑問詞から始まる文=疑問文」ぐらいしか覚えていないので、どう訳すればいいかわかりません。

 長文失礼しました。見づらいと思いますが、ヒントだけでも教授いただければ幸いです。

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.2
  • ベストアンサー

ベストアンサー率 100% (1/1)

・transfer to a non-nuclear-weapon state of nuclear facilities, equipment components, material and technology,

transfer to A of B AへのBの移転
つまり非核兵器国に核関連物資や技術を売ったりすること。

例:北朝鮮にプルトニウムや遠心分離機を売り渡す。

・Nuclear-weapon states are not obligated by the NPT to accept international control. They may, however, do so upon request of the suppliers of nuclear materials wanting to ensure that their materials are not used for the manufacture of nuclear weapons.

do so = accept international control
upon request of = on request of ~の要請・申立てに基づき


・~on all source and spesial fissionable material in its current and future peaceful activities.

現行・将来の平和的な原子力活動に係るすべての原料物質及び特殊核分裂性物質、かな。

参考:和文 http://www.jaea.go.jp/04/np/archive/infcirc255/infcirc255.html
英文 http://www.iaea.org/Publications/Documents/Infcircs/Others/infcirc255.pdf

ここの1条を見比べるとsource は「原料物質」でいいかな。


・「 What is clearly missing is an international body to which complaints of non-compliance with the NPT, other than those related to nuclear safeguards, could be directed for investigation.」

What is clearly missing のwhatは関係代名詞。" What is clearly missing" が主語です。

上の文の大意は、NPT(核不拡散条約)違反のうちで、査察など保障措置違反に関してはIAEA(国際原子力機関)が担当しているが、それ以外の違反については違反の申立を受理・調査すべき国際機関が存在しない、ということだと思います。

参考:IAEA保障措置(1)
http://www.mofa.go.jp/mofaj/gaiko/atom/iaea/kyoutei.html
お礼コメント
halkain

お礼率 80% (4/5)

 わざわざIAEAの文書を比較して確認までされるなんて、頭が上がらない思いです。自分でやった時はIAEAの文書を見ようという発想が出なかったので、手段を模索する点でも、まだ未熟なのだと知ることもできました。
 下でも書いてありますが、文法の理解が一つ深まった点で質問して良かったと思います。
 回答、ありがとうございました。
投稿日時:2011/06/24 23:45

その他の回答 (全2件)

  • 回答No.3

ベストアンサー率 100% (1/1)

書き忘れたのでここで補足。

・また「its」は何を指しているのでしょうか?

前に出てくる that state、すなわち核関連の移転を受ける側である非核兵器国、だと思います。
  • 回答No.1

ベストアンサー率 36% (173/477)

最初は
transfer to ...state, xxx, xxx and xxx
で非核保有国に xxxを輸送する
という文章です

all sourceは核爆弾を作るために必要な物のことですが、日本語は難しいですね
ちょっとわかりません

2番目はrequestに基づいてそれを行うことができる(国際的なコントロールを受け入れること)
という意味でdoとuponの熟語ではないと思います

最後は関係代名詞でwhat = the thing whichとよく説明されます
お礼コメント
halkain

お礼率 80% (4/5)

 英語を日本語にするのは時々凄く難しいときがありますね。単語としては簡単なのに的確な日本語を見つけられないという。
 幸い、ここで和訳したところでは指されなかったですが、指された方は非常に苦労していました。
 講義では和訳の内容には触れますが文法にはあまり触れないので、文法の理解が深まった点で質問して良かったと思います。
投稿日時:2011/06/24 23:40