• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

科学英語の英文添削をお願いします。

二つあります。 粘度の高い有機溶媒を使用したら、エマルションが形成されなかった。また粘度の異なるでも同じ溶媒を使用すると、出来たミセルのサイズそして安定性に変化が見られた。それゆえ、有機溶媒の粘性がミセルのサイズと安定性に影響を及ぼしている可能性がある。 これを自分なりに訳すと以下のようになります。 Emulsion could not be formed when the organic solvent of which kinetic viscosity of was too high was used. The size and stability of micelles was varied in emulsions made from oils which were same materials but the viscosity was different. Therefore, there is a possibility that the viscosity of organic solvent affects the size and stability of micelles. 二つ目は 加水分解により新しく出来た乳化剤が膜にたまりある閾値を越えると、ミセルは形を保てず速やかに分裂する。 これを自分なりに訳すと以下のようになります。 the shape of micelle is changed and division phenomenon is proceeded quickly as new emulsifier made by hydrolysis reaction is accumulated in the membrane and then this amount exceeds a threshold amount. 読んでて違和感を感じます。 どうか添削よろしくお願いします。

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数3
  • 閲覧数164
  • ありがとう数4

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.3

日本語はともかく、訳文との差が有りすぎます。 訳は簡潔にが、科学論文の基本です。以下参考訳です。 単数と複数の違いは原文の前段との関連から判断してください。 Emulsion(s) was (were) not formed, when high (kinetic) viscosity organic solvents were used. The size and stability of the micelles varied depending on the viscosity of the solvents. It is possible that the viscosity of the organic solvents affects the size and stability of the micelles. When the emulsifier newly formed by hydrolysis reaction accumulates in the layer and its amount goes over the threshold value, the micelles loose their shape and separate (dissociate into XYZ) quickly.  XYZは何か、私は知りません。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

その他の回答 (2)

  • 回答No.2

すいません。さっきの回答に付け足しです。 division phenomenonがちょっと引っかかってた理由がたぶんわかったので書きます。 divisionが分裂であってdivision phenomenonとはあまり使わない気がします。 でも micelles cannot sustain their shapes and divide. .だとdivideの意味がよく通じないんですよね・・・。 なので・・・私だったらこうかくかなぁ。 micelles cannot retain their shapes and break apart. (breakだけじゃ響きがよくないのでapartもつけてみました。あとsustainじゃなくってretainの方がいいかもしれません)。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答No.1

文法とか全然自信がないので細かいところは絶対にチェックしてくださいね。 大まかではたぶんこんな感じの方が響きがよいかと・・・。 An emulsion could not be formed when high kinetic viscosity organic solvent was used. Also, there were differences in stability and the size of micelles when emulsions were made with the same organic solvent except different viscosity. Therefore, this suggests that the viscosity of organic solvent affects the size and stability of micelles. When hydrolysis reaction caused new emulsifiers to accumulate in the membrane which passed its threshold, micelles cannot sustain their shapes and this leads to division phenomenon. (division phenomenon ってそういう分裂っていう意味なんですか?ちょっと聞いたことがなかったので。たぶん、表現的に『壊れる』って言いたいだけなら・・・micelles cannot sustain their shapes and quickly break. のほうがあっさりしてていいかもしれません。)

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!