• ベストアンサー
  • 暇なときにでも

英訳してください

英語の歌詞を訳してほしいです。 I became somebody through lovin’ you Sometimes in life, You run across a love unknown Without a reason, it seems like you belong, Hold on dear life, Don’t go off running from what’s new sometimes I go on through life thinking that love is somethin’ that’s not meant for me わからないところを抜粋しました。 曲はAnthony Hamiltonの「dear life」です。 よろしくお願いします。 参考全詩 Early was the morn, Flowers filled with dew, I became somebody through lovin’ you, Softly as a child, Born in natural rain, I predict the seasons to go unchanged, Sometimes in life, You run across a love unknown, Without a reason, it seems like you belong, Hold on dear life, Don’t go off running from what’s new, I became somebody through loving you, Warm was the sun, That covered my body, soul, Reminded me of you as I first known, Those were the days, The days that changed my life and made me new, I became somebody through loving you, Sometimes in life, You run across a love unknown, Without a reason, it feels like you belong, Hold on dear life, Don’t go off running from what’s new, I became somebody through loving you, As the sun shines...down on me, I know with you my love is where I want to be, Oh sometimes I go on through life thinking that love is somethin’ that’s not meant for me, Somebody, somebody Hold on dear life, Don’t go off running from what’s new I became somebody through lovin you I became somebody through lovin you Oh I became somebody through lovin you

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数329
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • ineko3
  • ベストアンサー率62% (5/8)

美しい詩ですね。 wodenkan さんの和訳、とっても意味がわかりやすく、そのまま日本語で誰かが歌えそうです。 私だったらこのようにするかな、と言う箇所だけをセコンドオピニオンとして記させていただきます。 I became somebody through lovin’ you 1、君を愛して僕は"nobody"(特に誰と言うのでもない、誰にとっても無意味な存在)を卒業した。  2、君を愛して僕は自分が誰かにとって意味のある存在だと思えるようになった。 3、君を愛して僕は自分のアイデンティティを(なんか理屈っぽくなってきたね)... やっぱりwodenkan さんの方がいい訳です。直訳して、僕は誰かになった。じゃそれこそnobodyになったのと同じだもんね。 Sometimes in life, You run across a love unknown ここで言う you は人はみな、とか、ほら、君もそうじゃんそして僕もね、、、と言うニュアンスで使われているように感じられます。 それを受けて、 Without a reason, it seems like you belong, ほら、一人ぼっちじゃない。訳もなしに誰かとつながってるって言う感じさ(特定の誰かに属している、だけではなく、居心地のいい場所がある、みたいに解釈してもいい気もします)、 君にもわかるだろ? てな呼びかけがこの "you" に感じられます。 作詞者が恋をしている対象がここでの2人称の相手ではない、ウタをきいてくれてる君、そう君だよ、に共感を求めている、というのではいかがでしょうか。  ほかの箇所のyouはまぎれもなく恋人へ呼びかけているyouと察します。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

詳しく書いていただきありがとうございます。とても参考になりました。somebodyの訳を複数出してくれてイメージできました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

全詩は読まずに抜粋部のみ訳してるので、不自然な部分があるかもしれないので補完してください。 I became somebody through lovin’ you 君を愛することで僕は成長した。 Sometimes in life, You run across a love unknown 人生の中で時に、君はまだ知らない愛に出会う。 Without a reason, it seems like you belong, 理由もなく、君がいるみたいだ。 Hold on dear life, Don’t go off running from what’s new 必死になってすがりついて、新しい事から逃げ出さないで。 sometimes I go on through life thinking that love is somethin’ that’s not meant for me 時々、愛は僕のためには無いんじゃないかって考えながら生きてる。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。とても自然な日本語に訳してくださってわかりやすかったです。