• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文の和訳をお願いします。

Then, just as the teacher was beginning to think that as long as she was quiet she might just as well stay there, Totto-chan would suddenly call out to a passing band of garishly dressed street musicians(先生ははじめは思った。彼女が静かならそこにいたってかまわないだろうと。トットちゃんは派手な恰好をしたストリートミュージシャンが突然歌い出したのをみた?).To Totto-chan's delight and the teacher's tribulation, the classroom was on the ground floor looking out on the street(嬉しいトットちゃんと悩む先生).There was only a low hedge in between, so anyone in the classroom could easily talk to people going by(?).When Totto-chan called to them, the street musicians would come right over to the window(トットちゃんが彼を呼んだとき?).Whereupon, said the teacher, Totto-chan would announce the fact to the whole room, 「Here they are!」(すると、先生は言った。トットちゃんは事実を公表した。「こんにちは」)and all the children would crowd by the window and call out to the musicians(群がる子供たちは窓のところでミュージシャンたちが歌う).英文の訳をお願いします。訳した箇所もありますが間違ってますので確認をお願いします。

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数101
  • ありがとう数0

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • d-y
  • ベストアンサー率46% (1528/3312)

Then, just as the teacher was beginning to think that as long as she was quiet she might just as well stay there, Totto-chan would suddenly call out to a passing band of garishly dressed street musicians. そうして、静かにしているのならトットちゃんが(教室に)いてもいいかなと先生が思い始めたちょうどその時、トットちゃんは、通りがかりの派手な衣装のストリートミュージシャンの一団(=多分、チンドン屋さん)に突然大声で呼びかけるのだった。 To Totto-chan's delight and the teacher's tribulation, the classroom was on the ground floor looking out on the street. トットちゃんにはうれしく、先生にとっては困ったことには、教室は通りが見渡せる1階にあった。 There was only a low hedge in between, so anyone in the classroom could easily talk to people going by. (教室と通りとの)間には低い垣根しかなかったので、教室にいる誰もが、道行く人に簡単に話しかけることができた。 When Totto-chan called to them, the street musicians would come right over to the window トットちゃんが呼びかけると、ストリートミュージシャンたちは窓のところに寄ってくる。 Whereupon, said the teacher, Totto-chan would announce the fact to the whole room, "Here they are." 「そうするとですね」先生は言った。「トットちゃんは教室の全員に『ほら見て』と知らせるんですよ」 and all the children would crowd by the window and call out to the musicians 「そして、子供たちは全員窓のところに集まって、ミュージシャンに呼びかけることになるのです」

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からの補足

just as the teacher was beginning to think that as long as she was quiet she might just as well stay there. この英文の区切り方の訳し方がわかりません。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2
  • bakansky
  • ベストアンサー率48% (3495/7222)

No.1 の方の回答を参考にして、説明を入れてみました。 Then, / just as the teacher was beginning to think / that / as long as she was quiet / she might just as well stay there Then それから just as the teacher was beginning to think   just as ... まさにその時に  the teacher was biginning to think 先生が・・・と思い始めた as long as she was quiet  彼女がおとなしくしている限りは she might just as well stay there  might just as well ... ~してもいいだろう , Totto-chan would suddenly call out to a passing band of garishly dressed street musicians.  call out to ... ~に向って叫ぶ  passing 通りがかりの(< pass)  a band of ... 一隊の~ To Totto-chan's delight and the teacher's tribulation, the classroom was on the ground floor looking out on the street.  To Totto-chan's delight and the teacher's tribulation  とっとちゃんが喜び、先生は苦しみ、  the classroom was on the ground floor  クラスは1階にあった  ... looking out on the street  通りを見渡せる~ There was only a low hedge in between, so anyone in the classroom could easily talk to people going by.  in between ・・・の中間に  people going by 通りすぎる人 When Totto-chan called to them, the street musicians would come right over to the window  When Totto-chan called to them  トットチャンが彼らに呼びかけた時  ... would come right over to the window  (彼らは)窓のすぐ側までやって来た Totto-chan would announce the fact to the whole room  anounce the fact to ... その事実を~に知らせる and all the children would crowd by the window and call out to the musicians  crowd by the window 窓のところに群がる

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!