• ベストアンサー
  • 暇なときにでも

.......I hope it doesn't before I get home.

NHKラジオ英会話講座より It looks like it's clouding over. I hope it's not going to rain. Or at least I hope it doesn't before I get home. (質問) I hope it doesn't before I get home.でお尋ねします。 doesn'tの後ろに動詞がありません。rainが省略されていますか?こういうことも有りですか?それとも誤った判断をしていますか?参考になるご意見でもかまいませんので、宜しくお願いいたします。 以上

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数104
  • ありがとう数4

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1

>rainが省略されていますか? >こういうことも有りですか? こういうことは、よくあります。 正確には、I hope it doesn't start to rain before I get home. でしょうが。 日本語でも英語でも、言わなくてもわかりきったことは、しばしば省略されます。 難しく考えないようにしましょう。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

 いつもご回答有難うございます。自信の無いことは一つ一つ確認を取りながら前に進んでいます。もう暫くご容赦ください。お陰でとても助かっています。今後とも宜しくお願いいたします。まずは御礼まで。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2
noname#202629
noname#202629

貴方の英語力であれば文法書をそのまま抜粋した方がよいでしょう。 Ellipsis - after auxiliary verbs (省略―助動詞の後) We can avoid repetition by using an auxiliary verb instead of a complete verb phrase, if the meaning is clear. The auxiliary verb usually has a ‘strong’ pronunciation, and contractions are not normally used except in negatives. - ‘Get up.’ ‘I am.’ (= I am getting up.) (NOT - I’m) - He said he’d write, but he hasn’t. (=.. hasn’t written) - I’ll come and see you when I can. (= .. can come and see you) Do can be used before ellipsis if there is no other auxiliary to repeat. - They hardly ever give a party, but when they do, they do. - He said he would arrive before seven, and he did.

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

 ご回答有難うございました。参考になりました。一つ一つ確認を取りながら前に進んでいます。皆様のお陰でとても助かっています。今後とも宜しくお願いいたします。まずは御礼まで。